https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50636
Title: | Level of alcohol consumption affects health among Japanese residents in Bangkok Thailand |
Other Titles: | การดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์แต่ละระดับที่มีผลต่อสุขภาพในกลุ่มชาวญี่ปุ่นที่อยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Takuya Uchiyama |
Advisors: | Usaneya Perngparn Chitlada Areesantichai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Usaneya.P@Chula.ac.th,usaneya.p@chula.ac.th Chitlada.A@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Japanese -- Thailand -- Alcohol use Drinking of alcoholic beverages ชาวญี่ปุ่น -- ไทย -- การดื่มเครื่องดื่มที่มีแอลกอฮอล์ การดื่มเครื่องดื่มที่มีแอลกอฮอล์ |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Background: Alcohol is one of the most major risk factors for health consequences in the world. It is known to be significantly associated with health-related quality of life (HRQoL). However, the association between level of alcohol consumption and HRQoL among Japanese residents in Bangkok has not been researched yet. This study is useful to advertise healthier drinking behavior among them. Methodology: Cross-sectional study was conducted with 300 participants who were purposively selected by the researcher among 46,367 Japanese residents. Data was collected by self-report questionnaire which has 57 questions. For statistical analysis, t-test and one way ANOVA were employed at 95% of CI. Post hoc test was done when significant association was found by one way ANOVA. Result: There is a significant association between gender/age/occupation and level of alcohol consumption. Also, some socio-demographic characteristics are significantly associated with HRQoL. Among Japanese residents in Bangkok, level of alcohol consumption is significantly associated with HRQoL. Especially, low risk drinkers and hazardous drinkers show higher mean score of HRQoL than other alcohol-related risk groups. Discussion: Though Japanese residents in Bangkok tend to drink more alcohol than Japanese general population, their health status is better than Japanese general population. Especially, those who are male, 40-59 years old, and management level employees have higher alcohol-related risk among Japanese residents in Bangkok. However, their health status is not so bad, compared to other groups. |
Other Abstract: | ที่มา: เครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงสำคัญอย่างหนึ่งที่มีผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพในโลก เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าผลกระทบ ดังกล่าวมีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิต อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับการดื่มเครื่องดื่ม แอลกอฮอล์ กับคุณภาพชีวิตในกลุ่มชาวญี่ปุ่นที่อยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร การศึกษานี้จึงมีประโยชน์ในการให้คำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับ พฤติกรรมการดื่มฯ ในประชากรกลุ่มนี้ วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง เจาะจงในกลุ่มชาวญี่ปุ่นจำนวน 300 คน จากชาวญี่ปุ่นที่อยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร 46,367 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยวิธีการตอบเอง ด้วยแบบสอบถาม 57 ข้อ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ t-test และ one way ANOVA ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ในกรณีที่เป็น one way ANOVA จะใช้ post hoc ทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรต่อไปว่า มีค่าเฉลี่ยคู่ใดบ้างที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษา: การศึกษานี้พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพศ/อายุ/อาชีพกับระดับการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ เช่นเดียวกับ ลักษณะ ทางประชากรและสังคมบางตัวก็มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิต ในกลุ่มชาวญี่ปุนที่อยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร พบว่าระดับการดื่ม เครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตโดยเฉพาะกลุ่มที่ดื่มฯแบบเสี่ยงต่ำ และดื่มฯแบบเสี่ยง พบว่า มีคุณภาพ ชีวิตสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ดื่มฯ แบบอันตราย และผู้ติด อภิปรายผล: ถึงแม้จะพบว่า ชาวญี่ปุนที่อยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร มีแนวโน้มที่จะดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์มากกว่าชาวญี่ปุ่น ทั่วๆไป แต่สุขภาพของประชากรกลุ่มนี้อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีกว่าประชากรปกติ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มผู้ชายที่อายุ 40-59 ปี เป็นผู้บริหารจะดื่มฯ มากกว่า แต่สุขภาพดีไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มอื่น |
Description: | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50636 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.51 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.51 |
Type: | Thesis |