DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Orawon Chailapakul-
dc.contributor.author: Pakatip Aksharanandana-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2000-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741313667-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000en
dc.description.abstract: The oxidation of sulfur-containing compounds such as cysteine, homocysteine, glutathione, 2-mercaptoethane sulfonic acid and cephalexin, in carbonate buffer, pH 9.2, was investigated using cyclic voltammetry. A boron-doped diamond thin-film was used as the working electrode compared with a glassy carbon electrode. Ag/AgCl electrode was employed as the reference electrode and a platinum wire was used as the counter electrode. The results indicated that a boron-doped diamond was an excellent electrode for detecting sulfur-containing compounds. A peak shape of cyclic voltammogram that received from boron-doped diamond thin-film was well-defined compared to the one from a glassy carbon electrode. A linear dynamic range of 0.5 mM to 10 mM and a detection limit of 0.5 mM were observed except cephalexin, which had a linear dynamic range of 10 mM to 25 mM and a detection limit of 10 mM. The boron-doped diamond thin-films exhibited higher sensitivity than theglassy carbon electrode. However, the oxidative products could cover the surface of electrode and decreased the next scan signal. Flow injection analysis (FIA) was chosen to overcome this problem. FIA with the boron-doped diamond thin-film electrodes provided the reproducible results. A linear dynamic range of cysteine and 2-mercaptoethane sulfonic acid was of 50 nM to 10 (mu), and the detection limit of 50.0 nM at a S/N = 3 was obtained at the boron-doped diamond thin-film. It was found that signals from a home-made flow cell were reproducible with some noises. The detection limit of 2-mercaptoethane sulfonic acid using this cell was 500 nM.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบที่มีซัลเฟอร์เช่น cysteine, homocysteine, glutathione, 2-mercaptoethane sulfonic acid และ cephalexin สามารถตรวจสอบได้ในตัวกลางที่เป็นบัฟเฟอร์ของคาร์บอเนต โดยเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตตรี ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ฟิล์มบางของโบรอน-โดปไดมอนด์เป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าทำงานเทียบกับขั้วไฟฟ้ากลาสซีคาร์บอน ใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าซิลเวอร์/ซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์เป็นขั้นไฟฟ้าอ้างอิง และใช้ลวดแพลทินัมเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าเคาร์เตอร์ ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่า การใช้ฟิล์มบางของโบรอน-โดปไดมอนด์เป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าสำหรับตรวจวัดได้ดี มีช่วงความเข้มข้นที่ตรวจวัดได้คือ 0.5 มิลลิโมลาร์ ถึง 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ และความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดได้เป็น 0.5 มิลลิโมลาร์ ยกเว้น cephalexin ซึ่งมีช่วงความเข้มข้นที่ตรวจวัดได้คือ 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ ถึง 25 มิลลิโมลาร์ และความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดได้เป็น 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ อย่างไรก็ดี พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์จากการเกิดออกซิเดชันจะปกคลุมที่ผิวของขั้วไฟฟ้าและลดสัญญาณในการตรวจวัดครั้งต่อไป แต่ฟิล์มของผลิตภัณฑ์นี้สามารถกำจัดออกไปได้ เราจึงเลือกโฟลอินเจกชันในการแก้ปัญหานี้ โดยระบบ FIA และฟิล์มบางของโบรอน-โดปไดมอนด์ ซึ่งให้ผลการทดลองที่สามารถทำซ้ำได้ มีช่วงความเข้มข้นที่ตรวจวัดได้คือ 50 นาโนโมลาร์ ถึง 10 ไมโครโมลาร์ และความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดได้เป็น 50 นาโนโมลาร์ ที่อัตราส่วนระหว่างสัญญาณต่อสัญญาณรบกวนเท่ากับ 3 และสำหรับโฟลเซลล์ซึ่งสร้างขึ้นใช้เองนั้นก็ให้ผลในการทำซ้ำที่ดีเช่นกัน แต่โฟลเซลล์ที่สร้างขึ้นนี้มักมีสัญญาณรบกวนบ้าง พบว่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดได้ของ 2-mercaptoethane sulfonic โดยใช้โฟลเซลล์ที่สร้างขึ้นใช้เองนี้ในการวิเคราะห์อยู่ที่ 500 นาโนโมลาร์en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Flow injectionen
dc.subject: Thin filmsen
dc.subject: Chemistry, Analyticen
dc.subject: Oxidationen
dc.title: Electroanalysis of sulfur-containing compounds using a boron-doped diamond thin-film applied to flow injectionen
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์ทางไฟฟ้าของสารประกอบที่มีซัลเฟอร์โดยใช้ฟิล์มบางของโบรอน-โดบไดมอนด์ ประยุกต์ใช้กับโฟลอิเจคชันen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorcorawan@chula.ac.th-