DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Apiwat Mutirangura-
dc.contributor.author: Narisorn Kongruttanachok-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to evaluate the association between global hypomethylation and endogenous DSBs (EDSBs). Global hypomethylation is one of the most common molecular events in the multistep carcinogenesis. This process leads to genomic instability. EDSBs could account for a substantial fraction of oncogenic events in human carcinomas If EDSBs do not arise uniformly or are not processed at equal rates across the genome; mutation hot spots should be present. Therefore, genome wide methylation depletion may cause genomic instability if DNA methylation influences EDSB processes. In this thesis, we first developed a set of novel techniques to analyze the extent and methylation level of genomic EDSBs. The first is L1-EDSB-LMPCR and COBRA-L1-EDSB to quantitate level and methylation of EDSBs. The other is chromatin immunoprecipitating γ-H2AX, one of the earliest DSB repair responses. Then we evaluated the relation between quantity and methylation of EDSBs and the cellular DSB repair response. Our study discovered first endogenous DNA breakages are universally detectable and are hypermethylated. Second, the levels of EDSBs and γ-H2AX-bound DNA are cell type specific and inversely related. Whereas WBCs possessed more L1-EDSB-LMPCR than did epithelial cells, epithelial had more γ-H2AX-bound L1s than WBCs. Finally, the EDSBs are concealed in heterochromatin, which obstructs the early cellular DSB repair response. Trichostatin A treatment, which inhibits histone deacetylase and disrupts heterochromatin, released methylated EDSBs and increased the quantity and methylation level of γ-H2AX-bound DNA. DNA hypomethylation can therefore be linked to a high mutation rate if the early repair response of unmethylated EDSBs is error prone.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ คือ การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง การลดระดับเมทิลเลชันทั่วทั้งจีโนม และการฉีกขาดของดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ที่เกิดขึ้นเอง ซึ่งการลดระดับเมทิลเลชันทั่วทั้งจีโนม เป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับขบวนการเกิดมะเร็ง โดยนำไปสู่ความไม่เสถียรของจีโนม สำหรับการขาดเองของดีเอ็นเอมีส่วนสำคัญทำให้เกิดมะเร็ง ถ้าการขาดของดีเอ็นเอนี้เกิดขึ้นหรือซ่อมแซมแบบกระจายตัวไม่สม่ำเสมอ ตำแหน่งที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ที่พบบ่อยจะเกิดขึ้น ดังนั้นการลดระดับหมู่เมทิลบนสายดีเอ็นเอ จะทำให้เกิดความไม่เสถียรของจีโนมได้ ถ้าหมู่เมทิลของสายดีเอ็นเอมีอิทธิพลต่อขบวนการของเซลล์ต่อการขาดแบบเกิดขึ้นเอง ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราพัฒนาเทคโนโลยี เพื่อที่จะวิเคราะห์หมู่เมทิลของดีเอ็นเอที่ฉีกขาดที่เกิดขึ้นเอง ได้แก่ L1-EDSB-LMPCR และ COBRA-L1-EDSB เพื่อที่จะตรวจวัดปริมาณและหมู่เมทิลของสายดีเอ็นเอ อีกเทคนิคหนึ่งเป็นการตรวจดีเอ็นเอที่จับกับแกมม่าเอชทูเอเอ็กซ์ ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนฮีสโตนที่จับกับสายดีเอ็นเอที่ขาดโดยการตอบสนองของเซลล์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ต้องการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณและหมู่เมททิลของสายดีเอ็นเอที่ฉีกขาดกับสายดีเอ็นเอที่กำลังถูกซ่อม เราค้นพบว่า 1. สามารถตรวจพบดีเอ็นเอที่ฉีกขาดที่เกิดขึ้นเองได้เสมอ และมีลักษณะการเติมหมู่เมทิลที่หนาแน่น 2. ระดับของดีเอ็นเอที่ฉีกขาดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับดีเอ็นเอที่จับกับแกมม่าเอชทูเอเอ็กซ์ มีลักษณะจำเพาะในแต่ละเซลล์ในทิศทางที่ตรงกันข้ามกัน ในขณะที่เม็ดเลือดขาวมีดีเอ็นเอที่ฉีกขาดมากกว่าเซลล์เยื่อบุผิว แต่กลับพบแกมม่าเอชทูเอเอ็กซ์มากในเซลล์เยื่อบุผิว ท้ายที่สุดเราพบว่าดีเอ็นเอที่ฉีกขาดจะถูกเข้าเฝือกในโครมาตินที่หนาแน่น ส่งผลให้ไม่เกิดการตอบสนองต่อการซ่อมแซมของสายดีเอ็นเอในเซลล์ การใส่ยาไตรโคสเตตินเอที่ยับยั้งฮีสโตนดีอะเซทิลเลท จะทำให้เกิดการคลายตัวของโครมาติน ส่งผลให้ดีเอ็นเอที่ฉีกขาดที่มีหมู่เมทิลหนาแน่นถูกปลดปล่อย ทำให้ปริมาณและความหนาแน่นของหมู่เมทิลของดีเอ็นเอที่จับแกมม่าเอชทูเอเอ็กซ์เพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นการลดลงของหมู่เมทิลของสายดีเอ็นเอจะเพิ่มอัตราการกลายพันธุ์ ถ้าการซ่อมแซมสายดีเอ็นเอที่ไม่มีหมู่เมทิลที่ฉีกขาดเอง มีความคลาดเคลื่อนง่าย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2093-
dc.subject: DNAen_US
dc.subject: Genomes
dc.subject: Chromosomes
dc.subject: ดีเอ็นเอ
dc.subject: จีโนม
dc.subject: โครโมโซม
dc.title: To study the associations between endogenous DNA double-strand breaks, DNA methylation, and cell cycle
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการฉีกขาดของดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ที่เกิดขึ้นเอง กับระดับดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชัน และวงจรการแบ่งเซลล์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biomedical Sciences
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisormapiwat@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.2093-