DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jintana Yunibhand
dc.contributor.advisor: Sunida Preechawong
dc.contributor.author: Jirapinya Khamrath
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: This study was a correlational study aimed to examine the direct and indirect relationships of the predictors of smoking cessation in acute coronary syndrome (ACS) patients following hospital discharge. The conceptual framework was developed based on literature review. Multi-stage sampling was used to recruit the samples. They were 161 ACS patient smokers from seven hospitals in Thailand. Data were collected from January 2014 to August 2015. Participants completed eight self-administered questionnaires. All questionnaires demonstrated acceptable content validity and reliability. The majority of the participants was male (95.7%), and mean age was 54.8 years old. One-third of the participant smoked 16-20 cigarettes per day (31.1%) and smoked 21-30 years before admission (31.4%). Path analysis (Lisrel 8.80) was used to test the relationship among variables. The findings revealed that the hypothesized model fit the empirical data and could explain 53% (Chi-square=2.75, df=3; p-value=.43, Chi-square/df=.92, GIF=.99, AGIF=.95, RMSEA=.00) of the variance of smoking cessation. Independent variables could significantly predict smoking cessation at significance level of .05. Self-efficacy in smoking cessation had a significant positive direct effect (β=.59) on smoking cessation. Previous CAD had a significant negative direct effect (β= -.34). Depressive symptom had a significant negative indirect effect on smoking cessation through self-efficacy in smoking cessation (β= -.27). The results demonstrated that self-efficacy in smoking cessation, previous CAD, and depressive symptom were the important factors influencing smoking cessation in ACS patients. Identifying these variables can be used to develop smoking cessation interventions to help ACS patients stop smoking.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาเชิงความสัมพันธ์ในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบอิทธิพลทางตรงและทางอ้อมของปัจจัยทำนายการเลิกบุหรี่ในผู้ป่วยกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือดเฉียบพลันหลังออกจากโรงพยาบาล โดยใช้การทบทวนวรรณกรรมเป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือดเฉียบพลัน 161 คน ที่สูบบุหรี่และนอนรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาล 7 แห่งทั่วทุกภาคในประเทศไทย คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามจำนวน 8 ชุด ซึ่งแบบสอบถามทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจความตรงตามเนื้อหาและความเที่ยงได้ค่าที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ยอมรับได้ ดำเนินการเก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลในช่วงเดือนมกราคม 2557 – สิงหาคม 2558 กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย (95.7%) และมีอายุเฉลี่ย 54.8 ปี หนึ่งในสามของกลุ่มตัวอย่างสูบบุหรี่16-20 มวนต่อวัน (31.1%) และสูบบุหรี่มานาน 21-30 ปี (31.4%) การศึกษาครั้งนี้ทดสอบเส้นทางอิทธิพลความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรโดยใช้โปรแกรมลิสเรล 8.80 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโมเดลที่สร้างขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และสามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของการเลิกบุหรี่ได้ 53 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (Chi-square = 2.75, df= 3; p-value= .43, Chi-square/df=.92, GIF=.99, AGIF=.95, RMSEA= .00) ปัจจัยทำนายมีอิทธิพลต่อการเลิกบุหรี่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยสมรรถนะแห่งตนในการเลิกบุหรี่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านบวกต่อการเลิกบุหรี่ (β= .59) และการมีประวัติเป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจมีอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านลบต่อการเลิกบุหรี่ (β= -.34) ส่วนภาวะซึมเศร้ามีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมด้านลบต่อการเลิกบุหรี่ผ่านสมรรถนะแห่งตนในการเลิกบุหรี่ (β= -.27) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลิกบุหรี่คือ สมรรถนะแห่งตนในการเลิกบุหรี่ ประวัติการเป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ และภาวะซึมเศร้า ดังนั้นการประเมินปัจจัยเหล่านี้จึงมีความสำคัญที่จะนำไปพัฒนาการบริการเพื่อช่วยเลิกบุหรี่ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ต่อไป
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.299-
dc.subject: Coronary heart disease -- Patients
dc.subject: Smoking cessation
dc.subject: หลอดเลือดโคโรนารีย์ -- โรค -- ผู้ป่วย
dc.subject: การเลิกบุหรี่
dc.title: PREDICTING FACTORS OF SMOKING CESSATION IN ACUTE CORONARY SYNDROME PATIENTS AFTER HOSPITAL DISCHARGEen_US
dc.title.alternative: ปัจจัยทำนายการเลิกบุหรี่ในผู้ป่วยกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือดเฉียบพลันหลังออกจากโรงพยาบาล
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Nursing Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: DeanNurs@Chula.ac.th,jintana_y@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor: Sunida.P@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.299-