https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51594
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pattara Sawasdee | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Krisana Siralertmukul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pattarin Sutthinoon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Alginate-chitosan microparticles were prepared using complex coacervation technique. These microparticles were formed with different ratio of alginate and chitosan. From the SEM images, microparticles using a chitosan:alginate (CS:ALG) mass ratio of 1:1 showed the best morphology which was spherical and smooth-surface with the average size of 560 ± 38.9 µm. Moreover, particles cross-linked with sodium tripolyphosphate (TPP) had the smaller sizes than those without TPP. The swelling degree of alginate-chitosan microparticles in simulated gastric fluid (SGF, pH 1.2) (about 50%) was lower than that (about 400%) in simulated intestinal fluid (SIF, pH 7.4). Chili oleoresin-loaded alginate-chitosan microparticles were prepared with the CS:ALG mass ratio of 1:1 and using TPP as a cross-linked agent. The highest encapsulation efficiency (73.90%) and loading capacity (10.44%) were obtained from the chitosan/alginate/chili oleoresin mass ratio of 1/1/0.5. The release profile of entrapped chili oleoresin in SGF and SIF was constructed by determining the amount of release capsaicin. At the initial three hours in SGF, capsaicin was slowly release from the microparticles with the release level of 32%. When microparticles were transferred from SGF into SIF medium, capsaicin releasing level increased to be 78% within 4 hours and complete release was not attained in 8 hours. Therefore, the encapsulation can be protected the carotenoids content in chili oleoresin from light, masking pungent taste and reduce irritation to the stomach. Chili extract-loaded alginate-chitosan microparticles can be used as supplementary food. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้เตรียมอนุภาคขนาดไมโครของแอลจิเนต-ไคโตซานโดยใช้เทคนิคคอมเพล็กซ์โคเอเซอเวชัน อนุภาคไมโครขึ้นรูปด้วยพอลิเมอร์ในอัตราส่วนต่างๆ จากภาพ SEM อนุภาคไมโครที่อัตราส่วนแอลจิเนตต่อไคโตซานที่ 1:1 มีลักษณะทางกายภาพที่ดีที่สุด มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลม ผิวเรียบ และมีขนาดเฉลี่ย 560±38.9 ไมโครเมตร นอกจากนี้อนุภาคที่เชื่อมขวางด้วยโซเดียมไทรพอลิฟอสเฟต (ทีพีพี) มีขนาดเล็กกว่า อนุภาคที่ไม่ได้เชื่อมขวางด้วยทีพีพี ระดับการบวมของอนุภาคแอลจิเนต-ไคโตซาน ในสภาวะเลียนแบบกระเพาะอาหาร (พีเอช 1.2) (ประมาณ 50%) ต่ำกว่าอนุภาคไมโครแอลจิเนต-ไคโตซานในสภาวะเลียนแบบลำไส้เล็ก (พีเอช 7.4) (ประมาณ 400%) อนุไมโครแอลจิเนต-ไคโตซานที่กักเก็บสารสกัดพริก ถูกเตรียมที่อัตราส่วนโดยมวลของแอลจิเนต-ไคโตซานที่ 1:1 และใช้ทีพีพีเป็นสารเชื่อมขวาง อัตราส่วนโดยมวลของอนุภาคไมโครแอลจิเนต/ไคโตซาน/สารสกัดพริกถูกเตรียมที่ 1/1/0.5 มีประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บสูงสุด 73.90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และมีความจุในการกักเก็บ 10.44 เปอร์เซ็นต์ รูปแบบการปลดปล่อยยาของอนุภาคไมโครแอลจิเนต-ไคโตซานที่กักเก็บสารสกัดพริก ในสภาวะเลียนแบบกระเพาะอาหารและสภาวะเลียนแบบลำไส้เล็ก หาได้จากปริมาณการปลดปล่อยของแคปไซซิน พบว่า ในสภาวะเลียนแบบกระเพาะอาหาร 3 ชั่วโมงแรก สารแคปไซซินค่อยๆปลดปล่อยออกมาจากอนุภาคไมโคร ระดับการปลดปล่อย 32% เมื่ออนุภาคไมโครถูกเคลื่อนย้ายจากสภาวะเลียนแบบกระเพาะอาหารไปยังสภาวะเลียนแบบลำไส้เล็ก สารแคปไซซินถูกปลดปล่อยเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วจนถึง 78 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ภายใน 4 ชั่วโมง และปลดปล่อยอย่างสมบูรณ์ใน 8 ชั่วโมง ดังนั้นการเก็บสามารถป้องกันปริมาณแคโรที่นอยด์ในสารสกัดพริกจากแสง ช่วยลดความเผ็ด และลดการระคายเคืองต่อระบบทางเดินอาหารและกระเพาะอาหาร โดยอนุภาคแอลจิเนต-ไคโตซานที่กักเก็บสารสกัดพริกที่เตรียมได้สามารถใช้เป็นอาหารเสริมได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.187 | - |
dc.subject | Plant extracts | en_US |
dc.subject | Chitosan | en_US |
dc.subject | สารสกัดจากพืช | - |
dc.subject | ไคโตแซน | - |
dc.title | Encapsulation of extract from capsicum frutescens in alginate-chitosan particles | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การกักเก็บสารสกัดพริกขี้หนู Capsicum frutescens ในอนุภาคแอลจิเนต- ไคโตซาน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | p_tiew@hotmail.com | - |
dc.email.advisor | krisana.s@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.187 | - |