Title: Adsorption and adsolubilization using polymerizable surfactants onto aluminum oxide surface
Other Titles: การดูดซับและการดูดซึมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ทำปฏิกิริยาโพลิเมอร์ไรซ์ได้บนพื้นผิวอะลูมินัมออกไซด์
Authors: Chodchanok Attaphong
Advisors: Sutha Khaodhiar
Sabatini, David A
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Sutha.K@chula.ac.th
sabatini@ou.edu
Subjects: Polymerization
Aluminum oxide
Surface active agents
โพลิเมอไรเซชัน
อะลูมินัมออกไซด์
สารลดแรงตึงผิว
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Recently, surfactant-based processes have been widely investigated for environmental application. In all of these applications, surfactant adsorption onto solid surfacetant-modified adsorbents, which oppose the economics of the system, I losses of surfactants from the adsorbent due to pH changes or dilution of surfactant concentration and desorption. The purpose of this research is to minimize the surfactant losses from alumina surface using polymerizable surfactants. Minimum surfactant losses can be achieved because the polymerized film, which comes from polymerization of polymerizable surfactants, acts as strong surfactant bilayer coated onto alumina surface. The specific objectives of this study are to investigate the surfactant adsorption both polymericable surfactants and non-polymerizable surfactant; the adsolubilization capacity for organic solutes of polar nature, styrene, and non-polar nature, ethylcyclohexane into admicelles; and the desorption of the surfactants from alumina surface. The results showed that as the number of EO groups of the surfactants increased, the area per molecule increased and the maximum adsorption decreased. The lowest maximum adsorption was obtained at the number of EO groups of 20 of Hitenol BC 20 corresponding to 0.08 mmole/g or 0.34 molecule/nm. This attributed to the most bulky head due to the highest number of EO groups. For adsolubilization capacity of organic solutes, increasing the number of EO groups of the surfactants decreased the adsolubilized styrene and increased the adsolubilized ethylcyclohexane. For the surfactant desorption study, the polymerization of polymerizable surfactants could enhance the stability of surfactants adsorbed onto alumina surface and reduce the desorption of the surfactants from alumina surface. These results provide the useful information of the surfactant systems for designing surface modification to enhance contaminant remediation and industrial scale applications.
Other Abstract: ปัจจุบันได้มีการศึกษาการนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวเพื่อใช้กับงานทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างกว้างขวาง การดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพื้นผิวของแข็งเป็นเรื่องที่น่าสนใจ หนึ่งในปัญหาที่มีผลกับค่าใช้จ่ายของระบบของการใช้ตัวกลางซึ่งเคลือบไปด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวคือการสูญเสียสารลดแรงตึงผิวจาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพีเอสหรือจากการเจือจางของความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวหรือจากการที่สารลดแรงตึงผิวหลุดออกจากตัวกลาง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะหาแนวทางที่จะลดปริมาณการสูญเสียสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่หลุดออกจากพื้นผิวของตัวกลางโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่สามารถทำปฏิกิริยาโพลิเมอร์ไรซ์ได้โดยที่เมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาโพลิเมอร์ไรซ์กับสารลดแรงตึงผิวแล้วจะเกิดฟิล์มเคลือบอยู่บนตัวกลางซึ่งฟิล์มนี้มีความแข็งแรงในการดูดซับอยู่บนพื้นผิวตัวกลางอีก การวิจัยครั้งนี้จะทำการศึกษาการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่สามารถทำปฏิกิริยาโพลิเมอร์ไรซ์ได้และสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ไม่สามารถทกปฏิกิริยาโพลิเมอร์ไรซ์ได้ การดูดซับของสารอินทรีย์ชนิดมีขั้วและไม่มีขั้วในสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ถูกดูดซับอยู่บนตัวกลาง และ การหลุดออกจากพื้นผิวอะลูมินาของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อจำนวนกลุ่มเอทิลีนออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้น พื้นที่ผิวต่อดมเลกุลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวจะเพิ่ทขึค้นในขณะที่การดูดซับสูงสุดของสารลดแรงตึงผิวจะลดลง ค่าการดูดซับสูงสุดของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีจำนวนกลุ่มเอทิลีนออกไซด์เท่ากับ 20 (Hitenol BC 20) จะมีค่าต่ำสุดซึ่งเท่ากับ 0.08 มิลลิโมล/กรัม หรือ 0.34 โมเลกุล/นาโนมิเตอร์ ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากส่วนหัวของสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีขนาดใหญ่ สำหรับความสารรถในการละลายของสารอินทรียชนิดไม่มีขั้วจะเพิ่ทขึ้น สำหรับการศึกษาสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่หลุดออกจากพื้นผิวอะลูมินาพบว่าการทำปฏิกิริยาโพลิเมอร์ไรซ์ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่สามารถทำปฏิกิริยาโพลิเมอร์ไรซ์ได้เป็นการช่วยเพิ่มความแข็งแรงในการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพื้นผิวอะลูมินาและเป็นการลดการสูญเสียสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่หลุดออกจากพื้นผิวอลูมินา จากผลการศึกษาสามารถนำไปเป็นข้อมูลสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวกับงานทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและทางอุตสาหกรรมได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51699
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2081
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.2081
Type: Thesis