DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suchada Chutimaworapan
dc.contributor.advisor: Duangdeun Meksuriyen
dc.contributor.author: Panida Kethip
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: The process of extraction of sericin from silkworm, Bombyx mori Linn (Nang-noi Sisaket 1), was investigated for the appropriate method for silk sericin extraction. Method I which was preformed by using a high temperature and pressure degumming technique, yielded silk sericin with a significantly higher superoxide scavenging and antityrosinase activities than method II (p < 0.05). In addition, the optimized spraying condition was estimated using response surface methodology. The effect of two process parameters, inlet temperature and cocoon concentration solution on yield and moisture content was studied. A face centered design showed a linear model fitted for %yield and a quadratic model for %moisture content (p < 0.05). The optimum region by overlay plot was carried out using the best condition to evaluate the repeatability of the spray-drying technique. The observed means obtained for %yield and %moisture content were in range of the prediction intervals at 95% confidence level as, 11.64±0.62% and 6.38±0.23%, respectively. The result clearly showed that the model fitted the experimental data well. The properties of silk sericin spray dried powder were determined. The protein content of silk sericin was 21.83±1.71% (w/w). The scavenging activities of sericin against DPPH and superoxide free radicals exhibited the EC₅₀ values of 0.82 and 0.43 mg/ml, respectively. The antityrosinase activity of sericin exhibited an EC₅₀ value of 0.40 mg/ml. Consequently, niosomes loaded with 1.0% weight by volume silk sericin could be prepared by reverse phase evaporation technique. Niosomes could be achieved by four formulations using Span 20, Span 40, Span 60 and Span 80 with surfactant: cholesterol ratio of 1:1 and with Solulan® C-24 as a stabilizer. Vesicular sizes of all formulations determined by photon correlation spectroscopy technique were between 181-341 nanometers. Entrapment efficiency of all niosomes formulation was between 84.22-93.88%. All of silk sericin loaeded in niosomes formulations have biological activities. Vesicular size showed a larger mean size at 4 °C for 12 weeks. The percentage of silk sericin in niosomes that composed of Span 40 and Span 60 were non-significantly decreased at 4 °C for 8 weeks (p> 0.05). The in vitro permeation using newborn abdorminal porcine skin as skin model revealed that niosomes loaded with sericin could enhance the skin penetration of sericin through pig skin as compared with sericin solution. The result demonstrated that niosomes could enhance the delivery of sericin through skin. The permeability coefficient of sericin loaded niosome formulations were between 0.0043-0.0051 cm/h.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาขั้นตอนการสกัดเซริซินจากไหมพันธุ์นางน้อยศรีสะเกษ เพื่อศึกษาวีธีที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดเซริซิน พบว่าวิธีที่ 1 ซึ่งคัดเลือกเป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดโดยใช้การสกัดด้วยความร้อนภายใต้ความดัน เซริซินจากไหมที่สกัดด้วยวิธีที่ 1 ให้ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์และฤทธิ์ต้านไทโรซิเนสสูงกว่าวิธีที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) จากนี้ได้ศึกษาสภาวะการพ่นแห้งที่เหมาะสมที่สุดด้วยวิธีพื้นผิวตอบสนอง ได้ศึกษาผลของปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของรังไหม และ อุณหภูมิลมเข้าต่อปริมาณผลผลิตและปริมาณความชื้นโดยใช้วิธีการออกแบบส่วนประกอบกลางที่ผิว พบว่าโมเดลเชิงเส้นเหมาะสมเข้ากับร้อยละปริมาณผลผลิต และโมเดลกำลังสองเหมาะสมเข้ากับร้อยละปริมาณความชื้น (p < 0.05) โดยใช้การพล็อตโอเวอร์เลย์สามารถหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดได้ และทดลองซ้ำพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของเปอร์เซ็นต์ปริมาณผลผลิตและร้อยละความชื้นที่ได้อยู่ในช่วงที่คาดการณ์ไว้ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยมีค่า 11.64±0.62 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 6.38±0.23 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ แสดงว่าโมเดลดังกล่าวเข้ากันได้ดีกับผลการทดลอง การศึกษาคุณสมบัติของผงพ่นแห้งเซริซิน พบว่าปริมาณโปรตีนเท่ากับ 21.83±1.71 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระพบว่ามีค่าการยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระดีพีพีเฮชที่ 50% (EC₅₀) เท่ากับ 0.82 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และค่าการยับยั้งอนุมูลซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ 50% เท่ากับ 0.43 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และมีค่าการยับยั้งไทโรซิเนสที่ 50% เท่ากับ 0.40 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร การเตรียมนิโอโซมโดยบรรจุเซริซินจากไหม 1.0% โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร โดยวิธีระหยแบบกลับวัตภาค สามารถเตรียมได้ 4 สูตรตำรับโดยใช้ สแปน 20 สแปน 40 สแปน 60 และสแปน 80 โดยอัตราส่วนระหว่างสารลดแรงตึงผิวและคอเลสเตอรอล เท่ากับ 1:1 และใช้โซลูแลนซี®-24 เป็นสารเพิ่มความคงตัว ขนาดเวซิเคิลที่ได้จากทุกสูตรตำรับซึ่งวัดโดยเทคนิคโฟตอนคอร์รีเลชัน สเปกโทรสโกปี มีขนาดระหว่าง 181-341 นาโนเมตร ประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บสารมีค่าระหว่าง 84.22-93.88 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และทุกสูตรตำรับยังคงมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ขนาดเวซิเคิลมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงใหญ่ขึ้นเมื่อเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 4ซ นาน 8 สัปดาห์ ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ปริมาณเซริซินในสูตรตำรับนิโอโซมที่เก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 4°ซ นาน 8 สัปดาห์มีค่าลดลงแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในสูตรที่ประกอบด้วยสแปน 40 และสแปน 60 (p > 0.05) การศึกษาการซึมผ่านผิวหนังแบบนอกกายใช้ผิวหนังหน้าท้องของสุกรแรกเกิดเป็นโมเดล พบว่าตำรับนิโอโซมซึ่งบรรจุเซริซินสามารถเพิ่มการซึมผ่านผิวหนังได้เมื่อเทียบกับสารละลายเซริซิน แสดงให้เห็นว่ารูปแบบการนำส่งด้วยนิโอโซมสามารถเพิ่มการนำส่งเซริซินผ่านผิวหนังได้ โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การซึมผ่านระหว่าง 0.0043-0.0051 ซม/ชั่วโมง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.182-
dc.subject: Sericin
dc.subject: Silk
dc.subject: Biotechnology
dc.subject: เซริซิน
dc.subject: ไหม
dc.subject: เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
dc.title: Formulation of silk sericin loaded in niosomes and evaluation of biological activities
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาตำรับเซริซินจากไหมที่บรรจุในนิโอโซม และการประเมินฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmaceutics
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorpsuchad: 2@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisorduangduen.m@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.182-