DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jirarach Kitana-
dc.contributor.advisor: Noppadon Kitana-
dc.contributor.advisor: Puttaruksa Varanusupakul-
dc.contributor.author: Sinlapachai Senarat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: The use of herbicides, especially paraquat, glyphosate and atrazine in Nan Province, northern part of Thailand is dramatically increased. Nan River nearby agricultural areas is thus susceptible to contamination by the herbicide runoff. Aquatic animals are probably at risk of affecting by the contamination. In this study, Puntioplites proctozysron was used as a sentinel species to monitor the effects of herbicide contamination in Nan River. The fish were collected from the river nearby agricultural areas in San Sub-district, Wiang Sa District, Nan Province in rainy season (July and October 2010) and dry season (January and April 2011). The analyses of herbicide residues revealed detectable levels of atrazine in water (ND-0.15 mg/L), sediment (ND-0.24 mg/Kg) and fish gonads (ND-0.15 µg/g), whereas glyphosate was detected only in the fish gonad samples (1.20-2.01 ng/g). The analyses of condition factor (CF) and gonadosomatic index (GSI) showed that, CF of both sexes was significantly higher in January 2011. GSI of male fish was significantly higher in January 2011, while GSI of female fish was significantly higher in July 2011. Spearman's correlation between atrazine concentrations and general health indices revealed the positive correlation in CF and GSI for male fish and negative correlation in GSI for female fish. However, the link between herbicide contamination to CF and GSI of P. proctozysron did not clearly exhibited. These trends were alternatively explained by seasonal variation, rather than effect of herbicide contamination alone. The evaluation of herbicide effect in cellular level was done by histopathological observation of gonadal tissue. The testicular atrophy, testicular degeneration, degeneration of Leydig and Sertoli cells, asynchronus development, karyorhexis, karyolysis, germ cell atrophy, germ cell hypertrophy, eosinophilic cytoplasm was observed in testicular tissue of the male fish. Ovarian degeneration, oocyte hyperplasia, atresia in oogonia, atresia in previtellogenic oocytes, vacuolar degeneration and follicular hyperplasia were found in ovarian tissues of the female fish. Atrazine concentrations in gonadal tissues showed significantly positive correlation with testicular atrophy and degeneration of Leydig cells in male fish and atresia in previtellogenic oocyte and vacuolar degeneration in female fish. According to the results, it is concluded that the atrazine contamination in Nan River may involved with several histopathological alterations in the fish gonadal tissue, which may lead to further reproductive problems in the fish population. The results also suggested that Leydig cells in male fish and oocytes at early developmental stage in female fish are most susceptible. Histopathological alterations detected here have proven that P. proctozysron could be considered as a good sentinel species in monitoring study of the herbicide contamination in the river.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การใช้สารฆ่าวัชพืชในจังหวัดน่านทางภาคเหนือของประเทศไทยมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง พาราควอต ไกลโฟเสต และอะทราซีน แม่น้ำน่านบริเวณใกล้กับแหล่งเกษตรกรรมจึงมีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อการปนเปื้อนของสารฆ่าวัชพืชจากน้ำไหลบ่าผิวดิน สัตว์น้ำที่ดำรงชีวิตในบริเวณดังกล่าวอาจได้รับผลกระทบจากการปนเปื้อน การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้เลือกใช้ ปลากะมัง Puntioplites proctozysron เป็นสัตว์เฝ้าระวังผลกระทบของการปนเปื้อนสารฆ่าวัชพืชในแม่น้ำน่าน โดยเก็บตัวอย่างปลาจากแม่น้ำน่านบริเวณใกล้พื้นที่เกษตรกรรม ตำบลส้าน อำเภอเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน ในฤดูฝน (กรกฏาคม และตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2553) และฤดูแล้ง (มกราคม และเมษายน พ.ศ. 2554) ผลการวิเคราะห์การตกค้างของสารฆ่าวัชพืช พบอะทราซีนในน้ำ (ND-0.15 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) ในดินตะกอน (ND-0.24 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม) และในอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ของปลากะมัง (ND-0.15 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัม) ในขณะที่ไกลโฟเสตพบเฉพาะในอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ของปลากะมัง (1.20-2.01 นาโนกรัมต่อกรัม) การวิเคราะห์ค่าสุขภาวะโดยรวม (CF) และค่าภาวะการเจริญพันธุ์ (GSI) พบว่า CF ของปลาทั้งสองเพศมีค่าสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2553 ในขณะที่ GSI ของปลาเพศผู้มีค่าสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2554 ส่วนในปลาเพศเมียมีค่าสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2553 เมื่อนำข้อมูล CF และ GSI มาหาความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณการปนเปื้อนของอะทราซีนในเนื้อเยื่ออวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ โดยใช้ค่าทางสถิติความสัมพันธ์แบบ Spearman ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า CF และ GSI มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณอะทราซีนในอัณฑะในทิศทางเดียวกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนเพศเมีย GSI มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณอะทราซีนในรังไข่ในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม CF และ GSI ไม่ได้แสดงความสัมพันธ์อย่างชัดเจนกับปริมาณอะทราซีนในอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ แต่อาจจะเกี่ยวข้องกับฤดูกาลมากกว่าการปนเปื้อนของสารฆ่าวัชพืชเพียงอย่างเดียว ผลการศึกษาทางพยาธิสภาพเนื้อเยื่ออวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ของปลากะมังพบความผิดปกติในอัณฑะ เช่น testicular atrophy, testicular degeneration, Leydig cell และ Sertoli cell degeneration, asynchronous development, karyorhexis, karyolysis, germ cell atrophy, germ cell hypertrophy, eosinophilic cytoplasm ส่วนในรังไข่พบความผิดปกติ เช่น ovarian degeneration, oocyte hyperplasia, atresia ในระยะ oogonia, atresia ในระยะ previtellogenic oocytes, vacuolar degeneration และ follicular hyperplasia เมื่อนำพยาธิสภาพที่เกิดขึ้นมาหาความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณการปนเปื้อนของอะทราซีนในเนื้อเยื่ออวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ พบว่า testicular atrophy, Leydig cell degeneration ในปลาเพศผู้ ตลอดจน atresia ในระยะ previtellogenic oocyte และ vacuolar degeneration ในปลาเพศเมีย มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณอะทราซีนในอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่าการปนเปื้อนของอะทราซีนในแม่น้ำน่านอาจชักนำให้เกิดพยาธิสภาพในอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ของปลากะมัง ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่ปัญหาในระดับประชากรต่อไป ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่า Leydig cell และเซลล์ไข่ในระยะต้น เป็นเซลล์ที่เกิดความเสียหายได้มาก พยาธิสภาพที่พบในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังพิสูจน์ได้ว่า ปลากะมังสามารถใช้เป็นสัตว์เฝ้าระวังในการประเมินผลกระทบของสารฆ่าวัชพืชที่ปนเปื้อนในแม่น้ำน่านได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.206-
dc.subject: Herbicides
dc.subject: Fish -- Reproduction
dc.subject: ยากำจัดวัชพืช
dc.subject: ปลา -- การขยายพันธุ์
dc.title: Correlation between herbicide contamination and effects on reproductive system of cyprinid fish Puntioplites proctozysron in Nan river, Wiangsa district, Nan province
dc.title.alternative: สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการปนเปื้อนสารฆ่าวัชพืชกับผลต่อระบบสืบพันธุ์ของปลากะมัง Puntioplites proctozysron ในแม่น้ำน่าน อำเภอเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Zoology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorjirarach.s@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisornkitana@hotmail.com-
dc.email.advisorputtaruksa.w@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.206-