https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50459
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somsak Saisinchai | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Songwut Artittong | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Chanthaphone Milamith | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This research conducted a pre-feasibility study of a cassiterite mining project location at Bankha district, Rachaburi Province, Thailand. The main purposes of this project were (1) resource/reserve estimation, mine design and planning and mine development (2) comparison of ore transportation systems between truck-loader and belt conveyor system and (3) the project financial analysis by using cash model. The resource/reserve estimation and mine design and planning were carried out by using the software “Mincom Minescape 5.7”. The open-pit mining method was chosen and the mineable reserve was estimated at 2,795,468 metric tons. The mining capacity is 700,000 metric tons per year, and the mine life is estimated at 4 years. This resulted in the tin metal production of 2,510 metric tons for the project. The belt conveyor system was used for the main ore transportation system. The result of the project financial analysis showned that the Net Present Value (NPV) was 447,779,678 Baht, the Internal Rate of Return (IRR) was 79% and the Payback Period (PP) was 1 year and 1 month. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เบื้องต้นของโครงการเหมืองแร่ดีบุกสำหรับกรณีศึกษาโครงการเหมืองแร่ดีบุกซึ่งมีแหล่งแร่อยู่ในพื้นที่ อำเภอบ้านคา จังหวัดราชบุรี โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษาคือ (1) การประเมินปริมาณทรัพยากร ปริมาณสำรองแร่ที่สามารถทำเหมืองได้ การออกแบบวางแผน และการพัฒนาเหมืองแร่ (2) การเปรียบเทียบการขนส่งแร่ระหว่างระบบรถบรรทุกกับรถตักและระบบสายพานลำเลียง และ (3) การวิเคราะห์ทางการเงินจากแบบจำลองกระแสเงินสด และใช้เกณฑ์ต่างๆเพื่อประกอบการตัดสินใจ เช่น มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) อัตราผลตอนแทนภายใน (IRR) และระยะเวลาคืนทุน (PP) ในการประเมินปริมาณทรัพยากร ปริมาณสำรองแร่ที่สามารถทำเหมืองได้ การออกแบบวางแผน และการพัฒนาเหมืองแร่ โดยใช้โปรแกรมประยุกต์ Mincom Minescape 5.7 ในสร้างแบบจำลองแหล่งแร่และออกแบบเหมืองแบบบ่อเปิด (Open pit) สามารถประเมินปริมาณสำรองแร่ที่สามารถทำเหมืองได้ 2,795,468 เมตริกตัน และจากแผนการทำเหมืองมีอัตราการผลิตแร่ต่อปีประมาณ 700,000 เมตริกตัน ซึ่งสามารถประเมินอายุของเหมืองได้ประมาณ 4 ปี และจะได้โลหะดีบุกต่อปีประมาณ 2,510 เมตริกตัน ทั้งนี้จากผลการศึกษาจะเลือกใช้ระบบสายพานลำเลียงในการขนส่งแร่ โดยจากการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองทางการเงินแสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงการมีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) ประมาณ 447,779,678 บาท มีอัตราผลตอนแทนภายในประมาณ (IRR) 79% ต่อปี และระยะเวลาคืนทุนประมาณ (PP) 1 ปี 1 เดือน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.264 | - |
dc.subject | Tin | |
dc.subject | Mines and mineral resources -- Design | |
dc.subject | Tin mines and mining -- Thailand | |
dc.subject | Tin mines and mining -- Feasibility studies | |
dc.subject | ดีบุก | |
dc.subject | เหมืองแร่ -- การออกแบบ | |
dc.subject | เหมืองและการทำเหมืองแร่ดีบุก -- ไทย | |
dc.subject | เหมืองและการทำเหมืองแร่ดีบุก -- การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ | |
dc.title | PRE-FEASIBILITY STUDY OF TIN MINE: A CASE STUDY OF TIN MINE IN THAILAND | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เบื้องต้นของเหมืองแร่ดีบุก: กรณีศึกษาเหมืองดีบุกในประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Georesources Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Somsak.Sa@Chula.ac.th,somsak6931@gmail.com | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.264 | - |