https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50278
Title: | Models of Dual Language Classroom Instruction: A Case of Sarasas Affiliated Schools |
Other Titles: | รูปแบบการสอนชั้นเรียนแบบสองภาษา:กรณีศึกษาโรงเรียนในเครือสารสาสน์ |
Authors: | Quanzhen Pan |
Advisors: | Ra-shane Meesri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education |
Advisor's Email: | Ra-Shane.M@Chula.ac.th,rashanemeesri@gmail.com |
Subjects: | Education, Bilingual Teaching -- Methodology หลักสูตรสองภาษา การสอน -- วิธีวิทยา |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study aimed to 1) explore the models of dual language classroom instruction implemented in Thailand; 2) differentiate the instructional principles used by native English-speaking teachers (NESTs) and non-native English-speaking teachers (NNESTs) in dual language classroom instruction; and 3) investigate the opinions of students and teachers toward the dual language instruction in Sarasas Affiliated Schools. There were 4 sampling schools with 4 administrators, 106 teachers, and 712 students participated in this study. The research instruments were 3 semi-structured interview forms, 2 questionnaires, and 1 classroom observation scheme. The quantitative data was analyzed using descriptive statistics, t-test, and Pearson Correlation Coefficient; and the qualitative data was analyzed using content analysis. The findings revealed that Thailand consisted of 3 models of dual language instruction: Language Immersion programmes, Developmental Bilingual programmes, and Two-way Immersion programmes. In Sarasas Affiliated Schools, Bilingual Programme and International Education Programme belonged to the Language Immersion Programmes, but the Mini Bilingual Program couldn’t fit with any of the three models. The instructional methods and strategies used by NESTs and NNESTs were quite similar. However, the learning environments of NNESTs’ classes were more positive and learning styles were more student-centered. It was also found that the teachers and students were satisfied with the dual language programmes. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ 1) สำรวจรูปแบบการสอนชั้นเรียนแบบสองภาษาที่ใช้ในประเทศไทย 2) จำแนกความแตกต่างของรูปแบบการสอนโดยครูเจ้าของภาษาอังกฤษ และครูที่ไม่ใช่เจ้าของภาษาอังกฤษ ในการการสอนชั้นเรียนแบบสองภาษา และ 3) ตรวจสอบความคิดเห็นของนักเรียน และครูที่มีต่อรูปแบบการสอนชั้นเรียนแบบสองภาษาของโรงเรียนในเครือโรงเรียนสารสาสน์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน 4 ท่าน ครูผู้สอนระดับประถมศึกษา 106 ท่าน และนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จำนวน 712 คน เครื่องมือในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง เพื่อสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหาร ครู และนักเรียน 3 แบบ 2) แบบสำรวจความคิดเห็น สำหรับครู และนักเรียน 2 แบบ และ 3) แบบสังเกตชั้นเรียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย t-test และ Pearson Correlation Coefficient แปรผลข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1)โรงเรียนในประเทศไทยมีการจัดการสอนชั้นเรียนแบบสองภาษา 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ Language Immersion Programmes, Developmental Bilingual Programmes และ Two-way Immersion Programmes โดยโรงเรียนในเครือสารสาสน์จัดการสอน Bilingual Programme และ International Education Programme ตามรูปแบบ Language Immersion Programmes ในขณะที่การจัดการสอน Mini Bilingual Programmes ไม่สอดคล้องกับรูปแบบใด 2)วิธีและกลยุทธ์การสอนของครูเจ้าของภาษาอังกฤษและครูที่ไม่ใช่เจ้าของภาษาอังกฤษแตกต่างกัน ชั้นเรียนที่จัดการสอนโดยครูที่ไม่ใช่เจ้าของภาษามีบรรยากาศการเรียนที่ดีกว่า และเน้นผู้เรียนเป็นศูนย์กลางมากกว่าชั้นเรียนที่จัดโดยครูเจ้าของภาษา และ 3) นักเรียนและครูโรงเรียนในเครือสารสาสน์มีความเห็นว่าการจัดการสอนชั้นเรียนแบบสองภาษาเหมาะสำหรับโรงเรียนในเครือสารสาสน์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Education |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Teaching English as a Foreign Language |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50278 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.137 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.137 |
Type: | Thesis |