DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chitlada Areesantichai
dc.contributor.author: Duangta Pawa
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: The Triple-S intervention was designed grounded in in Social Cognitive Learning Theory and Transtheoritical Model. The intervention focuses on enhancing participants’ motivation to adopt safer behavior and reduce their drug use through a process of observation, positive reinforcement, practicing, and sustaining behavior change. The quasi experimental study aimed to examine the effectiveness of the Triple-S intervention that implemented with Injecting Drug User (IDU) in terms of level of drug injection i.e. rate of drug injection and OTI scale score, drug injection behaviors i.e. polydrug injection, drug mixing, injection at groin and injection site rotation, and harm reduction self-efficacy in three high risk conditions; withdrawal, negative emotions and social pressure conditions. The assessments were conducted four times; baseline, 1-, 3- and 6-month. Ninety participants were assigned to the Triple-S intervention (n=45) and the control group (n=45). Differences between groups were tested by using Chi-square, Independent t-test and Repeated Measured ANOVA. Findings suggested that the Triple-S intervention could significantly reduce the rate of drug injection compare to the control group (p-value<0.001). Unsafe drug injection behaviors were decreased in term of polydrug injection (p-value<0.01) and drug mixing (p-value<0.01). Participants in the Triple-S intervention group reported significantly higher harm reduction self-efficacy in all three high risk conditions at 3- and 6-month follow up. The results of this study may be taken to suggest the importance of behavior change intervention implemented with IDU. It can be applied to cover other harm reduction behaviors, integrated with existing services for IDU and implementation in different context.
dc.description.abstractalternative: โปรแกรมทริปเปิ้ล-เอส (Triple-S) เป็นโปรแกรมที่ออกแบบโดยมีพื้นฐานจากทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้ทางปัญญาเชิงสังคมและทฤษฎีการปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีชีวิต โปรแกรมนี้มุ่งเน้นการเพิ่มแรงจูงใจของผู้เข้าร่วมในโปรแกรมให้มีพฤติกรรมที่ปลอดภัยขึ้นและลดปริมาณการใช้ยาเสพติดจากกระบวนการสังเกต การเสริมแรงทางบวก การฝึกปฏิบัติ และการได้รับการสนับสนุนให้เกิดการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรม การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรม ทริปเปิ้ล-เอสที่ดำเนินการกับกลุ่มผู้ใช้ยาเสพติดด้วยวิธีการฉีดในด้านของปริมาณการฉีดยาเสพติด พฤติกรรมการฉีดยาเสพติด เช่นการใช้ยาร่วมกันหลายชนิดและการผสมยาเสพติด และการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านการลดอันตรายจากการใช้ยาในสถานการณ์เสี่ยงได้แก่ภาวะเสี้ยนยา ภาวะอารมณ์ด้านลบ และแรงกดดันจากสังคม ผู้เข้าร่วมในการศึกษาเป็นผู้ใช้ยาเสพติดด้วยวิธีการฉีดจำนวน 90 คนแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง (45 คน) และกลุ่มควบคุม (45 คน) การประเมินประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมดำเนินการสี่ครั้ง ได้แก่ ก่อนเริ่มโปรแกรม ติดตามผล 1, 3 และ 6 เดือนหลังจากเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม การประเมินความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มใช้สถิติ Chi-square, Independent t-test และ Repeated Measured ANOVA ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โปรแกรมทริปเปิ้ล-เอสทำให้ลดความถี่ในการฉีดยาเสพติดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (p-value<0.001) ลดพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงในการฉีดยาเสพติดในด้านการฉีดยาเสพติดหลายตัวร่วมกัน (p-value<0.01) และลดการผสมยาเสพติดก่อนฉีด (p-value<0.01) การศึกษาพบว่าโปรแกรมทริปเปิ้ล-เอสทำให้การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านการลดอันตรายจากการใช้ยาในทั้งสามสถานการณ์ดีขึ้น ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการดำเนินโปรแกรมเพื่อการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมกับกลุ่มผู้ใช้สารเสพติดด้วยวิธีฉีด โปรแกรมนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อให้ครอบคลุมพฤติกรรมด้านการลดอันตรายจากการใช้ยาเสพติดด้านอื่นๆ โดยสามารถนำไปดำเนินการร่วมกับบริการสำหรับผู้ใช้ยาเสพติดด้วยวิธีฉีดหรือนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในบริบทอื่นๆ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.60-
dc.subject: Drug addicts -- Behavior modification
dc.subject: คนติดยาเสพติด -- การปรับพฤติกรรม
dc.title: EFFECTIVENESS OF BEHAVIOR CHANGE INTERVENTION ON INJECTING DRUG USERSen_US
dc.title.alternative: ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมเพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมในกลุ่มผู้ใช้ยาเสพติดด้วยวิธีการฉีด
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Public Health Sciences
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Chitlada.A@chula.ac.th,chitlada.a@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.60-