DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Amorn Petsom-
dc.contributor.advisor: Ratanavalee In-Ochanon-
dc.contributor.author: Supap silapakampeerapab-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1999-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743330127-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999en
dc.description.abstract: สังเคราะห์สารเคมีในกลุ่มเอโซดาย ที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นทั้งสีย้อมและสารทำเครื่องหมายในน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง โดยให้สีเหลืองเมื่อเติมในน้ำมันและเปลี่ยนสีของส่วนสกัดเมื่อเขย่ากับสารสกัด วัตถุดิบเริ่มจากสารสกัดเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์ ซึ่งมีแอนาคาร์ดิก แอซิค เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก เปลี่ยนให้เป็นอนุพันธ์เอสเทอร์โดยใช้ 1-เฮกซานอล เพื่อลดความเป็นกรดของหมู่คาร์บอกซิลิกในสารตั้งต้น และเพิ่มความสามารถในการละลายในสารไฮโดรคาร์บอน อนุพันธ์เอสเทอร์ที่ได้เตรียมเป็นสารประกอบเอโซดาย โดยทำปฏิกิริยากับ เมทา ออร์โท และพารา ไนโตรอะนิลีน สารประกอบเอโซดายที่ได้จะให้สีเหลืองเมื่อเติมในน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง และแสดงคุณสมบัติเป็นสารทำเครื่องหมาย โดยเปลี่ยนสีของสารสกัดเอททิลีนไกลคอลที่เป็นด่าง ให้เป็นสีเหลืองเมื่อใช้เอโซดายที่เตรียมจากเมทาไนโตรอะนิลีน เป็นสีส้มเมื่อใช้เอโซดายที่เตรียมจากออร์โทไนโตรอะนิลีน หรือสีแดงเมื่อใช้เอโซดายที่เตรียมจากพาราไนโตรอะนิลีน ศึกษาคุณสมบัติของเอโซดายที่เตรียมได้ ผลกระทบของเอโซดายต่อคุณภาพของน้ำมันที่เติม ศึกษาการตรวจหาปริมาณทั้งในภาคสนามและในห้องปฏิบัติการ และความคงตัวของเอโซดายเมื่อเติมในน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงen
dc.description.abstractalternative: This research involved synthesizing of azo compounds which have marker and dye properties in petroleum oils. They give yellow color when mixed with oil and change the color of extract phase when shaken with extract solvent. Raw material was cashew nut shell extract which contained anacardic acid as a main composition. The cashew nut shell extract was esterified with 1-hexanol to block remaining carboxylic acid moiety. The resulting ester was then coupling with meta, ortho and para nitroaniline to give corresponding azo dyes. The azo dyes thus obtained were added into petroleum oils to give yellow color. The azo dyes were also used as marker in oils. They developoed color when extracted with glycolic potassium hydroxide solution gae yellow color in extract solven when used azo dye prepared from meta nitroaniline, orange color when used azo dye prepared from ortho nitroaniline or red color when used azo dye prepared from para nitroaniline. Properties of azo dyes, quality of dyed oils, qualitative and quantitative determination as well as storage stability of these azo dyes were investigated.en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universtiyen
dc.subject: Cashew nuten
dc.subject: Nitroanilinesen
dc.subject: Dyes and dyingen
dc.title: Marker dyes from cashew nut shell extract and nitroanilinesen
dc.title.alternative: สีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายจากสารสกัดเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์และไนโตรอะนิลีนen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-