DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Surachai Unchern-
dc.contributor.author: Sadudee Rattanajarasroj-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
dc.description.abstract: The main objectives of the present study were to (1) characterize an in vitro model of Aβ-induced neurodegeneration in rat primary hippocampal neuronal cultures; (2) investigate the neuroprotective effects of quercitrin on Aβ-induced neurotoxicity in cultured neurons; and (3) elucidate the possible mechanisms of quercitrin that mediate neuroprotection in cultured neurons. In this connection, immature hippocampal neurons exposed to Aβ25-35 in primary culture were employed as the in vitro model of neurodegeneration. Neuronal cell injury and death were measured by using MTT reduction and LDH release assays. The production of ROS and lipid peroxidation levels, intracellular GSH levels, SOD and GPx activities were used to investigate the contribution of prooxidant and antioxidant mechanisms in Aβ25-35 -induced neurotoxicity. Caspase-3 activity, Bcl-2 and Bax protein contents, and cytochrome c release were used to investigate the contribution of apoptotic cell death. Quercitrin, a glycosidic member of phytoestrogens, was tested for its potential neuroprotective effects with this in vitro neurodegenerative model. Estrogen receptor antagonist, MEK and PI3K inhibitors, were also used to investigate the probable routes of its neuroprotective action. The present study showed that exposure to Aβ25-35 induced a concentration- and exposure time-dependent injury and death to cultured hippocampal neurons. Neither exposure to quercitrin nor exposure to 17β-estradiol at a concentration range of 0.001-100 μM for 72 hr induced cytotoxic effects to cultured hippocampal neurons. Instead, both compounds displayed a certain degree of neuroprotective effect as considered from the following evidence. Co-exposure but not pre-exposure with quercitrin or 17β-estradiol (50-100 μM) attenuated Aβ25-35 -induced neuronal injury and prooxidative status. Regarding antioxidative status, co-exposure with 17β-estradiol but not quercitrin significantly improved Aβ25-35 -induced reduction in cellular GSH content whereas co-exposure with quercitrin but not 17β-estradiol significantly improved Aβ25-35 -induced reduction in GPx activity. However, co-exposure to both compounds displayed no effects on SOD activity Neuroprotective effects of quercitrin and 17β-estradiol might involve inhibition of apoptotic cell death mechanisms because both compounds could attenuate Aβ25-35 -induced increases in cytochrome c release, caspase-3 activity and Bax protein expression. Moreover, both quercitrin and 17β-estradiol could counteract Aβ25-35 -induced decrease in Bcl-2 expression. However, neuroprotective effects of quercitrin and 17β-estradiol might not be related to ER-mediated mechanisms because a specific ER receptor antagonist failed to counteract their protective effects. In addition, their neuroprotection might not mediate through MAPK or PI3K signaling pathway because MEK inhibitor and PI3K inhibitor did not prevent quercitrin- and 17β-estradiol-induced neuroprotection. In conclusion, we firstly illustrate the potential neuroprotective effect of quercitrin on a neuronal cell culture model of neurodegeneration. This beneficial effect may involve inhibition of ongoing processes of apoptotic cell death. The underlying neuroprotective mechanisms of quercitrin may not relate to estrogen receptor-mediated mechanisms but, apparently, may involve with its antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties. Nevertheless, the exact mechanisms of quercitrin-induced neuroprotection and its potential therapeutic applications in neurondegenerative disorders are still unclear and warrant further investigation.