https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51808
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Boosayarat tomapatanaget | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chiraporn Chaicham | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This research aims to design and synthesize the molecular sensors for nucleotides sensing. In the case of the energy transfer, gold nanoparticles were used to study on the complexation related two processes including i) the complexation of nucleotides with the modified gold nanoparticles and fluorophore and ii) the fluorophore replacement on the gold nanoparticles by nucleotides. Unfortunately, the detection of nucleotides using the concepts of the fluorescence quenching by gold nanoparticles under both processes has not been achieved. For nucleotides discrimination using Principal Component Analysis (PCA), the molecular sensors containing pyrene and coumarin derivatives (Pydpa and Es) were used for discrimination of various nucleotides in aqueous solution. Initially, the complexation of Pydpa-Zn, Pydpa-Cu, Es-Zn, and Es-Cu were prepared as the sensory molecules to recognize the phosphate anion based nucleotides undergone the electrostatic interaction. The complexation studies of these sensors were carried out by fluorescence spectrophotometry. It was found that Pydpa-Zn, Es-Zn, and Es-Cu showed a high selectivity to PPi with the log K values of 8.83, 5.23 and 4.64, respectively. In addition, the PCA method was applied to classify the types of nucleotides by creation of the sensor arrays (the combinatorial data) and the mixed sensors (the combinatorial sensors). Interestingly, the combinatorial sensors of Pydpa-Zn+Es-Cu showed a highly potential discrimination of PPi, ATP, UTP, ADP, UDP and GDP with 92% classification accuracy. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในงานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อการออกแบบและสังเคราะห์โมเลกุลเซ็นเซอร์สาหรับตรวจวัดนิวคลีโอไทด์ด้วยเทคนิคฟลูออเรสเซนต์ สาหรับอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในการตรวจวัดนิวคลีโอไทด์จะแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างนิวคลีโอไทด์กับอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนและฟลูออโรฟอร์ และการแทนที่ของฟลูออโรฟอร์ด้วยนิวคลีโอไทด์บนอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโน โดยอาศัยกระบวนการถ่ายโอนพลังงานระหว่างหมู่ฟลูออโรฟอร์และอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโน ผลจากการทดลองของทั้งสองระบบไม่สามารถใช้ในการตรวจวัดนิวคลีโอไทด์ได้ สาหรับการแยกแยะประเภทของนิวคลีโอไทด์โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก โมเลกุลเซ็นเซอร์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้จะประกอบด้วยอนุพันธ์ของไพรีนและคูมาริน (Pydpa และ Es) สาหรับใช้ในการแยกประเภทของนิวคลีโอไทด์ ในขั้นต้นได้เตรียมสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของเซ็นเซอร์โมเลกุล Pydpa-Zn, Pydpa-Cu, Es-Zn และ Es-Cu เพื่อใช้จับกับ นิวคลีโอไทด์ ซึ่งหมู่ฟอสเฟตของนิวคลีโอไทด์ สามารถเกิดอันตรกิริยาทางไฟฟ้าสถิตกับสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของเซ็นเซอร์โมเลกุลได้ จากนั้นได้ศึกษาความสามารถในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน โดยใช้เทคนิคฟลูออเรสเซนต์สเปกโทรโฟโตเมทตรี พบว่า Pydpa-Zn, Es-Zn และ Es-Cu มีความจาเพาะต่อ PPi สูง ได้ค่าคงที่การจับ (log K) ของ Pydpa-Zn, Es-Zn และ Es-Cu กับ PPi เท่ากับ 8.83, 5.23 และ 4.64 ตามลาดับ นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้นาการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก มาใช้แยกประเภทของนิวคลีโอไทด์โดยการสร้างเป็นเซ็นเซอร์อาร์เรย์ (การรวมกันของข้อมูลแต่ละเซ็นเซอร์) และสร้างเป็นเซ็นเซอร์ใหม่ (การรวมกันของเซ็นเซอร์โมเลกุล) ซึ่งเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าข้อมูลที่ศึกษาได้จากการรวมกันของเซ็นเซอร์ Pydpa-Zn+Es-Cu จะแสดงการจาแนกกลุ่มของนิวคลีโอไทด์ PPi, ATP, UTP, ADP, UDP และ GDP ได้อย่างชัดเจน และเปอร์เซ็นความถูกต้องของการทานายเชิงกลุ่มเป็น 92% | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.222 | - |
dc.subject | Nucleotides | en_US |
dc.subject | Complex compounds | en_US |
dc.subject | นิวคลิโอไทด์ | en_US |
dc.subject | สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน | en_US |
dc.title | Discrimination of nucleotides by supramolecular sensors in aqueous solution | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การแยกประเภทของนิวคลีโอไทด์ โดยใช้เซ็นเซอร์เชิงซุปราโมเลกุลในสารละลายน้ำ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | tboosaya@yahoo.com | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.222 | - |