DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supatra Jinawath-
dc.contributor.author: Suphasinee Limpanuphap-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 1999-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743331719-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999en
dc.description.abstract: A by-product from bone gelatin production was used as a starting material for synthesizing calcium phosphate compounds: dicalcium phosphate dihydrate (DCPD), dicalcium phosphate anhydrous (DCPA), monocalcium phosphate monohydrate (MCPM), beta-tricalcium phosphate (beta-TCP), and hydroxyapatite (HA). DCPD was prepared from the precipitation of the starting material solution at various pH values, 4.5-6.0. It was found that the optimum condition for preparing DCPD is to precipitate at pH 5.5. DCPA was also prepared by the same method as DCPD, except that the precipitation was performed at 80 ํC. MCPM was obtained from the evaporation of the synthesized DCPD solution. The preparations of beta-TCP and HA were based on the solid-state reaction of the mixtures of DCPD or DCPA and CaCO[subscript 3] with various Ca/P mole ratios. It was found that pure beta-TCP was obtained from the heat treatment of the DCPD+CaCO[subscript 3] mixture with Ca/P mole ratio = 1.46 at 1100 ํC and HA with high purity was obtained from the heat treatment at 1200 ํC of the DCPA+CaCO[subscript 3] mixture with Ca/P mole ratio = 1.67, or with Ca/P mole ratio = 1.63. The purity of HA obtained could be improved by washing the trace of Ca(OH)[subscript 2] with acetic acid.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ผลพลอยได้ของการผลิตเจลาตินจากกระดูก ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบในกลุ่มแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต ซึ่งได้แก่ ไดแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตไดไฮเดรต ไดแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตแอนไฮดรัส โมโนแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตโมโนไฮเดรต เบต้าไตรแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต และไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ ไดแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตไดไฮเดรตเตรียมโดยการตกตะกอนสารละลายของสารตั้งต้นในช่วง pH 4.5-6.0 พบว่าค่า pH ที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมคือ 5.5 ไดแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตแอนไฮดรัสเตรียมเช่นเดียวกับการเตรียมไดแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตไดไฮเดรตแต่ตกตะกอนในขณะร้อน โมโนแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตโมโนไฮเดรต เตรียมได้จากการระเหยสารละลายของไดแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตไดไฮเดรตที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ส่วนสารเบต้าไตรแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตและไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์เตรียมจากปฏิกิริยาสถานะของแข็งของสารผสมระหว่างไดแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตไดไฮเดรตหรือไดแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตแอนไฮดรัสที่สังเคราะห์ได้กับแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่มีอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของแคลเซียมต่อฟอสฟอรัสต่างๆ กัน พบว่าเบต้าไตรแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตบริสุทธิ์สามารถเตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาสถานะของแข็งที่อุณหภูมิ 1100 ํC ของสารผสมระหว่างไดแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตไดไฮเดรตกับแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่มีอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของแคลเซียมต่อฟอสฟอรัสเท่ากับ 1.46 ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูงสามารถเตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาสถานะของแข็งที่อุณหภูมิ 1200 ํC ของสารผสมระหว่างไดแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตแอนไฮดรัสกับแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่มีอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของแคลเซียมต่อฟอสฟอรัสเท่ากับ 1.63-1.67 เมื่อล้างด้วยกรดอะซิติกเพื่อกำจัดแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์จะทำให้ได้ความบริสุทธิ์สูงขึ้นen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Calcium phosphateen
dc.title: Preparation of calcium phosphate compounds from by-product of bone gelatin productionen
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมสารประกอบแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตจากผลพลอยได้ของการผลิตเจลาตินจากกระดูกen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Ceramic Technologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorsupatra@sc.chula.ac.th-