DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Apichat Imyim-
dc.contributor.advisor: Numpon Insin-
dc.contributor.author: Natthaporn Warreewat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: Rice husk ash (RHA), a material mainly composed of silica of more than 90 % by weight, was applied to study the sorption because it has high surface area due to its high porosity. In this study, sorbents were prepared by combining RHA and magnetic particles as composites and coated with polystyrene for oil adsorption. The sorbents could be separated from the contaminated sources using an external magnetic force due to the incorporation of magnetic particles. The composites were synthesized using co-precipitation of ferric iron (Fe³+), ferrous iron (Fe²+) to form Fe₂O₃in presence of RHA. The RHA/Fe₂O₃composite was coated by polystyrene (PS)in order to increase their surface hydrophobicity. The important variables affecting the oil adsorption are the amount of magnetic particles and polystyrene on RHA surface. RHA/Fe₃O₄–PS composites were successfully prepared and characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), scanning electron microscope (SEM), X-ray analysis (EDX), Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR), thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) and atomic absorption spectrometry (AAS). After preparing the magnetic particles on RHA surfaces using various quantities of Fe₃O₄ particles ranging from 10-20 %weight of Fe₃O4 to weight of RHA, the composites were divided into two classes of size, i.e. 1-75 and 75-150 µm. The results showed that the composites with 10% of starting magnetic particles had the highest specific surface area of 492 and 545 m2/g for 1-75 and 75-150 µm composites, respectively. RHA/Fe₃O₄ composites were then modified with waste polystyrene foam of various weight percent ranging from 5–20 %weight of polystyrene to weight of RHA/Fe₃O₄ composites. The results showed that the composites with 10% polystyrene had the highest oil adsorption capacity of 10.3 and 12.5 g/g for 1-75 and 75-150 µm sorbents, respectively.
dc.description.abstractalternative: เถ้าแกลบมีซิลิกาเป็นองค์ประกอบสูงมากถึงร้อยละ 90 โดยน้ำหนักทำให้มีสมบัติในการดูดซับสารต่างๆ ได้เนื่องจากมีลักษณะที่มีความเป็นรูพรุนสูง ทำให้มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์คอมพอสิตระหว่างเถ้าแกลบกับอนุภาคแม่เหล็กและนำมาเคลือบผิวด้วยพอลิสไตรีนเพื่อใช้เป็นวัสดุดูดซับน้ำมันจากน้ำโดยอนุภาคแม่เหล็กในวัสดุดูดซับทำให้สามารถแยกวัสดุดูดซับออกจากแหล่งปนเปื้อนด้วยแรงแม่เหล็กภายนอกได้การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคแม่เหล็กชนิดแมกนีไทต์ (Fe₂O₃) ใช้วิธีการตกตะกอนร่วมระหว่างเฟอริกไอออน (Fe³+) และเฟอรัสไอออน (Fe²+) ในของผสมที่มีเถ้าแกลบ จากนั้นนำคอมพอสิตเถ้าแกลบ-อนุภาคแม่เหล็กไปเคลือบด้วยพอลิสไตรีนเพื่อทำให้พื้นผิวของวัสดุที่เตรียมได้มีสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำสูง ศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการดูดซับน้ำมันได้แก่ปริมาณของอนุภาคแม่เหล็กและพอลิสไตรีนที่ผิวของเถ้าแกลบ และทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์เทคนิคกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและเอกซเรยสเปกโทรสโกปแบบกระจายพลังงาน เทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี เทคนิคการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักโดยอาศัยสมบัติทางความร้อนและหาปริมาณเหล็กในวัสดุดูดซับด้วยวิธีอะตอมมิกแอบซอร์พชันสเปกโทรเมตรีพบว่าเมื่อตกตะกอนร่วมอนุภาคแม่เหล็กบนพื้นผิวของเถ้าแกลบโดยใช้ปริมาณอนุภาคแม่เหล็กเริ่มต้นในอัตราส่วนร้อยละ10-20 โดยน้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนักของเถ้าแกลบ จากนั้นนำมาแยกขนาดเป็นสองส่วนคือ 1-75 ไมครอน และ 75-150 ไมครอน พบว่าที่คอมพอสิตที่เตรียมจากปริมาณของอนุภาคแม่เหล็กเริ่มต้นร้อยละ10 มีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะสูงสุดคือ 492 และ 545 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัมตามลำดับ และเมื่อนำคอมพอสิตมาเคลือบด้วยพอลิสไตรีนในอัตราส่วนร้อยละ5-20 โดยน้ำหนักของพอลิสไตรีนต่อน้ำหนักของคอมพอสิตเถ้าแกลบ-อนุภาคแม่เหล็กพบว่าที่คอมพอสิตเถ้าแกลบ-อนุภาคแม่เหล็กที่มีพอลิสไตรีนร้อยละ10 มีการดูดซับน้ำมันสูงสุดทั้งเท่ากับ 10.3 และ 12.5 กรัมต่อกรัมคอมพอสิต สำหรับเถ้าแกลบ-อนุภาคแม่เหล็กที่มีช่วงขนาด1-75 ไมครอน และ 75-150 ไมครอนตามลำดับ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1705-
dc.subject: Rice hull ash
dc.subject: Adsorption
dc.subject: Polystyrene
dc.subject: ขี้เถ้าแกลบ
dc.subject: การดูดซับ
dc.subject: โพลิสไตรีน
dc.title: Composites of rice husk ash-magnetic particle-polystyrene as oil sorbents
dc.title.alternative: คอมพอสิตของเถ้าแกลบ-อนุภาคแม่เหล็ก-พอลิสไตรีนเพื่อเป็นตัวดูดซับน้ำมัน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorapichat.i@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Numpon.I@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1705-