DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Puttaruksa Varanusupakul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nipaka Sukpirom-
dc.contributor.author: Supamas Kanjanakunthon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: In this study, the electrospun fibrous titania were prepared via sol-gel process of titanium tetraisopropoxide and fabricated with electrospinning method. The electrospinning factors that affect the fibers morphology were studied. The electric potential, the distance between a needle and a collector, and the flow rate of the solution influenced the fiber size. At higher PVP:TiO2 ratio, the fiber diameter, the specific surface area and the pore size decreased. When calcination temperature was increased, fiber diameter and specific surface area decreased while the pore size increased and led to transformation of the titania from anatase to rutile. The electrospun fibrous titania had the average diameter range of 50-190 nm and the specific surface area of 2-34 m2/g. The electrospun fibrous titania was used as stationary phase in thin layer chromatography for separation of basic dye compounds which were methyl violet, methylene blue hydrate, and congo red, and compared with particulate silica stationary phase. The efficiency of dye separation using the electrospun fibrous titania TLC was better than the particulate silica TLC. In analysis at basic condition, retardation factors of positively charged methyl violet and methylene blue hydrate, on the electrospun fibrous titania TLC were higher than those on the particulate silica TLC. While retardation factor of negatively charged congo red, on the electrospun fibrous titania TLC was lower than that on the particulate silica TLC. In addition, the analysis time of the electrospun fibrous titania TLC was shorter than that of the particulate silica TLC.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมเส้นใยไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วยเทคนิคอิเล็กโทรสปินนิงผ่านกระบวนการโซลเจล โดยทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับลักษณะโครงสร้างสัณฐานของเส้นใยที่เกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการอิเล็กโทรสปินนิง พบว่าศักย์ไฟฟ้า ระยะห่างจากเข็มถึงฉากรองรับและอัตราการไหลของสารละลายมีผลต่อขนาดของเส้นใย นอกจากนี้เมื่ออัตราส่วนของพอลิไวนิล- ไพร์โรลิโดนต่อไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์สูงขึ้น ได้ขนาดของเส้นใย พื้นที่ผิว และขนาดรูพรุนลดลง เมื่ออุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผาเส้นใยสูงขึ้น ได้ขนาดของเส้นใยแเละพื้นที่ผิวลดลง ขนาดรูพรุนใหญ่ขึ้น และเริ่มเกิดการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์จากอะนาเทสเป็นรูไทล์ เส้นใยที่เตรียมได้มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 50-190 นาโนเมตร และมีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ 2-34 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม เมื่อนำเส้นใยไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ไปใช้เป็นวัฏภาคนิ่งในโครมาโทกราฟีแบบแผ่นบาง (TLC) สำหรับการแยกสารประกอบที่เป็นเบส ได้แก่ เมทิลไวโอเลต เมทิลลีนบลูไฮเดรต และคอนโกเรด โดยได้เปรียบเทียบกับการใช้อนุภาคซิลิกาเป็นวัฏภาคนิ่ง พบว่าเส้นใยไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ TLC ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการแยกสารประกอบที่เป็นเบสได้ดีกว่าอนุภาคซิลิกา TLC โดยการวิเคราะห์ในภาวะเบสค่ารีทาร์เดชันแฟคเตอร์ของเมทิลไวโอเลตและเมทิลลีนบลูไฮเดรตซึ่งมีประจุบวกบนเส้นใยไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ TLC มากกว่าค่ารีทาร์เดชันแฟคเตอร์บนอนุภาคซิลิกา TLC ในขณะที่คอนโกเรดซึ่งมีประจุลบค่ารีทาร์เดชันแฟคเตอร์บนเส้นใยไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ TLC น้อยกว่าค่า รีทาร์เดชันแฟคเตอร์บนอนุภาคซิลิกา TLC นอกจากนี้เวลาที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเส้นใยไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ TLC น้อยกว่าการวิเคราะห์ด้วยอนุภาคซิลิกา TLCen_US
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.237-
dc.subject: Titanium dioxide
dc.subject: Chromatographic analysis
dc.subject: ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์
dc.subject: โครมาโตกราฟี
dc.title: Preparation of titanium dioxide fibers as stationary phase in thin layer chromatography
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมเส้นใยไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์สำหรับใช้เป็นวัฏภาคนิ่งในโครมาโทกราฟีแบบแผ่นบาง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: Nipaka.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.237-