https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50640
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Alessio Panza | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Hein Pyae Aung | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | en_US |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of the study is to identify the factors influencing sex behaviors among the youth (18-24 years) Myanmar migrant workers in Samut Sakhon, Thailand. This research study was a cross-sectional survey and purposive sampling, convenient sampling and chain referral sampling (snowball sampling technique) were used to select the 362 youth Myanmar migrant worker participants. Data were collected by using constructed questionnaires with face to face interview and analyzed by descriptive, univariate and multivariate analysis (logistic regression) model is used at significant level of 0.05. The main result of dependent variable revealed that ever have sexual intercourse in migrant workers was 56.6% and abstinences was 43.4%. For early age of first sex, 3.6% have early sex exposure on 15 to 18 years and the respondents with multiple sexual partners were 13.6%. Out of ever have sexual intercourse, protective sex in migrant workers was 14.4% by using condom always for every sexual intercourse and non-protective sex was 85.85%. In inferential analysis, the results showed that married person in marital status was strongly association with ever have sexual intercourse, multiple sex partner and protective sex (p<0.001). Moreover, alcohol drinking was also strongly association with ever have sex and multiple sex partner (p< 0.001). Middle level of knowledge on STI, HIV/AIDS was association with ever have of sex (p 0.017). Therefore this study can be conclude that offer more health education to migrant workers to correct knowledge gaps and misconceptions on STI, HIV/AIDS, early age of sexual intercourse, multiple sex and condom use. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาคือการระบุปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ในหมู่เยาวชน (18-24 ปี) ของแรงงานชาวพม่าในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางและการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง การสุ่มตัวอย่างตามสะดวกและการสุ่มตัวอย่างห่วงโซ่การอ้างอิง เพื่อเลือกเยาวชนชาวพม่าจำนวน 362 คน ดำเนินการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์จากผู้ให้ข้อมูลโดยตรง สถิติที่ใช้บรรยายข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา การวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรตัวเดียวและหลายตัวแปร (logistic regression) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวแปรตามเปิดเผยว่าเคยมีเพศสัมพันธ์ในแรงงานข้ามชาติเป็น 56.6% และ การงดเว้นการมีเพศสัมพันธ์เป็น 43.4% การมีเพศสัมพันธ์ครั้งแรก 3.6% เริ่มมีเพศสัมพันธ์ในช่วงวัย 15 ถึง 18 ปีและผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่มีคู่นอนหลายคนเป็น 13.6% นอกจากคนที่เคยมีเพศสัมพันธ์และป้องกันการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ในแรงงานชาวพม่าเป็น 14.4% โดยใช้ถุงยางอนามัยอย่างสม่ำเสมอทุกครั้งที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์ และการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่ป้องกันเป็น 85.85% ในการวิเคราะห์สรุปผลการศึกษาพบว่าสถานภาพสมรสมีความเชื่อมโยงเป็นอย่างยิ่งกับคนที่เคยมีเพศสัมพันธ์คู่นอนหลายและมีการป้องกัน (p-value <0.001) นอกจากนี้การดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ยังมีความเชื่อมโยงเป็นอย่างยิ่งการกับการมีเพศสัมพันธ์และคู่นอนหลายคน (p-value <0.001) ความรู้ระดับปานกลางเกี่ยวกันโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์และเอชไอวีหรือเอดส์มีความเชื่อมโยงกับที่การเคยมีเพศสัมพันธ์ (P-value 0.017) ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า การให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ เอชไอวีหรือเอดส์และการป้องกันการมีเพศสัมพันธ์หลายคู่นอนเป็นตัวลดช่องว่างของความรู้ในเยาวชนแรงงานชาวพม่า | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.58 | - |
dc.subject | Adolescence -- Sexual behavior -- Burma | |
dc.subject | Foreign workers, Burmese -- Thailand -- Samut Sakorn | |
dc.subject | วัยรุ่น -- พฤติกรรมทางเพศ -- พม่า | |
dc.subject | แรงงานต่างด้าวพม่า -- ไทย -- สมุทรสาคร | |
dc.title | FACTORS INFLUENCING SEX BEHAVIOURS AMONG YOUTH MYANMAR MIGRANT WORKERS IN SAMUT SAKHON THAILAND | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมทางเพศของคนงานวัยรุ่นชาวเมียนมาในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Public Health | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | alessio.p@chula.ac.th,alessio3108@hotmail.com | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.58 | - |