DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Manchumas Prousoontorn-
dc.contributor.advisor: Piamsook Pongsawasdi-
dc.contributor.author: Kasinee Katelakha-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: Alkyl glycosides belong to the group of non–ionic surfactant. They were synthesized by transglycosylation reaction from β–cyclodextrin donor to alcohol acceptors using cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase (CGTase) from Paenibacillus sp. RB01 as a catalyst. The effect of alcohol acceptors on enzyme was determined by phenolphthalein method. The results showed that alcohol had effect on enzyme to some extent. The reaction performed as two phase system had lower influence to enzyme. However, the yield of transglycosylation products was also found to be lower. In the group of medium chain alcohol acceptor, isobutanol gave the highest yield while β–CD was reported as an appropriate donor. The results obtained after treatment the products with glucoamylase and α–glucosidase could be preliminary summarized that the products were both isobutyl monoglucoside and isobutyl (poly)glucoside with α 1, 4–linkage. The suitable condition was to incubate 5% (v/v) of isobutanol with 1.2 % (w/v) β–CD in 0.5 M acetate buffer pH 6.0 with enzyme 450 units/mL for 48 hours. The three main products were observed at Rt~7, 8 and 9 min by HPLC analysis. PLC was employed to isolate the expected products at indicated Rf values to confirm by mass relationship. The molecular weight of product at Rf = 0.74 (Rt~9 min) and Rf = 0.56 (Rt~8 min) were 259.1 and 421.2 g/mol, respectively. Thus, they were isobutyl–α–monoglucoside and isobutyl–α–maltoside, respectively. Reaction was then prepared in larger scale and purified by Amberlite IRA–900 column chromatography. The two purified products were checked for the emulsification properties using n–hexadecane forming–emulsion. The results revealed that isobutyl–α–monoglucoside had emulsification activity of 11.4% while isobutyl–α–maltoside had 41.1% of triton X–100. The emulsification stability of both products was more than 80 %.
dc.description.abstractalternative: แอลคิลไกลโคไซด์เป็นสารชะล้างชนิดไม่มีประจุซึ่งสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้โดยปฏิกิริยาการโยกย้ายหมู่ไกลโคซิลจาก บีตา–ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ไปยังแอลกอฮอล์ตัวรับ โดยใช้เอนไซม์ไซโคลเดกซ์–ทรินไกลโคซิลแทรนส์เฟอเรสจาก Paenibacillus sp. RB01 เป็นตัวเร่ง ทำการศึกษาผลของแอลกอฮอล์ต่อเอนไซม์ด้วยวิธีฟีนอล์ฟทาลีน พบว่าแอลกอฮอล์ตัวรับมีผลต่อเอนไซม์ ปฏิกิริยาในระบบสองเฟสแม้ว่าจะมีผลต่อเอนไซม์น้อยกว่าแต่ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ไกลโคไซด์รวมน้อยกว่า ในที่นี้ในกลุ่มของแอลกอฮอล์สายโซ่ขนาดกลาง พบว่าจะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ไกลโคไซด์มากที่สุด เมื่อใช้ไอโซบิวทานอล เป็นตัวรับหมู่ไกลโคซิล ทั้งนี้พบว่าบีตา–ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็นตัวให้ที่ดีที่สุด ผลการบ่มผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเอนไซม์กลูโคแอมิเลส และ เอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส สามารถสรุปเบื้องต้นได้ว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีทั้ง isobutyl monoglucoside และ isobutyl (poly)glucoside ที่เชื่อมด้วยพันธะแอลฟา 1, 4 ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์คือ การบ่มปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้ไอโซบิวทานอล 5% (v/v) กับ บีตา–ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน เข้มข้น 1.2 % (w/v) ใน 0.5 โมลาร์ อะซิเตท บัฟเฟอร์ พีเอช 6.0 ด้วยเอนไซม์ 450 ยูนิต/มล. เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง โดยพบผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก 3 ชนิด ที่ Rt ~7, 8, และ 9 นาทีโดยวิธี HPLC หลังจากนั้นแยกผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยวิธี PLC เพื่อวิเคราะห์น้ำหนักของผลิตภัณฑ์หลักสองชนิด พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ ที่ Rf = 0. 74 (Rt ~9 นาที) และ Rf 0.56 = (Rt~8 นาที) มีน้ำหนัก 259.1 และ 421.2 g/mol ตามลำดับ จึงสรุปได้ว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ดังกล่าวคือ isobutyl–α–monoglucoside และ isobutyl–α–polyglucoside ตามลำดับ ต่อมาเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิต และทำการแยกด้วย Amberlite IRA–900 และทดสอบสมบัติการเป็นสารชะล้างของผลิตภัณฑ์โดยใช้ n–hexadecane เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการเกิดอีมัลชัน พบว่า isobutyl–α–monoglucoside มีอิมัลซิฟิเคชันแอกทิวิตี เท่ากับ 11.4 % ขณะที่ isobutyl–α–maltoside มีค่าเท่ากับ 41.1 % ของ triton X–100 และผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งสองชนิดมีค่า emulsification stability มากกว่า 80 %
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.252-
dc.subject: Cyclodextrins
dc.subject: Glycosylation
dc.subject: Chemical processes -- Testings
dc.subject: ไซโคลเดกซตริน-
dc.subject: ไกลโคไซเลชัน-
dc.title: Transglycosylation reaction of cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase from Paenibacillus sp. RB01 for the synthesis of medium-chain alkyl glycosides
dc.title.alternative: ปฏิกิริยาแทรนส์ไกลโคซิเลชันของไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลแทรนส์เฟอเรส จาก Paenibacillus sp. RB01 สำหรับการสังเคราะห์แอลคิลไกลโคไซด์สายโซ่ขนาดกลาง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Pmanchuma@mail.sc.chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Piamsook.P@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.252-