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ (1) การแสดงลักษณะแบบจำลองภาวะประสาทเสื่อมสลายนอกร่างกายโดยใช้เซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงจากสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสและการสัมผัสกับเบตาอะไมลอยด์ (2) การศึกษาผลปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทของเควอซิตรินต่อความเป็นพิษจากเบตาอะไมลอยด์ในเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยง และ (3) การศึกษาหากลไกปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทที่เป็นไปได้ของเควอซิตรินในเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยง การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้เซลล์ประสาทฮิปโปแคมปัสซึ่งกำลังเจริญสัมผัสกับ Aβ25-35 ในระบบเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเป็นแบบจำลองภาวะประสาทเสื่อมสลายนอกร่างกาย วัดการบาดเจ็บและตายของเซลล์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ MTT reduction และ LDH release ใช้การผลิต ROS ระดับ lipid peroxidation, ระดับ GSH ภายในเซลล์, สมรรถนะของ SOD และ GPx เป็นตัวชี้วัดส่วนร่วมของกลไก prooxidant และ antioxidant ในการเกิดพิษต่อเซลล์ประสาทของ Aβ25-35 ใช้สมรรถนะของ Caspase-3, ปริมาณโปรตีน Bcl-2 และ Bax และการปลดปล่อย cytochrome c เป็นตัวชี้วัดส่วนร่วมของการตายของเซลล์แบบ apoptosis โดยทดสอบผลปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทที่น่าจะเป็นของเควอซิตรินซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธุ์ในกลุ่มสาร phytoestrogens ด้วยแบบจำลองนี้ นอกจากนั้นยังใช้ estrogen receptor antagonist, MEK และ PI3K inhibitors เป็นเครื่องมือสืบหาแนวทางการออกฤทธิ์ปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทที่เป็นไปได้ ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าการสัมผัสกับ Aβ25-35 ทำให้เซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยงบาดเจ็บและตายเป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงกับความเข้มข้นและระยะเวลาสัมผัส ขณะที่การสัมผัสกับเควอซิตรินหรือ 17β-estradiol ความเข้มข้น 0.001-100 μM เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมงไม่ก่อผลพิษใดๆ ต่อเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยง สารทั้งคู่แสดงผลปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทในระดับหนึ่งซึ่งสนับสนุนด้วยหลักฐานต่อไปนี้: การสัมผัสร่วมระหว่างเควอซิตรินหรือ 17β-estradiol กับ Aβ25-35 ปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทด้วยการลดความบาดเจ็บและภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันจาก Aβ25-35; การสัมผัสร่วมกับ 17β-estradiol ต่อต้านการลดปริมาณ GSH ในเซลล์ที่เกิดจาก Aβ25-35; ขณะที่การสัมผัสร่วมกับเควอซิตรินต่อต้านการลดสมรรถนะ GPx ที่เกิดจาก Aβ25-35 อย่างไรก็ตามสารทั้งคู่ไม่แสดงผลปกป้องต่อสมรรถนะ SOD ผลปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทของเควอซิตรินและ 17β-estradiol อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการยับยั้งการตายของเซลล์แบบ apoptosis เนื่องจากสารทั้งคู่สามารถลดการเพิ่มการปลดปล่อย cytochrome c, สมรรถนะของ caspase-3, และการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Bax นอกจากนั้นยังต่อต้านการลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Bcl-2 อย่างไรก็ตามผลปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทของเควอซิตรินและ 17β-estradiol อาจไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกที่ผ่าน estrogen receptor เนื่องจาก estrogen receptor antagonist ที่จำเพาะเจาะจงไม่สามารถยับยั้งผลดังกล่าวได้ นอกจากนั้นกลไกการปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทอาจไม่อาศัยกระบวนการส่งสัญญานในเซลล์ผ่านระบบ MAPK หรือ PI3K เนื่องจาก MEK หรือ PI3K inhibitor ไม่สามารถยับยั้งผลดังกล่าวได้ โดยสรุป การวิจัยครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นเป็นครั้งแรกถึงผลปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทของเควอซิตรินในแบบจำลองภาวะประสาทเสื่อมสลายด้วยเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยง ผลดีเช่นนี้อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการยับยั้งการตายของเซลล์แบบ apoptosis ที่เกิดขึ้น กลไกปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทของเควอซิตรินอาจไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกที่ผ่าน estrogen receptor แต่เท่าที่ปรากฏอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับคุณสมบัติ antioxidant และ free radical scavenging อย่างไรก็ตามกลไกที่แน่นอนในการปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทของเควอซิตรินและการประยุกต์ใช้รักษาภาวะประสาทเสื่อมยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบชัด และรอคอยการศึกษาวิจัยขยายความต่อไป
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2068-
dc.subject: Neuroprotective effects
dc.subject: Hippocampus (Brain)
dc.subject: หนูขาว
dc.subject: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
dc.title: Neuroprotective effects of Quercitrin on B-Amyloid-induced Neurotoxicity in rat Hippocampal Neuronal cultures
dc.title.alternative: ฤทธิ์ปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทของเควอซิตรินต่อความเป็นพิษของเบตาอะไมลอยด์ที่มีต่อเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยงจากสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสของหนูขาว
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biopharmaceutical Sciences
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.2068-