DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Veerasak Likhitruangsilp
dc.contributor.author: Buntha Say
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.coverage.spatial: Cambodia
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: In recent years, the number of competitively bid contracts for road construction projects under the support of government budgets in Cambodia has been increasing and outnumbering the negotiated contracts being used. The nation strives for more efficient contracts, especially those with balanced risk allocation. This research proposes a guideline for improving the general conditions of public road construction contracts by focusing on risk allocation clauses. It begins with identifying risks in public road construction projects in Cambodia. It then compares the general conditions of the government contract with those of the FIDIC contract, especially their risk allocation clauses. This comparison results in many possible contract modifications, which are then verified with Cambodian related laws and regulations, as well as by experienced contract practitioners and university lecturers. It is found that there are 25 risks associated with public road construction projects in Cambodia. The comparison of the FIDIC and government construction contracts shows that the risk allocation clauses of the Cambodian construction contracts are unclear and inadequate to address several risks. This research suggests three possible alternatives for contract modifications, namely, delete unnecessary risk clauses, add new risk clauses, and modify existing risk clauses. The proposed contract modifications are in accordance with related laws and regulations. Yet, there are some issues that cannot include in the contract, namely, cost compensation, corruption, and contractor's financial guarantee. Moreover, the duration of some activities proposed in the modified contract is different from that in the FIDIC contract.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา สัญญาประเภทประกวดราคาแข่งขันในโครงการก่อสร้างถนนภายใต้การสนับสนุนโดยงบประมาณของรัฐบาลในประเทศกัมพูชาได้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากและกำลังจะมากกว่าสัญญาแบบเจรจาต่อรองที่ใช้อยู่ ประเทศกัมพูชาจึงจำเป็นต้องปรับปรุงสัญญาให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง สัญญาซึ่งมีการจัดสรรความเสี่ยงอย่างสมดุล งานวิจัยนี้เสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงเงื่อนไขทั่วไปของสัญญาก่อสร้างทางหลวงโดยมุ่งเน้นข้อสัญญาซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดสรรความเสี่ยง งานวิจัยเริ่มจากการระบุความเสี่ยงในโครงการก่อสร้างทางหลวงในประเทศกัมพูชา จากนั้นจึงเปรียบเทียบเงื่อนไขทั่วไปของสัญญาราชการกับสัญญา FIDIC โดยเฉพาะข้อสัญญาซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดสรรความเสี่ยง การเปรียบเทียบนี้นำไปสู่การปรับปรุงสัญญาหลายประการซึ่งจะถูกตรวจสอบความถูกต้องโดยอาศัยกฎหมายและข้อบังคับของกัมพูชา ที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมไปถึงผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านสัญญาและผู้บรรยายในมหาวิทยาลัย จากการวิจัยพบว่า ความเสี่ยงซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับโครงการก่อสร้างทางหลวงในกัมพูชามีทั้งสิ้น 25 ตัว จากการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างสัญญา FIDIC กับสัญญาก่อสร้างภาครัฐของกัมพูชาพบว่าข้อสัญญาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดสรรความเสี่ยงในสัญญาก่อสร้างภาครัฐไม่ชัดเจนและไม่เหมาะสมที่จะใช้สำหรับจัดการความเสี่ยงหลายตัว งานวิจัยนี้ได้แนะนำทางเลือกที่เป็นไปได้ในการปรับปรุงสัญญาทั้งสิ้น 3 แนวทาง คือ ลบข้อสัญญาซึ่งเกี่ยวกับความเสี่ยงที่ไม่จำเป็นออก เพิ่มข้อสัญญาใหม่ซึ่งเกี่ยวกับความเสี่ยง และแก้ไขข้อสัญญาซึ่งเกี่ยวกับความเสี่ยงที่มีอยู่ การแก้ไขข้อสัญญาที่นำเสนอจะสอดคล้องกับกฎหมายและระเบียบที่เกี่ยวข้อง อย่างไรก็ตามเราก็ไม่สามารถเพิ่มเติมบางประเด็นในสัญญา เช่น การชดเชยค่าใช้จ่าย คอรัปชั่น และการรับประกันด้านการเงินของผู้รับจ้าง นอกจากนั้นระยะเวลาของแต่ละกิจกรรมที่นำเสนอก็จะแตกต่างจากระยะเวลาที่ระบุไว้ในสัญญา FIDICen_US
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.258-
dc.subject: Roads -- Cambodia
dc.subject: Construction contracts -- Risk management
dc.subject: ทางหลวง -- กัมพูชา
dc.subject: สัญญาก่อสร้าง -- การบริหารความเสี่ยง
dc.title: RISK ALLOCATION IN PUBLIC ROAD CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS IN CAMBODIAen_US
dc.title.alternative: การจัดสรรความเสี่ยงในสัญญาโครงการก่อสร้างทางหลวงในประเทศกัมพูชา
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Civil Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Veerasak.L@chula.ac.th,veerasakl@gmail.com,visuthchovi@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.258-