Title: Intention to quit smoking among male smokers in Yangon, Myanmar: Theory of Planned Behavior Approach
Other Titles: ความตั้งใจในการเลิกบุหรี่ของผู้สูบบุหรี่ชายในย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมาร์: โดยใช้ทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผน
Authors: Hein Koko
Advisors: Tepanata Pumpaibool
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: Tepanata.P@Chula.ac.th,tepanata.P@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Smoking cessation -- Burma
การเลิกบุหรี่ -- พม่า
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Cigarette smoking has been the causes for preventable deaths and various diseases for people for a long time. The purpose of this study is to examine which socio-demographic factors, current smoking practice, nicotine dependence, past smoking quit attempts, and variables of theory of planned behavior were associated with the intention to quit smoking among Myanmar male smokers. A cross sectional study was conducted in four townships of Yangon, Myanmar in May and June, 2016. Total respondents of 339 male smokers of 18 years and above were involved in the study and were assessed their intention to quit smoking. In the study, 128 male smokers reported that they had no intention to quit smoking. Among them, 124 smokers reported having weak intention to quit smoking and 87 of them reported having strong intention to quit smoking. The factors associated with the intention to quit smoking of Myanmar male smokers were age (p value = 0.019), smoking ban in workplace (p value = 0.016), average amount of cigarette consumed per day (p value = 0.001), last year smoking quit attempts (p value <0.001), frequency of last year quit attempts (p value <0.001), attitudes towards smoking cessation (p value = 0.004), perceived social norms towards smoking cessation (p value = 0.050) and self-efficacy towards smoking cessation (p value = 0.019). Given the findings, the smoking cessation program in Myanmar should be focused on different age groups of male smokers. In addition to that, they should be encouraged to attempt the quitting smoking frequently. Smoking cessation program should involve family members and friends should be implemented.
Other Abstract: บทคัดย่อ การสูบบุหรี่เป็นสาเหตุของการตายและเจ็บป่วยด้วยโรคที่ป้องกันได้ของประชากรมาเป็นเวลานาน วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ คือเพื่อทดสอบว่าปัจจัยทางคุณลักษณะประชากร พฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ในปัจจุบัน การเสพติดฤทธิ์ของสารนิโคติน ความพยายามในการเลิกบุหรี่ และตัวแปรตามทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผน อันได้แก่ เจตคติ การรับรู้บรรทัดฐานทางสังคมและการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง ปัจจัยใดมีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจในการเลิกบุหรี่ของชายชาวเมียนมา การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางนี้ดำเนินการใน 4 เขตการปกครองท้องถิ่นในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมา ระหว่างเดือนเมษายนถึงเดือนมิถุนายน 2559 ผู้สูบบุหรี่ชายอายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 339 คนเข้าร่วมการศึกษาเพื่อสอบถามถึงความตั้งใจในการเลิกบุหรี่ ในกลุ่มผู้สูบบุหรี่ชายจำนวน 128 คนพบว่าไม่มีความตั้งใจในการเลิกบุหรี่ ในจำนวนนี้ 124 คนมีความตั้งใจในระดับต่ำและ 87 คนมีความตั้งใจในระดับสูงในการเลิกบุหรี่ ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจในการเลิกบุหรี่ของชายชาวเมียนมา คือ อายุ (p = 0.019) การห้ามสูบบุหรี่ในที่ทำงาน (p = 0.016) จำนวนบุหรี่ที่สูบเฉลี่ยต่อวัน (p = 0.001) ความพยายามในการเลิกบุหรี่ที่ผ่านมา (p < 0.001) ความถี่ของความพยายามในการเลิกบุหรี่ในปีที่ผ่านมา (p < 0.001) เจตคติต่อการเลิกบุหรี่ (p = 0.004) การรับรู้บรรทัดฐานของสังคมต่อการเลิกบุหรี่ (p = 0.050) และการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการเลิกบุหรี่ (p = 0.019) จากผลที่ได้ โปรแกรมการเลิกบุหรี่ในประเทศพม่าควรจัดให้มีความเหมาะสมตามกลุ่มอายุของผู้สูบ นอกจากนั้นควรส่งเสริมให้ผู้สูบมีความพยายามมากขึ้นในการเลิกบุหรี่ และโปรแกรมการเลิกบุหรี่ควรให้สมาชิกในครอบครัวและเพื่อนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วม
Description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Public Health
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51138
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.53
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.53
Type: Thesis