Title: Characterization of proteins derived from Wolbachia of Brugia Malayi associated with proinflammatory responses in macrophage cell line
Other Titles: การศึกษาโปรตีนของแบคทีเรียโวลบาเชียในพยาธิโรคเท้าช้าง บรูเกีย มาลาไย ที่สัมพันธ์กับการชักนำให้เกิดการอักเสบในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ
Authors: Chantima Porksakorn
Advisors: Surang Nuchprayoon
Nattiya Hirankarn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Surang.N@Chula.ac.th
Nattiya.H@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Microbial proteins
Elephantiasis
Inflammation
โปรตีนจากจุลินทรีย์
โรคเท้าช้าง
การอักเสบ
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Wolbachia are required for normal larval development and reproduction of filarial nematodes. The biological roles of Wolbachia have been promoted applied researches to use them as novel drug targets for treatment of human filarial diseases, including lymphatic filariasis. Moreover, Wolbachia may contribute to the inflammatory immune response in lymphatic filariasis patients. Analysis of proteins expressed by filarial nematode Wolbachia will provide important information on the biology of this endosymbiont, and will help validate candidate proinflammatory proteins of Wolbachia. In this study, we developed a Wolbachia isolation method from filarial nematodes, the dog heartworm (Dirofilaria immitis) and lymphatic filarial parasite (Brugia malayi), and characterized proteins derived from Wolbachia of B. malayi by two-dimensional polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (2D-PAGE) coupled with matrix-assisted laser desorption/ ionization time of flight mass spectrometry (MALDI-TOF-MS). In addition, the role of recombinant Wolbachia surface protein (rWSP) of B. malayi Wolbachia in proinflammatory cytokine responses by the murine macrophages RAW 264.7 cell line was examined. The isolation protocol for the filarial nematode Wolbachia with the use of NP-40 at 0.04% was found to facilitate the protein analysis. Proteins of Wolbachia purified from D. immitis and B. malayi were defined specifically by Western blot analysis with anti-Wolbachia antibodies. Based on the immunoblot analysis, the 83-kDa, 48-kDa, 36-kDa, 26-kDa (WSP), 20-kDa and 17-kDa antigenic bands of B. malayi Wolbachia were detected. Moreover, the common antigens, WSP, 20-kDa, and 17-kDa, to both Wolbachia of D. immitis, and B. malayi were identified. The analysis of 2D-PAGE blots revealed 24 reactive spots specific for Wolbachia of B. malayi. The 6 WSP spots (26 kDa, pI 4.7-5.5), and additional 11 specific spots (20-62 kDa, pI 4.7-7.3) were identified on the Coomassie blue-stained gels. The WSP occurred in several spots different in pI values representing differently modified protein species that could be of biological relevance. The mapped B. malayi Wolbachia proteins will be useful for further structural and functional studies, which indicate their importance in biological functions of the Wolbachia, as well as in development and reproduction of filarial nematodes. The expression of proinflammatory cytokine mRNA in murine macrophage RAW 264.7 cells incubated with the rWSP of B. malayi Wolbachia was evaluated by real-time reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (real-time RT-PCR). Interleukin (IL)-1β, IL-6, and tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α mRNA from the murine macrophages were upregulated by the rWSP stimulation in a dose-dependant manner. When 9.0 μg/ml rWSP was supplemented to the cell cultures, highly enhanced production of IL-1β, IL-6, and TNF-α mRNA was detected, and comparable to Escherichia coli lipopolysaccharide (LPS) (0.1 μg/ml) induction. The induction of all cytokines was abolished by proteinase-K treatment of the rWSP. Our results indicated that the WSP represented proinflammatory activity that was capable of directly stimulating the transcription of the murine macrophage cell line RAW 264.7.
