Title: Method development for determination of methylparaben, ethylparaben and propylparaben by ultra-performance liquid chromatography coupled with electrochemical detection
Other Titles: การพัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดเมทิลพาราเบน เอทิลพาราเบนและโพรพิลพาราเบนโดยใช้อัลตราเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีร่วมกับการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้า
Authors: Maneenuch Chuto
Advisors: Orawon Chailapakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: orawon.c@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Chromatographic analysis
Electrochemical analysis
โครมาโตกราฟี
วัตถุกันเสีย
การวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้า
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this study, a new technique was developed using rapid ultra-performance liquid chromatography (UPLC)-based separation coupled with electrochemical detection by a boron-doped diamond (BDD) electrode for the detection and quantification of three commonly used parabens (methylparaben (MP), ethylparaben (EP) and propylparaben (PP)). The ultimate goal is aimed to reduce the analysis time by using UPLC coupled with a short reverse phase C18 monolithic column (25 mm x 4.6 mm). Operating the monolithic column at low back-pressure resulted in high flow rates. A mobile phase consisting of a 25:75 (v/v) ratio of acetonitrile: 0.05 M phosphate buffer (pH 5) at a flow rate of 2.5 mL min-1 was used to perform the separation. The amperometric detection with the BDD electrode was found to be optimal and reliably reproducible at a detection potential of 1.5 V vs. Ag/AgCl. Under these conditions, the separation of the three target analytes (MP, EP and PP) was achieved in 2 min and was linear within a sample concentration range of 0.1 to 50.0 mg L-1 (r2 > 0.997). This method was successfully applied to determine the concentrations of each paraben in six real samples with the recoveries ranging from of 80.3 - 98.9% for all three parabens from samples spiked at 12, 22 and 32 mg L-1. Therefore, the proposed method can be used as an alternative rapid and selective method for the determination of paraben levels in real samples.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดสารกันบูดในกลุ่มพาราเบน ได้แก่ เมทิลพาราเบน เอทิลพาราเบนและโพรพิลพาราเบน โดยใช้เทคนิคอัลตราเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีร่วมกับการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าโดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าเพชรที่โดปด้วยโบรอน โดยมีจุดประสงค์หลักคือ การวิเคราะห์ให้ได้ผลเร็ว ทั้งนี้จึงได้เลือกใช้คอลัมน์ชนิดโมโนลิทขนาดเล็ก (25 มิลลิเมตร x 4.6 มิลลิเมตร) ร่วมกับเทคนิคอัลตราเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทรกราฟี ข้อดีของคอลัมน์ชนิดนี้คือให้แรงดันกลับต่ำ แม้เพิ่มอัตราการไหลของเฟสเคลื่อนที่ ภาวะการทดลองที่เหมาะสมในการแยกคือ เฟสเคลื่อนที่ประกอบด้วย อะซิโตไนไทรล์และฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ พีเอช 5 ความเข้มข้น 0.05 โมลาร์ ในอัตราส่วน 25:75 (v/v) โดยมีอัตราการไหลของเฟสเคลื่อนที่ผ่านคอลัมน์ที่ 2.5 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที สำหรับการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าโดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าเพชรที่โดปด้วยโบรอนเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าใช้งานนั้น ได้ทำการหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิคแอมเพอโรเมตรี พบว่า ค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารในกลุ่มพาราเบนนี้คือ 1.5 โวลท์ (เมื่อเทียบกับขั้วไฟฟ้าอ้างอิงซิลเวอร์ในซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์) จากภาวะที่เหมาะสมข้างต้น พบว่าสามารถวิเคราะห์พาราเบนทั้งสามชนิดได้อย่างรวดเร็วภายใน 2 นาที มีช่วงของความเป็นเส้นตรงที่ 0.1-50 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรและมีขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดที่ 0.03 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร วิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์กับตัวอย่างจริง โดยตัวอย่างจริงทั้ง 6 ชนิดนี้ประกอบด้วย ตัวอย่างน้ำอัดลม วุ้น ยาสีฟัน น้ำยาบ้วนปาก โลชั่นและแป้ง จากการทดลองวิเคราะห์ในตัวอย่างจริงที่ความเข้มข้น 3 ค่า คือ 12 22 และ 32 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรพบว่าให้ค่าร้อยละของการคืนกลับที่ 80.3-98.8 ดังนั้นวิธีดังกล่าวสามารถวิเคราะห์สารกันบูดในกลุ่มพาราเบนในตัวอย่างหลายชนิดได้อย่างมีประ สิทธภาพและรวดเร็ว
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51800
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.220
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.220
Type: Thesis