Title: Biotransformation of kaurenoic acid by Psilocybe cubensis
Other Titles: การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างโดยกระบวนการทางชีวภาพของกรดโคเรโนอิก ด้วย Psilocybe cubensis
Authors: Jaraslak Pechwang
Advisors: Amorn Petsom
Alisa Vangnai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Amorn.P@chula.ac.th
Alisa.V@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Biotransformation (Metabolism)
Bioactive compounds
Hydroxylation
การเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างทางเคมี
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
ไฮดรอกซิเลชัน
เปล้าใหญ่ (พืช)
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Biotransformation of ent-kaur-16-en-19-oic acid (1), the bioactive kaurene diterpenoid isolated from the stem bark of Croton oblongifolius Roxb., was carried out using Psilocybe cubensis. The incubation resulting in three hydroxylated products; ent-16β,17-dihydroxy-kauran-19-oic acid (2) was isolated after 2 days of incubation and the two novel metabolites; ent-12α,16β,17-trihydroxy-kauran-19-oic acid (3) and ent-11α,16β,17-trihydroxy-kauran-19-oic acid (4) were obtained after incubation for 9 days. The metabolites were identified by spectroscopic methods and X-ray crystallography. The biological activities of each compound were evaluated by cytotoxicity test against 6 tumor cell lines; K562 (human promyelocytic leukemia cells), HEP-G2 (hepatoma), SW620 (colon), Chago (lung), KATO-3 (gastric) and BT474 (breast) and anti-bacteria activity against 4 bacteria; Bacillus cereus, Staphylococcus aureus ATTC 25923, Escherichia coli ATTC 25922 and Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATTC 27853. The results revealed that all products exerted lower levels of biological activities than their parent compound in cytotoxicity testing towards 6 cell lines and were inactive for anti-bacteria activity. The enzyme responsible for compound 2 production was inducible in 2-day grown culture supplemented with ent-kaurenoic acid. The enzyme has been identified as an induced oxygenase requiring NADPH and FAD as cofactors and located in the microsomal fraction. The 45 kDa protein from SDS-PAGE was selected for further analysis by MALDI/Tof MS and peptide mass mapping. The result showed the correlation of the peptide fragment with cyt P450 monooxygenase from Aspergillus fumigatus Af293 at sequence coverage of 12 %.
Other Abstract: การเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างทางเคมีของกรดโคเรโนอิก (ent-kaur-16-en-19-oic acid) ซึ่งเป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่สกัดได้จากเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblongifolius Roxb. โดยอาศัย Psilocybe cubensis ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาการเติมหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลในโครงสร้างหลัก 3 ชนิด คือ ent-16β,17-dihydroxy-kauran-19-oic acid แยกได้หลังการบ่มเป็นเวลา 2 วัน และเมื่อบ่มเป็นเวลา 9 วัน พบผลิตภัณฑ์ซึ่งเป็นสารชนิดใหม่อีก 2 ชนิด คือ ent-12α,16β,17-trihydroxy-kauran-19-oic acid และ ent-11α,16β,17-trihydroxy-kauran-19-oic acid โครงสร้างของสารประกอบทั้งสามพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยอาศัยเทคนิคทางสเปกโตรสโคปี และวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างผลึกโมเลกุลสามมิติ การทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ K562 (เม็ดเลือดขาว) SW620 (ลำไส้) BT474 (เต้านม) KATO-3 (กระเพาะอาหาร) HEP-G2 (ตับ) และ CHAGO (ปอด) และการยับยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ Bacillus cereus, Staphylococcus aureus ATTC 25923, Escherichia coli ATTC 25922 and Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATTC 27853 พบว่าสารผลิตภัณฑ์ทุกชนิดมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทั้ง 6 ชนิดที่ทดสอบต่ำกว่าสารตั้งต้น และไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ทั้ง 4 ชนิดที่ความเข้มข้นที่ทดสอบ การศึกษาเอนไซม์ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการเติมหมู่ ไฮดรอกซิลในโครงสร้างของกรดโคเรโนอิกพบว่า เอนไซม์ถูกสร้างเมื่อราถูกกระตุ้นด้วยกรดโคเรโนอิก โดยตำแหน่งเอนไซม์พบในส่วน microsomal และต้องการ NADPH และ FAD เป็น cofactor ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา การวิเคราะห์ชนิดของโปรตีนด้วยเทคนิค MALDI/Tof MS และ peptide mass mapping พบว่าโปรตีนขนาด 45 kDa ซึ่งแยกได้จากเทคนิค SDS-PAGE มีส่วนของเปปไทด์สอดคล้องกับลำดับเปปไทด์ของ cytochrom P450 monooxgenase ที่พบใน Aspergillus fumigatus Af293 โดยมีลำดับที่สอดคล้องกัน 12 %
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51746
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2086
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.2086
Type: Thesis