https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51757
Title: | Annual variation and cellular source of renieramycins from the blue sponge Xestospongia sp. |
Other Titles: | การเปลี่ยนแปลงในรอบปี และชนิดเซลล์ที่พบสารกลุ่มเรเนียรามัยซินจากฟองน้ำสีน้ำเงิน Xestospongia sp. |
Authors: | Supaporn Bunsiriluck |
Advisors: | Khanit Suwanborirux |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Khanit.S@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Xestospongia sp. Sponges Cyanides ฟองน้ำ ไซยาไนด์ |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The Thai blue sponge Xestospongia sp. was found to produce large amount of the highly potent cytotoxic bistetrahydroisoquinolines, named renieramycins. Pretreatment of the sponge with potassium cyanide before extraction yielded a mixture of stabilized renieramycins, of which renieramycin M was predominant. The purpose of this study was to determine the annual variation in quantity and to localize the cellular source of renieramycin M within the sponge. The sponge Xestospongia sp. samples were monthly collected from Sichang Island, Cholburi Province, in the Gulf of Thailand during August 2005 to July 2006. A high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) method, which was developed to analyze renieramycins, consisted of a RP-18e column (125×4 mm, 5 μm), the isocratic solution of methanol/water (7:3) as the mobile phase at flow rate 1.0 mL/min, a photodiode array detector at wavelength 270 nm and acenaphthene as the internal standard. The HPLC method was reliable in terms of linearity (R² = 0.9999), accuracy (%recovery of 103.10-107.14%), and precision (%RSD of 0.39-0.95%). The HPLC analyses showed that renieramycin M was normally detected as the major component at retention time 8.9 min and the annual variation of renieramycin M quantity (%w/w, semi-dried weight sponge) was significantly different (ANOVA, p < 0.05) with the average of 0.13%. However, the sponge produced the highest amount of renieramycin M at 0.20% w/w in April and October and the lowest at 0.08% w/w in January and at 0.09% w/w in July. Following the Pearson correlation coefficient (r), the relationships between renieramycin M annual content and other environment factors were found to have the positive correlations with total dissolved solids and chlorophyll-a. Fractionation of the sponge cells was performed by differential centrifugation and Ficoll density gradient centrifugation. The result showed that choanocytes and archaeocytes were the major cell types of the sponge. The HPLC analyses of cell fractions demonstrated that renieramycin M was associated with both sponge cells but not with the bacterial fraction |
Other Abstract: | สารกลุ่มเรเนียรามัยซิน เป็นสารอัลคาลอยด์ที่มีโครงสร้างหลักเป็นบิสเตตระไฮโดร ไอโซควิโนลีน ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์เป็นพิษสูงต่อเซลล์ พบในฟองน้ำทะเลสีน้ำเงิน Xestospongia sp. ได้ศึกษาการ เปลี่ยนแปลงของสารกลุ่มเรเนียรามัยซินในหนึ่งรอบปีในฟองน้ำทะเล Xestospongia sp. บริเวณเกาะ สีชัง จังหวัดชลบุรี โดยการเติมสารโพแทสเซียมไซยาไนด์ในขั้นตอนของการสกัดสาร เพื่อเปลี่ยนสารกลุ่ม เรเนียรามัยซินเป็นอนุพันธ์ไซยาโนที่มีความเสถียร และทำการวิเคราะห์ชนิดและปริมาณสารกลุ่ม เรเนียรามัยซินโดยวิธีไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟี (เอชพีแอลซี) โดยระบบประกอบด้วย รีเวอร์สเฟสอาร์พี-๑๘อี เป็นเฟสคงที่ (ขนาดคอลัมน์ ๑๒๕×๔ มิลลิเมตร, ขนาดอนุภาค ๕ ไมโครเมตร) และส่วนผสมของเฟสเคลื่อนที่ประกอบด้วยเมทานอลและน้ำในอัตราส่วน ๗:๓ ด้วยอัตราการไหล ๑.๐ มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ผ่านเครื่องตรวจวัดชนิดโฟโตไดโอดแอร์เรย์ที่ความยาวคลื่น ๒๗๐ นาโนเมตร และมี อะซีแนฟทีนเป็นสารมาตรฐานภายใน จากการทดสอบความน่าเชื่อถือของวิธีเอชพีแอลซีที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงที่ R²=๐.๙๙๙๙ มีความถูกต้องของการคืนกลับของสารอยู่ในช่วง ร้อยละ ๑๐๓.๑๐–๑๐๗.๑๔ และมีความเที่ยงตรงที่มีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ ในช่วงร้อยละ ๐.๓๙–๐.๙๕ งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างฟองน้ำทะเล Xestospongia sp. ทุกเดือน ตั้งแต่ เดือนสิงหาคม พ.ศ. ๒๕๔๘ ถึงเดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. ๒๕๔๙ การวิเคราะห์พบสารเรเนียรามัยซินเอ็มเป็นสารหลัก แสดงพีคในเอชพีแอลซีโครมาโตแกรมที่เวลา ๘.๙ นาที โดยในแต่ละเดือนปริมาณสารเรเนียรามัยซินเอ็มมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ ๙๕ โดยมี ปริมาณเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ๐.๑๓ โดยน้ำหนัก อย่างไรก็ตามผลการวิเคราะห์พบปริมาณสารเรเนียรามัยซินเอ็ม สูงสุดร้อยละ ๐.๒๐ โดยน้ำหนักในเดือนเมษายนและเดือนตุลาคม และต่ำสุดร้อยละ ๐.๐๘ โดยน้ำหนัก ในเดือนมกราคม และร้อยละ ๐.๐๙ ในเดือนกรกฎาคม และพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับปัจจัย สิ่งแวดล้อม คือ ปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายน้ำ และปริมาณคลอโรฟิลด์เอ นอกจากนี้เมื่อทำการแยกชนิด เซลล์ของฟองน้ำด้วยเทคนิคการหมุนเหวี่ยงด้วยความเร็ว และการหมุนเหวี่ยงด้วยความหนาแน่น เกรเดียนต์ของสารละลายฟิคอลล์ พบว่าชนิดของเซลล์ฟองน้ำที่พบมาก คือ โคแอนโนไซท์ และ อาร์คีโอไซท์ และสารเรเนียรามัยซินเอ็มมีความสัมพันธ์กับเซลล์ทั้งสองชนิดของฟองน้ำทะเล โดย ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ชัดเจนกับเซลล์ในชั้นของแบคทีเรีย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacognosy |
URI: | http://ezproxy.car.chula.ac.th:2074/handle/123456789/51757 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2087 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.2087 |
Type: | Thesis |