Other Abstract: แบคทีเรียโวลบาเซียมีความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาการ และสืบพันธุ์ของพยาธิฟิลาเรีย ความสำคัญนี้ได้นำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการรักษาโรคในคนที่เกิดจากพยาธิฟิลาเรีย ซึ่งรวมถึงโรคเท้าช้างด้วย โดยมีเป้าหมายการรักษาที่แบคทีเรียโวลบาเรีย นอกจากนี้แบคทีเรียโวลบาเชียสัมพันธ์กับการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกัน และทำให้เกิดอาการอักเสบในคนไข้ การศึกษาโปรตีนของแบคทีเรียโวลบาเชียจะเป็นข้อมูลที่สำคัญ ช่วยให้เข้าใจถึงชีววิทยาของแบคทีเรียรวมทั้งช่วยในการประเมิน และการเลือกโปรตีนของแบคทีเรียโวลบาเชีย ที่เป็นสาเหตุในการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการอักเสบ การศึกษานี้ทำให้ได้วิธีสกัดแบคทีเรียโวลบาเชียจากพยาธิฟิลาเรีย ที่ทำให้เกิดโรคพยาธิหัวใจในสุนัข Dirofilaria immitis และพยาธิฟิลาเรียที่ทำให้เกิดโรคเท้าช้าง Brugia malaya และทำการศึกษาโปรตีนของแบคทีเรียโวลบาเชียด้วยวิธี two-dimensional polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (2D-PAGE) และ matrix-assisted laser desorption/ ionization time of flight mass spectrometry (MALDI-TOF-MS) นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการทดสอบ recombinant Wolbachia surface protein (rWSP) ของแบคทีเรียโวลบาเชียในพยาธิ B. malayi ในการกระตุ้นเซลล์แมคโครฟาจของหนู RAW 264.7 ให้หลั่งไซโตไคน์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบ การพัฒนาวิธีการสกัดแบคทีเรียโวลบาเชียจากพยาธิฟิลาเรีย โดยการใช้ non-ionic detergent nonidet P-40 (NP-40) ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.04% พบว่าเหมาะสมสำหรับการศึกษาโปรตีนของแบคทีเรียโวลบาเชีย การพิสูจน์หาโปรตีนของแบคทีเรียโวลบาเชียในพยาธิฟิลาเรียด้วยวิธี Western blot กับ anti-Wolbachia antibodies และการวิเคราะห์อย่างจำเพาะ พบแอนติเจนของแบคทีเรียโวลบาเชียในพยาธิ B. malayi ซึ่งมีขนาด 83, 48, 36, 26 (WSP), 20 และ 17 kDa นอกจากนี้โปรตีน WSP, 20-kDa และ 17-kDa เป็นแอนติเจนที่พบด้วยในแบคทีเรียโวลบาเชียของพยาธิ D. immitis สำหรับผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี 2D-PAGE และ Western blot ด้วย anti-Wolbachia antibodies พบจุดแอนติเจน 24 จุดที่จำเพาะต่อแบคทีเรียโวลบาเชียในพยาธิ B. malayi ซึ่งสามารถพิสูจน์บนเจล 2D-PAGE ของแบคทีเรียโวลบาเชียในพยาธิ B. malayi ที่ย้อมด้วย Coomassie blue ได้จุดโปรตีน WSP 6 จุด (26 kDa, pI 4.7-5.5) และจุดโปรตีนอื่นของแบคทีเรียอีก 11 จุด (20-62 kDa, pI 4.7-7.3) จุดโปรตีน WSP ที่มีค่า pI แตกต่างกันนั้น แสดงถึงการดัดแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหน้าที่ของ WSP จากการตรวจพบจุดโปรตีนของแบคทีเรียโวลบาเชียในพยาธิ B. malayi บนเจล 2D-PAGE จะมีประโยชน์ต่อการศึกษาโครงสร้างและหน้าที่ของโปรตีนนั้นต่อไป ซึ่งแสดงถึงความสำคัญของโปรตีนต่อหน้าที่ทางชีววิทยาของแบคทีเรียโวลบาเซียในพยาธิ B. malayi รวมทั้งความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาการและการสืบพันธุ์ของพยาธิฟิลาเรีย การกระตุ้นเซลล์แมคโครฟาจของหนู RAW 264.7 ด้วยโปรตีน rWSP ของแบคทีเรีย B. malayi Wolbachia และตรวจวัดการสร้าง mRNA ของ proinflammatory cytokines (interleukin (IL)-1β, IL-6 และ tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α) ด้วยวิธี real-time reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (real-time RT-PCR) พบการสร้าง mRNA ของไซโตไคน์ IL-1β, IL-6 และ TNF-α จากเซลล์แมคโครฟาจของหนูเป็นไปตามความเข้มข้นของโปรตีน rWSP ที่เพิ่มขึ้น และเมื่อกระตุ้นเซลล์แมคโครฟาจของหนูด้วยโปรตีน rWSP ที่ความเข้มข้น 9.0 μg/ml พบการสร้าง mRNA ของไซโตไคน์ IL-1β, IL-6 และ TNF-α ที่เพิ่มขึ้น และมีปริมาณใกล้เคียงกับการกระตุ้นด้วย lipopolysaccharide (LPS) ของ Escherichia coli ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1μg/ml ทั้งนี้การกระตุ้นด้วยโปรตีน rWSP ให้มีการสร้าง mRNA ของไซโตไคน์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจของหนูนั้น ถูกยับยั้งด้วยการย่อยของเอนไซม์ proteinase K ในสารละลายโปรตีน rWSP จากผลการทดลองจึงแสดงว่าโปรตีน WSP ของแบคทีเรีย B. malayi Wolbachia สามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดการอักเสบในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจของหนู RAW 264.7
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51790
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2098
ISBN: 9741434855
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.2098
Type: Thesis