https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50956
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suttichai Assabumrungrat | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kanokwan Ngaosuwan | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Nattawat Petchsoongsakul | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This research focuses on biodiesel production in a reactive distillation via transesterification and esterification of waste cooking oil. Process simulations were performed by using Aspen Plus. Three different continuous processes for biodiesel production from waste cooking oil were developed to compare with a based case (conventional process). The first process employed a reactive distillation in biodiesel synthesis using homogeneous catalyst (NaOH). This process still required many process equipment to separate homogeneous catalyst from biodiesel product. The second process used heterogeneous catalyst instead of homogeneous catalyst for biodiesel synthesis. The number of process equipment was decreased but this process still need separation unit in the pretreatment step. The third process combining the pretreatment and biodiesel synthesis steps in a reactive distillation and using heterogeneous catalyst system (Amberlyst-15 and CaO/Al2O3) was proposed. This process required fewer number of process equipment and offered good performance compared to the other processes. Then, the effects of various operating parameters of the third process were investigated to find suitable condition. The efficient process can produce biodiesel yield of 99.50% under column pressure of 3 bar, methanol to oil ratio of 4:1 and reflux ratio 0.1. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการผลิตไบโอดีเซลในหอกลั่นแบบเกิดปฏิกิริยาผ่านกระบวนการทรานส์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันและเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปรุงอาหารเหลือทิ้ง โดยจำลองกระบวนการด้วยโปรแกรมแอสเพนพลัส ทำการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลแบบต่อเนื่อง จากน้ำมันปรุงอาหารเหลือทิ้งที่พัฒนาขึ้นจำนวนสามกระบวนการเทียบกับกระบวนการพื้นฐาน กระบวนการแรกเป็นการปรับปรุงโดยใช้หอกลั่นแบบเกิดปฏิกิริยาในการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเอกพันธุ์ (โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์) ซึ่งกระบวนการนี้จำเป็นต้องใช้อุปกรณ์ในการผลิตจำนวนมากเพื่อใช้ในการแยกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเอกพันธุ์นั้นออกจากผลิตภัณฑ์ไบโอดีเซล กระบวนการที่สองใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธุ์แทนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเอกพันธุ์ในการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซล ทำให้ลดจำนวนอุปกรณ์ในกระบวนการผลิตลง แต่ยังจำเป็นต้องใช้อุปกรณ์ในการแยกในขั้นตอนของการบำบัด กระบวนการที่สามเป็นการรวมขั้นตอนของการบำบัดและการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลเข้าด้วยกันในหอกลั่นแบบเกิดปฏิกิริยาเพียงหอเดียวและใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธุ์ (แอมเบอริส-15 และแคลเซียมออกไซด์/อะลูมินา) กระบวนการนี้ใช้อุปกรณ์ในกระบวนการน้อยและให้สมรรถนะที่ดีเมื่อเทียบกับกระบวนการอื่นๆ ดังนั้นจึงมีการศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆ ในการดำเนินการของกระบวนการที่สาม เพื่อหาสภาพการดำเนินการที่เหมาะสม โดยพบว่ากระบวนการที่มีประสิทธิภาพสามารถผลิตไบโอดีเซลได้ 99.50% โดยใช้ความดันของหอกลั่น 3 บาร์ ที่อัตราส่วนของเมทานอลกับน้ำมัน 4 ต่อ 1 และอัตราส่วนการป้อนกลับ 0.1 | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | PROCESS SIMULATION OF CONTINUOUS BIODIESEL PRODUCTION IN A REACTIVE DISTILLATION VIA TRANSESTERIFICATION AND ESTERIFICATION OF WASTE COOKING OIL | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การจำลองกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลแบบต่อเนื่องในหอกลั่นที่มีปฏิกิริยาผ่านปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันและเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปรุงอาหารเหลือทิ้ง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Suttichai.A@Chula.ac.th,Suttichai.A@Chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | kanokwanng@gmail.com | en_US |