https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51836
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Varawut Tangpasuthadol | - |
dc.contributor.author | Worapob Kitpanitch | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Radical crosslinking of methacrylate-endcapped PLLA (PLLA-Meth) with PEG dispersed in the crosslinked PLLA network was carried out in order to prepare hydrophilic PLLA/PEG semi-interpenetrating network (semi-IPN). PLLA was first prepared by direct condensation polymerization from L-lactic acid. The number average molecular weight of PLLA was around 3,000-5,000 Da. PLLA with one or two methacrylate end groups were prepared by reacting PLLA or PLLA-diol chain with methacrylic anhydride. The degree of substitution of methacrylate on PLLA as determined by 1H NMR was over 90% when 40 equivalents (relative to PLLA chains) of methacrylate was added in the reaction. The gel content of thermal cure using benzoyl peroxide as an initiator was 62% while no crosslinking occurred by 2-hydroxy-2-methylpropiophenone initiator induced by UV. The PLLA/PEG semi-IPN was carried out by heating the PLLA-Meth mixed with PEG (Mw = 20,000 Da) at 150 °C in the presence of 10% of benzoyl peroxide. Water uptake of the prepared PLLA/PEG semi-IPN was as high as 9% for the composite having 40% (by weight) of PEG. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้เตรียมร่างแหพอลิเมอร์แบบกึ่งสอดไขว้ของพอลิ(แอล-แล็กติกแอซิด)/พอลิ(เอทิลีนไกลคอล) ที่มีสมบัติชอบน้ำโดยกระบวนการเชื่อมขวางแบบเรดิคัลของ PLLA ที่มีเมทาคริเลตอยู่ที่ปลาย (PLLA-Meth) โดยมี PEG กระจายตัวอยู่ในร่างแหของ PLLA เริ่มแรกได้สังเคราะห์ PLLA จาก แอล-แล็กติกแอซิดโดยวิธีการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบควบแน่น เพื่อให้ได้น้ำหนักโมเลกุลในช่วง 3,000-5,000 ดาลตัน จากนั้นจึงนำ PLLA มาทำปฏิกิริยากับเมทาคริลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ เพื่อให้ปลายสายโซ่ของ PLLA มีหมู่เมทาคริเลต ซึ่งปริมาณการเข้าแทนที่ของเมทาคริเลตบน PLLA ตรวจสอบด้วยโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์พบว่ามีค่าสูงกว่า 90% เมื่อเติมเมทาคริเลตเป็นปริมาณ 40 เท่าของ PLLA เมื่อเชื่อมขวางด้วยความร้อนโดยใช้เบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา มีปริมาณเจล 62% ในขณะที่การเชื่อมขวางด้วยยูวีโดยใช้ 2-ไฮดรอกซี-2-เมทิลโพรพิโอฟีโนนเป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ไม่พบการเกิดเจล ในส่วนของการเตรียมร่างแหพอลิเมอร์แบบกึ่งสอดไขว้ทำได้โดยผสม PLLA-Meth, PEG (Mw= 20,000 ดาลตัน), และ 10% เบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์เข้าด้วยกัน แล้วให้ความร้อนที่ 150 °C ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพบว่า ค่าการดูดซับน้ำของร่างแหพอลิเมอร์แบบกึ่งสอดไขว้ของพอลิ(แอล-แล็กติกแอซิด)/พอลิ(เอทิลีนไกลคอล)ที่ได้ มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 9% ที่ปริมาณการผสม PEG 40% โดยน้ำหนัก | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.226 | - |
dc.subject | Poly(ethylene glycol) | en_US |
dc.subject | Poly(lactic acid) | en_US |
dc.subject | Polymers -- Synthesis | en_US |
dc.subject | Polyethylene glycol | en_US |
dc.subject | โพลิเมอร์ -- การสังเคราะห์ | en_US |
dc.subject | โพลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล | en_US |
dc.title | Semi-interpenetration of Poly(ethylene glycol) into Poly(L-lactic acid) network | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การกึ่งสอดไขว้พอลิ(เอทิลีนไกลคอล)ภายในร่างแหพอลิ(แอล-แล็กติกแอซิด) | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Varawut.T@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.226 | - |