https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51883
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Orawon chailapakul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Prinjaporn Tee-ngam | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In this work, lab-on-paper coupled with sensitive electrochemical and simple colorimetric detection was developed to simultaneously determine ferulic acid and total antioxidant capacity. Photolithography was used to create the hydrophilic channels on filter paper. An electrochemical sensor for the determination of ferulic acid was fabricated using screen-printing technology. The quantity of ferulic acid was measured by differential pulse voltammetry. Under optimal conditions, the oxidation peak current showed a good linearity dependent on the concentration of ferulic acid in the range of 3140 ppm with a correlation coefficient of 0.9994. The limit of detection (LOD) of the proposed method was found to be 1 ppm. This presented method was successfully applied for the determination of ferulic acid in corn cider samples. The recovery of ferulic acid ranged from 96.85 % to 103.20 %. Furthermore, the colorimetric detection was successfully employed by the Folin-Ciocalteau reagent to concurrently quantify the total antioxidant capacity. The results in their color change at the detection zone can be determined by monitoring with the digital camera method. This developed method produced results in good agreement with the standard detection methods: HPLC-UV for ferulic acid and UV-vis spectrophotometry for total antioxidant capacity. Therefore, this method can be used for simple, rapid, inexpensive and sensitive dual and simultaneous quantification of ferulic acid and total antioxidant capacity in a variety of samples. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ ได้พัฒนาอุปกรณ์ปฏิบัติการบนกระดาษร่วมกับการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าและการตรวจวัดเชิงสี สำหรับวิเคราะห์กรดเฟอรูลิกและสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระทั้งหมดในคราวเดียวกัน ช่องไหลสารบนกระดาษถูกเตรียมด้วยเทคนิคโฟโตลิโทกราฟฟี ตัวตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับวิเคราะห์กรดเฟอรูลิกถูกสร้างด้วยเทคนิคพิมพ์สกรีน การหาปริมาณกรดเฟอรูลิกตรวจวัดได้โดยใช้เทคนิคดิฟเฟอร์เรนเชียลพัลส์ ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม พบว่า ความสูงของกระแสไฟฟ้าจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นมีความสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรงกับความเข้มข้นของกรดเฟอรูลิกในช่วง 3 ถึง 140 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรที่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.9994 ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการวิเคราะห์อยู่ที่ 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร วิธีการนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ตรวจวัดกรดเฟอรูลิกในตัวอย่างเครื่องดื่มน้ำข้าวโพด โดยพบว่า เปอร์เซ็นต์การคืนกลับอยู่ในช่วง 96.85 ถึง 103.20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ การตรวจวัดเชิงสี โดยใช้สารโฟลินชิโอคัลเต้เป็นตัวทำปฏิกิริยา ยังประสบความสำเร็จในการนำมาวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระทั้งหมดได้ในคราวเดียวกัน ผลของสีที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปในบริเวณตรวจวัด สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้โดยใช้กล้องดิจิตัล วิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ ยังให้ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่สอดคล้องกับวิธีมาตรฐาน: ไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตการฟฟีสำหรับกรดเฟอรูลิก และยูวี-วิสสิเบิลสำหรับสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระทั้งหมด ดังนั้น วิธีนี้ จึงเป็นวิธีที่ง่าย รวดเร็ว ราคาไม่แพง และมีความว่องไวสำหรับวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณกรดเฟอรูลิกและสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระทั้งหมดในตัวอย่างอาหารชนิดต่างๆได้ในคราวเดียวกัน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.235 | - |
dc.subject | Electrochemical analysis | en_US |
dc.subject | Antioxidants | en_US |
dc.subject | การวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้า | en_US |
dc.subject | แอนติออกซิแดนท์ | en_US |
dc.title | Electrochemical detection of ferulic acid by lab-on-paper | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของกรดเฟอรูริกด้วยอุปกรณ์ปฏิบัติการบนกระดาษ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | orawon.c@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.235 | - |