DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Ponlapat Rojnuckarin-
dc.contributor.author: Chaunchom Maunpasitporn-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
dc.description.abstract: Viper is common snake family for venomous snakebites in Thailand. The venom destroys maining blood coagulation. Green pit viper (Trimeresurus albolabris) is the most common in Bangkok and boundary that have problem in medical and security. T albolabris venums are many kind proteins that have potential in blood coagulation. Serine protease have effect to thrombin clotting, plasminogen activator, fibrinogenolysis, anticoagulant agent and corrected anticoagulant. The study results of nucleic acid and amino acid from T albolerine primary cDNA library. Serine protease digest fibrinogen (albofibrase) that dase not full-length sequence. Using 5 ́-RACE method, the full length sequece of albofibrase was derived. Lbofibrase from Pichia pastoris was purified using affinity chromatography. The yield of albofibrase was 0.658 mg/liter of culture medium with molecular weight of approximately 30 kDa. Albofibrase could activate plasminogen (plasminogen activator albofibrase). Albofibrase have been thrombin clotting time at 0.058 unit thrombin. Albofibrase could digest fibrinogen at Aα-chain (fibrinogenolysis) and 180 minutes time incubation. Albofibrase could inhibit blood coagulation (anti-coagulant agent), so prolong of prothrmbin time (PT) and activated partial thromboplastin time (aPTT). Albofibrase could corrected time to normal PT and aPTT by green pit viper serum (corrected anti-coagulant). Suggesting that defibrination syndrome in patients is a combination of these enzymatic effects. Albofibrase is a novel serine protease has potentials to be therapeutic anti-thrombotic agent, fibrinogenolysis agent and anti-coagulant agent in the future.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งูครอบครัว Viperidae เป็นงูพิษที่พบว่าถูกกัดมากที่สุดในประเทศไทย ซึ่งอำนาจพิษจะทำลายระบบโลหิตเป็นหลัก งูเขียวหางไหม้ท้องเหลือง (Trimeresurus albolabris) พบมากที่สุดในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาทางการแพทย์และการรักษาอย่างมาก พิษของงูเขียวหางไหม้ท้องเหลืองมีหลายชนิดที่มีศักยภาพในระบบการแข็งตัวของเลือด ซึ่งโปรตีนซีรีนโปรตีเอสมีผลต่อระบบ Thrombin clotting, Plasminogen activator, การย่อยไฟบริโนเจน(Fibrinogenolysis) และการยับยั้งการแข็งตัวของเลือด (Anticoagulant) ผลการศึกษาลำดับกรดนิวคลีอิกและลำดับกรดอะมิโนของต่อมพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ท้องเหลืองโดยได้จากห้องสมุดซีดีเอ็นเอ (Primary cDNA library) จากต่อมพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ท้องเหลือง โปรตีนซีรีนโปรตีเอส ชนิดที่ย่อยไฟบริโนเจนคือ albofibrase ที่พบก่อนหน้านี้แล้วแต่ยังไม่มีลำดับกรดอะมิโนที่ครบถ้วนสมบรูณ์ เพื่อให้ได้ลำดับกรดอะมิโนที่ครบถ้วนสมบรูณ์โดยเทคนิค 5 ́-RACE แล้วทำการผลิตโปรตีน albofibrase ได้จากยีสต์ Pichia pastoris และแยกให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธีโครมาโตกราฟฟี่แบบจำเพาะ จากการเลี้ยงเซลล์ได้โปรตีนปริมาณ 0.658 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร โปรตีน albofibrase มีขนาด 30 กิโลดาลตัน Albofibrase มีความสามารถกระตุ้น Plasminogen ให้มีการทำงานได้โดยความสามารถนี้คล้ายกับว่าเป็น Plasminogen activator Albofibrase มีความสามารถคล้าย Thrombin (Thrombin clotting)โดยมีค่า 0.016 unit/ml thrombin Albofibrase มีความสามารถในการย่อยไฟบริโนเจน (Fibrinogenolysis) ที่สายเอแอลฟ่า (Aα-chain) โดยใช้เวลา 180 นาที Albofibrase มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งการแข็งตัวของเลือด (anti-coagulant agent) มีผลให้เวลาของ Prothrombin Time (PT) and activated partial thromboplastin time(aPTT) มีค่ายาวนานกว่าในเลือดของคนปกติและสามารถแก้ไขค่าที่ยาวของ Prothrombin Time (PT) and activated partial thromboplastin time(PTT) โดยการใส่เซรุ่มพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ ดังนั้น Albofibrase น่าจะพัฒนาเป็นยาตัวใหม่ที่นำมาใช้รักษาโรคไดัในอนาคต เพราะสามารถแก้ฤทธิ์ได้โดยเซรุ่มต้านพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ ซึ่งมีจำหน่ายในประเทศไทย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2099-
dc.subject: Pit vipers
dc.subject: Poisonous snakes -- Venom
dc.subject: Serine proteinases
dc.subject: Proteinase
dc.subject: งูเขียวหางไหม้ท้องเหลือง
dc.subject: พิษงู
dc.subject: เซรีนโปรติเนส
dc.subject: โปรติเนส
dc.title: Molecular cloning and expression of Green pit viper (Trimeresurus albolabris) serine protease
dc.title.alternative: การโคลนยีนและการแสดงออกของโปรตีนซีรีนโปรตีเอสจากพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ (Trimeresurus albolabris)
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biomedical Sciences
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Ponlapat.R@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.2099-