https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51747
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Varawut Tangpasuthadol | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nutjarin Pansombat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Poly(L-lactic acid)s having two positively charged chain ends were synthesized by chemical reaction between telechelic PLLA and glycidyltrimethylammonium chloride (GTMAC). In order to compare the reactivity of hydroxyl and carboxyl end groups toward the reaction with GTMAC, two types of telechelic PLLA chains- one with two hydroxyl (PLLA-diOH) and the other with two carboxyl chain ends- (PLLA-diCOOH) were synthesized and used in the reaction. The results obtained by nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectroscopy analysis, revealed that the dicarboxyl end groups of PLLA provided more percentage of GTMAC substitution (up to 90%) than that of the PLLA with hydroxyl end groups (19%). This was because protonation on the epoxide ring by the carboxyl end group helped increase the degree of GTMAC substitution. Changes of polymer hydrophilicity were assessed by means of air-water contact angle measurement of solvent cast films. The contact angle was reduced up to 20% when the positively charged PLLA was blended with a commercial PLLA in a ratio of 2:3 by weight. After immersion of powdered positively charged polymers in phosphate buffer pH 7.4 at 37 ºC, percentage decrease of Mn (GPC) at the end of the 4th week of the positively charged PLLA derived from PLLA-COOH (PLLA-COOH+) was 18% while that of the positively charged PLLA derived from PLLA-OH (PLLA-OH+) were insignificantly different. Thermal properties of both two types of the positively charged PLLA were similar to PLLA-diCOOH and PLLA-diOH, respectively. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์พอลิ(แอล-แล็กติกแอซิด) (PLLA)ที่มีปลายโซ่ทั้งสองเป็นประจุ บวกจากปฏิกิริยาการเปิดวงอีพอกไซด์ของไกลซิดิลไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ (GTMAC) ด้วย หมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ปลายโซ่ของพอลิเมอร์ และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความว่องไวของหมู่คาร์บอกซิลกับหมู่ไฮ ดรอกซิลในการทำปฏิกิริยากับ GTMAC จึงได้สังเคราะห์ PLLA ที่มีปลายโซ่ทั้งสองเป็นหมู่คาร์บอกซิล (PLLA-diCOOH) หรือหมู่ไฮดรอกซิล (PLLA-diOH) ขึ้นมาก่อน จากนั้นจึงนำไป สังเคราะห์ PLLA ที่มีประจุบวกจากการวิเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ด้วยเทคนิคโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ พบว่า เปอร์เซ็นต์การแทนที่ของ GTMAC บนปลายโซ่ของ PLLA-diCOOH (สูงถึง 90%) สูงกว่า PLLAdiOH (~19%) ทั้งนี้เชื่อว่ามีสาเหตุมาจากโปรโตเนชันบนวงอีพอกไซด์ด้วยหมู่คาร์บอกซิลที่เป็นหมู่ ปลาย ช่วยให้ปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่ของ GTMAC เกิดได้มากขึ้น และจากการวัดค่ามุมสัมผัสระหว่าง น้ำกับพื้นผิวของของพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ขึ้นรูปเป็นฟิ ล์มเพื่อทดสอบความชอบน้ำของพอลิเมอร์ที่ สังเคราะห์ได้นั้น พบว่าค่ามุมสัมผัสบนพื้นผิวของฟิล์มที่เตรียมจากการผสม PLLA ประจุบวก กับ PLLA เกรดทางการค้า สัดส่วน 2:3 โดยน้ำหนัก มีค่าต่างจากค่าของ PLLA เกรดทางการค้าถึง 20% เมื่อทดสอบการแตกสลายด้วยน้ำ ของพอลิเมอร์โดยแช่ผงพอลิเมอร์ในสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์พีเอช 7.4 ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 ºC โดยติดตามการลดลงของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลพอลิเมอร์ด้วยเทคนิค GPC พบว่า ที่สัปดาห์ที่ 4 น้ำ หนักโมเลกุลของ PLLA ประจุบวกที่สังเคราะห์จาก PLLA-diCOOH (PLLA-COOH+) ลดลง 18% แต่ของ PLLA ประจุบวกที่สังเคราะห์จาก PLLA-diOH (PLLAOH+) ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง สมบัติเชิงความร้อนของ PLLA ที่มีประจุบวกทั้งสองแบบ ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเทียบกับ PLLA-diCOOH และ PLLA-diOH ตามลำดับ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1673 | - |
dc.subject | Poly(L-lactic acid) | en_US |
dc.subject | Polymers -- Synthesis | en_US |
dc.subject | พอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด | en_US |
dc.subject | โพลิเมอร์ -- การสังเคราะห์ | en_US |
dc.title | Synthesis of poly(lactic acid) with two positively charged chain ends | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์พอลิแล็กติกแอซิดที่มีปลายโซ่ทั้งสองเป็นประจุบวก | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Varawut.T@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1673 | - |