DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Anat Ruangrassamee
dc.contributor.author: Syheang Be
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: The research investigates the behavior of the Mae Lao Bridge, one of the damaged bridges, with elastomeric bearing and shear dowel. The objective of the research is to study the behavior of the bridge under different ground motion including the pier displacement, the girder displacement, the curvature of the column, and the stress-strain curve of the material including the confined, the unconfined concrete, and the reinforcement. Also, the effect of adding the elastomeric bearing and the shear dowel to the bridge is observed. In addition, the difference between the bridge with and without abutment soil spring is compared as well. The whole bridge is modeled using the computational program OpenSees. The bearings are modeled using linear model and the shear dowel as bilinear model; Columns are modeled with three separated parts: the rigid part, the plastic hinge part and the elastic part and so the beams. The analysis is focused on how the different thickness of bearing makes to the bridge structural reaction. The results show that the thicker thickness of bearing can help reduce the displacement of the columns, but increase the displacement on girders. The reduction of displacement on top of pier is about 10% to 25% from 2cm-thick bearing to 8cm-thick bearing of the wall-type piers. The curvature of the section is reduced as well even in some cases that the 8cm-thick bearing keep the section elastic without yielding. On the other hand, the shear dowel reaches its objective as well to help reduce both the displacement on top of pier and the girders if comparing to the case without shear dowels. Although other cases of different thickness of bearing help reduce the displacement and curvature of the column but still the 8cm-thick bearing case gives the best performances overall.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมของสะพานแม่ลาวที่มีการปรับปรุงด้วยยางแบริ่งสะพาน และ เหล็กเดือยรับแรงเฉือน วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยคือศึกษาพฤติกรรมของสะพานภายใต้แรงกระทำเนื่องจากแผ่นดินไหวแบบต่างๆ รวมทั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของเสาตอม่อ คานสะพาน ค่าความโค้งของเสา และ กราฟความสัมพันธ์ค่าความเค้นความเครียดของวัสดุเช่น คอนกรีตที่มีการโอบรัด คอนกรีตไม่มีการโอบรัด และเหล็กเสริม นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาผลของยางแบริ่งและเหล็กเดือยรับแรงเฉือนในสะพาน รวมถึงพิจารณาเสาตอม่อริมที่ใช้และไม่ใช้แบบจำลองสปริงซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของดิน ในการจำลองสะพานได้ใช้โปรแกรม OpenSees และจำลองแบริ่งด้วยแบบจำลองเชิงเส้นและจำลองเหล็กเดือยรับแรงเฉือนด้วยแบบจำลองไม่เชิงเส้น เสาได้แบ่งเป็นสามชิ้นส่วนได้แก่ชิ้นส่วนแข็งเกร็ง ชิ้นส่วนจุดหมุนพลาสติค และชิ้นส่วนอีลาสติค แบบจำลองคานก็เช่นเดียวกันกับเสา การวิเคราะห์นี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่พิจารณาผลของความหนาของแบริ่งและเหล็กเดือยขนาดต่างๆกันว่าส่งผลต่อผลตอบสนองในโครงสร้างสะพานอย่างไร จากการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าขนาดความหนาของแบริ่งสามารถช่วยลดการเคลื่อนที่ของเสา โดยช่วยลดการเคลื่อนที่ของตอม่อแบบผนังได้ประมาณ 10%-25% ค่าความโค้งของหน้าตัดมีค่าลดลงโดยลดลงมากที่สุดในกรณียางแบริ่งหนา 8 ซม. เหล็กเดือยรับแรงเฉือนจะช่วยลดการเคลื่อนที่ของเสาและคานได้ดี
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.201-
dc.subject: Mae Lao Bridge
dc.subject: Bridges -- Bearings
dc.subject: Bridges -- Vibration
dc.subject: Earthquake resistant design
dc.subject: สะพานแม่ลาว
dc.subject: สะพาน -- แบริง
dc.subject: สะพาน -- การสั่นสะเทือน
dc.subject: การออกแบบต้านทานแผ่นดินไหว
dc.title: Seismic performances of Mae Lao Bridge with elastomeric bearings and shear dowels
dc.title.alternative: สมรรถนะต้านทานแผ่นดินไหวของสะพานแม่ลาวที่ใช้แบริ่งแบบอีลาสโตเมริก และเดือยรับแรงเฉือน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Civil Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Anat.R@Chula.ac.th,anat.r@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.201-