https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51815
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Krung Sinapiromsaran | - |
dc.contributor.author | Aua-aree Boonperm | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Solving a general linear programming problem using the simplex algorithm relies on introducing artificial variables that deals with a large search space. This dissertation presents the non-acute constraint relaxation technique that not only eliminates the need for artificial variables but also reduces the start-up time to solve the initial relaxation problem. To guarantee the optimal solution or infeasibility or unboundedness of a linear programming problem, the algorithm reinserts the non-acute constraints back to the relaxation problem. The results of this algorithm are superior than the original simplex algorithm with artificial variables for a linear programming problem which the relaxed problem obtains the optimal solution before the the reinsertion of non-acute constraints. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การแก้ปัญหากำหนดการเชิงเส้นโดยใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีซิมเพล็กซ์ด้วยการเพิ่มตัวแปรเทียมเป็นการเพิ่ม ปริภูมิการค้นหาให้มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอเทคนิคการผ่อนปรนเงื่อนไขบังคับที่ไม่ใช่มุม แหลมซึ่งไม่เพียงแต่กำจัดความต้องการตัวแปรเทียมเท่่านั้น ยังลดเวลาเริ่มต้นของการแก้ปัญหาผ่อน ปรน การรับประกันผลเฉลยเหมาะที่สุดหรือไม่มีผลเฉลยหรือไม่มีขอบเขตของปัญหากำหนดการเชิง เส้น ทำได้โดยขั้นตอนวิธีจะนำเงื่อนไขบังคับที่ไม่ใช่มุมแหลมกลับเข้ามารวมในปัญหาผ่อนปรน ซึ่ง ผลลัพธ์ของขั้นตอนวิธีนี้ดีกว่าขั้นตอนวิธีซิมเพล็กซ์แบบดั้งเดิมซึ่งใช้ตัวแปรเทียม เมื่อปัญหากำหนดการ เชิงเส้นที่ปัญหาผ่อนปรนมีคำตอบที่เหมาะที่สุดก่อนการนำเงื่อนไขที่ไม่ใช่มุมแหลมเข้ามา | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1690 | - |
dc.subject | Simplexes (Mathematics) | en_US |
dc.subject | Linear Programming | en_US |
dc.subject | Artificial-Free | en_US |
dc.subject | Gradient Vector | en_US |
dc.subject | Non-Acute Constraint Relaxation | en_US |
dc.subject | ซิมเพล็กซ์ (คณิตศาสตร์) | en_US |
dc.subject | การโปรแกรมเชิงเส้น | en_US |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.title | Artificial-Variable-Free simplex method for frimal and dual linear programming models | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | วิธีซิมแพล็กซ์แบบไร้ตัวแปรเทียมสำหรับตัวแบบกำหนดการเชิงเส้นหลักและคู่ควบ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Mathematics | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Krung.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1690 | - |