https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50498
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supawan Tantayanon | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sutheerawat Samingprai | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Nattapol Samanukul | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this research is to study the effect of different Ziegler-Natta catalyst preparation methods on ethylene polymerization in the presence of comonomers. Two different Ziegler-Natta catalysts, prepared by addition of AlCl3 via chemical treatment (Cat.A), and physical blending (Cat.B), were used and compared with one without AlCl3 (Cat.C). The prepared catalysts were characterized by SEM, XRD, PSD, and elemental analysis. It was found that Cat.A was uniformly spherical-like particles while Cat.B and Cat.C had irregular shape. Particle size distribution of Cat.A was narrower than Cat.B and Cat.C. At the given Al content of catalyst, catalytic activity of individual polymerization process and comonomer incorporation was determined. Five comonomers, i.e., 1-butene, 1-hexene, 1-octene, 1-decene, and 1-dodecene were selected for this study. The obtained polymers from these three catalysts were characterized by melt flow index tester, density gradient tube, DSC, and GPC-IR. The results showed that when the concentration of comonomer increased, the density of the polymers using Cat.A was lower than Cat.B and Cat.C for both type and quantity of comonomers. The bulk CH3/1000C (short chain branching used for measurement of comonomer incorporation) of the polymers was higher when the amount of comonomer increased. In addition, the bulk CH3/1000C of the polymers using Cat.A was higher than Cat.B for every type and quantity of comonomers. It can be concluded that Ziegler-Natta catalyst prepared via chemical treatment provided the polymers with higher comonomer incorporation than by physical blending. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้ คือการศึกษาผลของวิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาแตกต่างกันต่อเอทิลีนพอลิเมอไรเซชันที่มีโคมอนอเมอร์ ใช้วิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาสองแบบ ได้แก่ การเติมอะลูมิเนียมไทรคลอไรด์โดยการทำปฏิกิริยาเคมี (ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา A) และโดยการผสมแบบกายภาพ (ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา B) และเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่เติมอะลูมิเนียมไทรคลอไรด์ (ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา C) วิเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้ด้วยเทคนิค SEM, XRD, PSD และการวิเคราะห์ธาตุ พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา A มีรูปร่างคล้ายทรงกลมและมีขนาดสม่ำเสมอ ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา B และ C มีรูปร่างที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอ particle size distribution ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา A แคบกว่าของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา B และ C ที่ปริมาณอะลูมิเนียมที่กำหนด ได้พิจารณาความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชัน และการเข้ารวมของโคมอนอเมอร์ ได้เลือกโคมอนอเมอร์ 5 ชนิดสำหรับการศึกษานี้ ได้แก่ 1-บิวทีน, 1-เฮกซีน, 1-ออกทีน, 1-เดคซีน และ 1-โดเดซีน ได้วิเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ด้วย melt flow index tester, density gradient tube, DSC และ GPC-IR ผลการทดลองแสดงว่า เมื่อความเข้มข้นของโคมอนอเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้น ความหนาแน่นของพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา A มีค่าต่ำกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา B และ C โดยทั้งชนิดและปริมาณของโคมอนอเมอร์ bulk CH3/1000C (short chain branching ซึ่งใช้สำหรับวัดการเข้ารวมของโคมอนอเมอร์) ของพอลิเมอร์มีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณของโคมอนอเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ bulk CH3/1000C ของพอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา A มีค่ามากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา B และ C ในทุกๆชนิดและปริมาณของโคมอนอเมอร์ จึงสรุปได้ว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตา ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการเติมอะลูมิเนียมไทรคลอไรด์โดยการทำปฏิกิริยาเคมี ทำให้ได้พอลิเมอร์ที่มีการเข้ารวมของโคมอนอเมอร์สูงกว่าวิธีการผสมแบบกายภาพ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | EFFECT OF AlCl3 AND COMONOMERS ON ETHYLENE POLYMERIZATION USING ZIEGLER-NATTA CATALYST | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของ AlCl3 และโคมอนอเมอร์ต่อเอทิลีนพอลิเมอไรเซชันด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตา | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Supawan.T@Chula.ac.th,Supawan.T@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | sutheerawat.s@pttgcgroup.com | en_US |