DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chanpen Chanchao
dc.contributor.advisor: Benjamin P. Oldroyd
dc.contributor.author: Manlika Kilaso
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: Venom gland and ovary are the important organs related to a reproductive system in honey bee workers. The aim of this study is to investigate whether DNA methylation is involved in the regulation of function role of both organs in workers. In the first part, the frequency of DNA methylation is determined in four Thai native honey bee species which are A. andreniformis, A. florea, A. cerana indica and A. dorsata by focusing on venom phospholipase A2 (PLA2). Reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) revealed that the highest expression of PLA2 is found in house bees of all four Apis spp. while the high expression of PLA2 is observed in foragers of A. florea and A. dorsata. In contrast, expression of PLA2 is undetectable in pupae from all Apis spp. The PLA2 activity and specific activity from crude venom extract shows the higher level in house bees than in black-eyed pupae in all studied bees. DNA methylation level of pupae is higher than that of house bees and foragers of A. florea and A. dorsata but it is not the case in A. andreniformis and A. cerana indica. In the second part, under the queenless condition, workers are divided into control and experimental (CO2 narcosis) cages. Using methylation-sensitive amplified fragment length polymorphism (MS-AFLP) assay, there is no difference detectable in a pattern of genome-wide DNA methylation between workers with non-active and active ovaries in any comparisons. Similarly, non-treated and CO2-treated workers are not significantly different in DNA methylation pattern. For the last part, DNA methylation at target region of Krüppel homolog-1 (Kr-h1) is determined in 7-day old queenless workers. Bisulfite sequencing shows 12 methylated CpG sites found across amplified region of Kr-h1 in examined workers. The overall DNA methylation level of Kr-h1 is significantly higher in non-active ovaries than active ovaries. CO2 narcosis does not have a significant effect to the DNA methylation change in Kr-h1 in worker ovaries. In addition, it is found that there is one deletion site specific to one site of CpG methylation.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ต่อมพิษผึ้งและรังไข่จัดเป็นอวัยวะที่สำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบสืบพันธุ์ในผึ้งงาน วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เพื่อตรวจสอบว่าดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชันมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมการทำงานของอวัยวะทั้งสองชนิดในผึ้งงานหรือไม่ ในการศึกษาส่วนแรก เกี่ยวข้องกับการค้นหาความถี่ของดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชันในผึ้งพื้นเมืองไทย 4 ชนิด คือ ผึ้งม้าน A. andreniformis ผึ้งมิ้ม A. florea ผึ้งโพรง A. cerana indica และผึ้งหลวง A. dorsata โดยเน้นที่ยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพิษผึ้งคือยีนฟอสโฟไลเปสเอสอง (PLA2) จากการใช้เทคนิค reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) พบการแสดงออกสูงสุดของยีน PLA2 ในผึ้งประจำรังของผึ้งพื้นเมืองไทยทุกชนิดในขณะที่มีการแสดงออกในระดับสูงของยีนดังกล่าวในผึ้งระยะหาอาหารของผึ้งมิ้มและผึ้งหลวง ในทางตรงกันข้ามไม่พบการแสดงออกของยีน PLA2 เลยในผึ้งระยะดักแด้ในผึ้งพื้นเมืองไทยทุกชนิด แอกทิวิตีของ PLA2 และแอกทิวิตีจำเพาะในสารสกัดพิษผึ้งอย่างหยาบมีระดับที่สูงกว่าในผึ้งประจำรัง เมื่อเทียบกับผึ้งระยะดักแด้ตาดำในผึ้งทุกชนิดที่ทำการศึกษา ระดับของดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชันในผึ้งระยะดักแด้สูงกว่าในผึ้งประจำรังและผึ้งระยะหาอาหารของผึ้งมิ้มและผึ้งหลวง แต่พบว่าแตกต่างกันในผึ้งม้านและไม่แตกต่างกันในผึ้งโพรง ในการศึกษาส่วนที่สอง ภายใต้สภาวะที่ปราศจากผึ้งนางพญา ผึ้งงานจะถูกแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง (รมด้วยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์) เมื่อวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิค methylation-sensitive amplified fragment length polymorphism (MS-AFLP) พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างที่สามารถตรวจพบได้ในรูปแบบของดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชันในระดับจีโนมระหว่างผึ้งงานที่รังไข่พร้อมทำงานกับผึ้งงานที่รังไข่ไม่พร้อมทำงานในทุกการเปรียบเทียบ ในทางเดียวกัน ผึ้งงานในกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มที่ถูกรมด้วยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของรูปแบบของดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชัน ในการศึกษาส่วนสุดท้าย ทำการตรวจหาดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชันที่บริเวณเป้าหมายของยีน Krüppel homolog-1 (Kr-h1) จากผึ้งงานที่อายุ 7 วัน ในสภาวะรังที่ปราศจากผึ้งพญา จากเทคนิค bisulfite sequencing แสดงให้เห็นว่ามี 12 ตำแหน่งของ methylated CpG ที่สามารถตรวจพบได้ในบริเวณที่มีการเพิ่มจำนวนของยีน Kr-h1 ในผึ้งงานที่ทำการศึกษา ระดับดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชันของยีน Kr-h1 โดยรวมมีระดับที่สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในรังไข่ผึ้งงานที่ไม่พร้อมทำงาน เมื่อเทียบกับรังไข่ผึ้งงานที่พร้อมทำงาน การรมด้วยแก็สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไม่ได้ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชันของยีน Kr-h1 ในรังไข่ของผึ้งงาน นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า 1 บริเวณที่มีการขาดหายไปของนิวคลีโอไทด์มีความจำเพาะต่อ 1 ตำแหน่งของเมทิลเลชันที่เกิดที่ CpGen_US
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.353-
dc.subject: Bees -- Reproduction
dc.subject: DNA
dc.subject: ผึ้ง -- การสืบพันธุ์
dc.subject: ดีเอ็นเอ
dc.title: DNA METHYLATION OF GENES RELATED TO HONEY BEE WORKER REPRODUCTIVE PHYSIOLOGYen_US
dc.title.alternative: ดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชันของยีนส์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสรีรวิทยาการสืบพันธุ์ของผึ้งงาน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorchanpen.c@chula.ac.th,cchanchao@hotmail.com
dc.email.advisorbenjamin.oldroyd@sydney.edu.au
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.353-