https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51509
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Varong Pavarajarn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kornkamol Banjerdteerakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Mesoporous tin dioxide was synthesized by sol-gel method using resorcinol-formaldehyde gel (RF gel) as a template. Using RF gel as a template is better than surfactant template due to low cost and easy to handle. The template was prepared by sol-gel polycondensation of the mixture between resorcinol and formaldehyde. Tin tetrachloride pentahydrate (SnCl4.5H2O) or tin precursor was not directly added into RF-gel due to rapid solidification. First, the preformed tin sol was formed by mixing tin precursor and formaldehyde. In order to prevent non-homogeneous of the mixed gel, diluting solvent such as ethanol was applied to fabricate this material. The results showed that when the template was used, the product has mesoporous structure and higher surface area than the product without assisting template. Process conditions were found to be the important factors that affect the morphology and properties of the product. For example, increasing the aging time of RF-gel resulted in enhanced surface area and smaller connected tin dioxide particles. Concentration of reactants, i.e., tin-to-formaldehyde molar ratio (Sn/F) and tin-to-resorcinol resorcinol molar ratio (Sn/R) significantly affect both the morphology and properties of the obtained product. Moreover, the effect of other parameters, namely, resorcinol-to-catalyst molar ratio (R/C), tin sol aging time, aging time for mixed gel, type of diluting solvent and drying process, were also studied. It was found that interaction between tin sol and RF gel is the important factor affecting mesoporous structure of tin dioxide. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ทินไดออกไซด์ที่มีรูพรุนขนาดเมโซถูกสังเคราะห์ โดยวิธีการโซลเจลโดยใช้เรโซซินอลฟอร์มาลดิไฮด์เจล (อาร์เอฟเจล) เป็นแม่แบบ การใช้อาร์เอฟเจลเป็นแม่แบบดีกว่าการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวเป็นแม่แบบเนื่องจากค่าใช้จ่ายในกระบวนการต่ำและสามารถทำได้ง่าย ตัวแม่แบบถูกเตรียมจากปฏิกิริยาพอลิคอนเดนเซชันของสารละลายผสมระหว่างเรโซซินอลและฟอร์มาลดิไฮด์ อย่างไรก็ตามทินเตตระคลอไรด์เพนตะไฮเดรตหรือสารตั้งต้นของทินจะไม่ถูกใส่ลงในสารละลายอาร์เอฟเจลโดยตรง เนื่องจากการใส่สารตั้งต้นของทินโดยตรงจะทำให้เกิดการแข็งตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว การสังเคราะห์ทินไดออกไซด์จะเริ่มจากเตรียมทินโซลโดยการผสมสารตั้งต้นของทินเข้ากับฟอร์มาลดิไฮด์ นอกจากนี้ เพื่อป้องกันการไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันของเจลที่ได้ ตัวทำละลายที่ใช้สำหรับการทำอาร์เอฟเจลเช่น เอทานอล จึงถูกนำมาใช้ในการสังเคราะห์วัสดุชนิดนี้ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การใช้แม่แบบในการสังเคราะห์ทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์มีโครงสร้างที่เป็นรูพรุนขนาดเมโซ และมีปริมาณพื้นที่ผิวสูงกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ได้ใช้แม่แบบ สภาวะในการเตรียมเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อลักษณะและสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์ ตัวอย่างเช่น การเพิ่มเวลาที่ใช้ในการบ่มอาร์เอฟเจลเป็นผลให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงขึ้นและขนาดอนุภาคทินไดออกไซด์ที่เชื่อมต่อกันมีขนาดเล็กลง ความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้นที่ใช้ ได้แก่ สัดส่วนโมลของทินต่อฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ และทินต่อเรโซซินอล มีผลต่อรูปสัณฐานและสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาผลของตัวแปรอื่นๆ ได้แก่ สัดส่วนโมลของเรโซซินอลต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เวลาที่ใช้ในการบ่มทินโซล เวลาที่ใช้ในการบ่มเจลที่ผสมแล้ว ชนิดของตัวทำละลายที่ใช้ในการเจือจางอาร์เอฟเจล และกระบวนการที่ใช้ทำให้เจลแห้ง โดยพบว่าการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างทินโซลและอาร์เอฟเจลเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อความเป็นรูพรุนขนาดเมโซของทินไดออกไซด์ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1664 | - |
dc.subject | Stannic oxide | en_US |
dc.subject | Tin compounds | en_US |
dc.subject | Oxides | en_US |
dc.subject | สารประกอบดีบุก | en_US |
dc.subject | ออกไซด์ | en_US |
dc.title | Synthesis of mesoporous tin dioxide assisted by resorcinol-formaldehyde gel | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์ทินไดออกไซด์ที่มีรูพรุนขนาดเมโซโดยใช้เรซอซินอล ฟอร์มาลดิไฮด์เจลช่วย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Varong.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1664 | - |