https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5141
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Amorn Petsom | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chiraphot Anothai | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2000 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741300654 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The cholesteryl esters were synthesized from trans-esterification reaction of coconut oil fatty acid methyl esters (FAMEs) with cholesterol using p-toluenesulfonic acid as a catalyst. The optimum condition of trans-esterification reaction of coconut oil with methanol was at 65 ํC for 4 hours. The optimum condition of trans-esterification reaction of FAMEs with cholesterol was at 69 ํC for 6 hours with the 3:33.27 by weight ratio of cholesterol to FAMEs. The synthesized cholesteryl esters, which exhibit liquid crystal property, were characterized for phase transition by DSC. Their structures were identified by FT-IR, GC-MS and 13C-NMR. The obtained cholesteryl esters were dispersed in polyethylene, to form a liquid crystal-polyethylene composite. After that, the composite was extracted with hexane to remove the cholesteryl esters resulted in the formation of aporous film. The porous film was examined by SEM which indicated holes of about 5 mum on polyethylene film. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | สารคอเลสเตอริลเอสเทอร์สังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเกชันของเมธิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมันจากน้ำมันมะพร้าวกับคอเลสเตอรอล โดยใช้กรดพาราโทลูอีนซัลโฟนิกเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเกชันของน้ำมันมะพร้าวกับเมธานอลคือที่ 65 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง สภาวะที่เหมาะสมของปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเกชันของเมธิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมันกับคอเลสเตอรอลคือที่ 69 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมงอัตราส่วนของคอเลสเตอรอลต่อเมธิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมันเป็น 3 ต่อ 33.27 โดยน้ำหนัก ศึกษาสภาวะทรานซิชันของสารสังเคราะห์คอเลสเตอริลเอสเทอร์ซึ่งแสดงสมบัติการเป็นผลึกเหลวด้วย DSC ศึกษาโครงสร้างของคอเลสเตอริลเอสเทอร์ด้วย FT-IR, GC-MS และ 13C-NMR คอเลสเตอริลเอสเทอร์ที่ได้ถูกกระจายตัวในพอลิเอธิลีนเพื่อเตรียมผลึกเหลว-พอลิเอธิลีนคอมโพสิต หลังจากนั้นสกัดเอาส่วนที่เป็นคอเลสเตอริลเอสเทอร์ออกด้วยเฮกเซนทำให้เกิดฟิล์มรูพรุน ตรวจสอบฟิล์มรูพรุนด้วย SEM ซึ่งแสดงถึงหลุมซึ่งมีขนาดประมาณ 5 ไมโครเมตร บนฟิล์มของพอลิเอทิลีน | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Liquid crystals | en |
dc.subject | Coconut oil | en |
dc.subject | Cholesteryl esters | en |
dc.subject | Trans-esterifications | en |
dc.subject | Porous film | en |
dc.title | Cholesteryl esters for porous film forming | en |
dc.title.alternative | คอเลสเตอรีลเอสเทอร์สำหรับการเกิดฟิล์มรูพรุน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th | - |