https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50347
Title: | MOLECULARLY IMPRINTED POLY(3,4-ETHYLENEDIOXYTHIOPHENE) DERIVATIVES FROM SOLID STATE POLYMERIZATION |
Other Titles: | อนุพันธ์พอลิ(3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน) ลอกแบบโมเลกุลจากปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันในสถานะของแข็ง |
Authors: | Phatsaraporn Angkornram |
Advisors: | Yongsak Sritana-anant |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Yongsak.S@Chula.ac.th,yongsak.s@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Polymerization Molecular imprinting โพลิเมอไรเซชัน การลอกแบบโมเลกุล |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Molecularly imprinted polymers (MIPs) based on poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) (PEDOT) were prepared via solid state polymerization (SSP) of 2,5-dibromo-3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene in the presence of template molecules such as p-nitrophenol (PNP), 2,4-dinitrophenol (DNP), 2,4,6-trinitrophenol (TNP) or pyrene. The conjugated MIPs exhibited the distinctive recognition of all of the externally added nitrophenol templates compared to the non-imprinted polymers (NIPs) prepared in parallel in the rebinding experiments, monitored by UV-Vis absorption. In contrast, the similarly prepared MIP using pyrene as the template showed only small difference in rebinding the nonpolar pyrene in comparison to its NIP. Similarly, molecularly imprinted copolymers (coMIPs) based on PEDOT and poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene methanol) (PEDTM) were prepared using PNP as the template molecule. The resulted conjugated coMIPs with higher percentage of PEDTM showed much better recognition of externally added PNP molecules compared to the non-imprinted copolymers (coNIPs) and MIP without PEDTM. The same trend was also observed with the calculated rebinding capacities of the co-MIPs. These results indicated that the presences of polar functional groups on both template molecule and monomeric units of the MIP contribute significantly on the induced imprinting property. These accomplishments suggest a strong possibility to develop the family of PEDOT derivatives as highly specific MIP-based sensors. |
Other Abstract: | พอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบโมเลกุลของพอลิ(3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน) สังเคราะห์ได้จากมอนอเมอร์ 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน ด้วยปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันในสถานะของแข็งที่มีโมเลกุลแม่แบบคือ พาราไนโตรฟีนอล 2,4-ไดไนโตรฟีนอล 2,4,6-ไตรไนโตรฟีนอล หรือไพรีน จากการติดตามด้วยเทคนิคยูวี-วิสิเบิล สเปกโทรสโคปี พอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบโมเลกุลนี้สามารถจดจำโมเลกุลแม่แบบที่เติมกลับลงไปในกลุ่มของไนโตรฟีนอลเหล่านี้ได้ทุกชนิดอย่างจำเพาะ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิเมอร์ที่ไม่ถูกลอกแบบ ในทางตรงกันข้าม พอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบโมเลกุลที่มีโมเลกุลแม่แบบคือไพรีน แสดงให้เห็นความแตกต่างในการยึดจับโมเลกุลแม่แบบที่ไม่มีขั้วนี้เพียงเล็กน้อย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิเมอร์ที่ไม่ถูกลอกแบบ ในทำนองเดียวกัน โคพอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบโมเลกุลของพอลิ(3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน) และพอลิ(3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน เมทานอล) เตรียมได้โดยใช้โมเลกุลแม่แบบคือ พาราไนโตรฟีนอล ซึ่งโคพอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบโมเลกุลที่มีสัดส่วนของพอลิ(3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน เมทานอล) มากขึ้น จะสามารถจดจำโมเลกุลพาราไนโตรฟีนอลได้ดีขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับพอลิเมอร์ที่ไม่ถูกลอกแบบและพอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบโมเลกุลที่ไม่มีพอลิ(3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน เมทานอล) รวมอยู่ และมีความสามารถในการยึดจับพาราไนโตรฟีนอลในเชิงปริมาณที่คำนวณได้มีผลที่ดีขึ้นเช่นเดียวกัน ผลการศึกษาเหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การมีหมู่ฟังก์ชันมีขั้วบนโครงสร้างของแต่ละหน่วยมอนอเมอร์ในพอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบโมเลกุล และบนโมเลกุลแม่แบบ เป็นส่วนสำคัญในการชักนำให้เกิดสมบัติการลอกแบบอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ความสำเร็จเหล่านี้นำไปสู่ความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนากลุ่มของพอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบโมเลกุลจากอนุพันธ์ของพอลิ(3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน) เพื่อใช้ในการตรวจวัดทางเคมีที่จำเพาะสำหรับสารบางชนิดได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50347 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.493 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.493 |
Type: | Thesis |