https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50344
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tirayut Vilaivan | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thanit Praneenararat | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Nuttapon Jirakittiwut | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In the past few years, DNA sensors based on immobilized DNA oligonucleotides have become an essential tool in DNA analysis. However, sensitivity and selectivity were still problematic in many applications. One efficient way to improve the performance of DNA sensors was a replacement of traditional DNA probe by other DNA mimics which possessed superior properties. AcpcPNA is an attractive candidate DNA replacement because of its excellent stability and specificity of the acpcPNA-DNA hybrid. In this work, the acpcPNA was immobilized on cellulose paper by employing divinyl sulfone as a crosslinker. AcpcPNA acting as a capture probe rapidly hybridized with DNA target which was delivered through capillary transport. After that, DNA detection was carried out by simple staining with azure A. The results showed high specificity which can clearly discriminate single-base mismatch although the sensitivity was somewhat low (detection limit was 3.3 pmol). The signal intensity could have been theoretically enhanced by increasing the length of hanging sequence; nevertheless, preliminary experiments suggest that longer sequence led to more steric effect and therefore the detection of very long DNA sequences still requires further development. In conclusion, a prototype of paper-based macroarray with immobilized acpcPNA probes for DNA detection was developed for a simple and rapid label-free DNA detection with high specificity. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในระยะเวลาหลายปีที่ผ่านมา อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอที่อาศัยดีเอ็นเอโอลิโกนิวคลีโอไทด์เป็นโพรบ ได้กลายเป็นเครื่องมือที่สำคัญในการวิเคราะห์ดีเอ็นเอ อย่างไรก็ตามการประยุกต์ยังคงประสบปัญหาเรื่องความไวและความจำเพาะเจาะจง หนึ่งในวิธีที่สามารถเพิ่มความจำเพาะเจาะจงนั้น คือการใช้สารเลียนแบบดีเอ็นเอแทนที่โพรบดีเอ็นเอที่ใช้กันทั่วไป เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติที่เหนือกว่าหลายประการ ในบรรดาสารที่นำมาแทนดีเอ็นเอนั้น เอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอ (acpcPNA) เป็นตัวเลือกหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจเพราะมีคุณสมบัติที่โดดเด่นในแง่ของความเสถียรของลูกผสม (hybrid) ระหว่างพีเอ็นเอและดีเอ็นเอ รวมถึงความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อดีเอ็นเอ ในงานนี้เอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอถูกตรึงลงบนกระดาษเซลลูโลสโดยใช้ไดไวนิลซัลโฟน เป็นตัวเชื่อมขวาง โดยที่เอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอจะทำหน้าที่เป็นโพรบจับยึดดีเอ็นเอที่ถูกนำส่งโดยการให้เคลื่อนที่ไปตามกระดาษโดยอาศัยแรงแคพิลลารี (capillary force) อย่างรวดเร็ว จากนั้นดีเอ็นเอจะถูกย้อมสีด้วย azure A จากผลการทดลอง อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอนี้สามารถแยกความแตกต่างระหว่างดีเอ็นเอคู่สมและดีเอ็นเอที่มีลำดับเบสผิดไปหนึ่งตำแหน่งได้ แม้ว่าความไวของการวิเคราะห์จะไม่สูงมากนัก (ขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัด 3.3 พิโคโมล) ซึ่งทางทฤษฎีแล้วค่าสัญญาณควรจะสามารถเพิ่มได้โดยเพิ่มความยาวของดีเอ็นเอที่วิเคราะห์ แต่จากผลการทดลองเบื้องต้น ความยาวของสายดีเอ็นเอที่เพิ่มขึ้นกลับส่งผลให้ความเกะกะเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ดังนั้นจึงยังการตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอสายยาวจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการพัฒนาต่อไปอีก โดยสรุปแล้วได้พัฒนาต้นแบบของอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอแบบแมโครแอเรย์ฐานกระดาษที่มีเอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอที่ถูกตรึงเป็นโพรบเพื่อการตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเออย่างง่ายและรวดเร็วโดยไม่ต้องอาศัยการติดฉลากใดๆ และให้ความจำเพาะเจาะจงสูง | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.356 | - |
dc.subject | DNA | |
dc.subject | DNA fingerprinting | |
dc.subject | Immobilized enzymes | |
dc.subject | ดีเอ็นเอ | |
dc.subject | ลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอ | |
dc.subject | การพิสูจน์ดีเอ็นเอ -- อุปกรณ์ | |
dc.subject | เอนไซม์ตรึงรูป | |
dc.title | PNA IMMOBILIZED ON PAPER FOR DNA DETECTION | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | พีเอ็นเอที่ตรึงบนกระดาษสำหรับการตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Tirayut.V@Chula.ac.th,vtirayut@gmail.com | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Thanit.P@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.356 | - |