DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Panadda Dechadilok-
dc.contributor.author: Piya Phalakhoj-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: The main function of kidneys is to retain the normal blood composition and volume through blood filtration: the first step of which occurs at the glomerular capillary wall that consists of three layers: the endothelium cell layer, the glomerular basement membrane (GBM) and the epithelial foot processes with their interconnecting slit diaphragm. Our research focuses on the transport of myoglobin, a biomarker for muscle damage and one of the causes of acute renal failure. A hydrodynamic model is introduced to describe hindered transport of electrically-neutral macromolecules through the epithelial slit and a glomerular basement membrane (GBM). The slit diaphragm is modeled as a row of parallel cylindrical fibers and the GBM is treated as an isotropic fibrous medium. Numerically calculated sieving coefficient of myoglobin, a product of the sieving coefficient of the slit diaphragm and that of the GBM, is found to be in good agreement with sieving coefficient obtained from counting radioactivity of radiolabeled myoglobins in blood and urine, if, in the calculation, GBM fiber radii are assumed to be 0.5 nm (with the presence of type IV collagen in the GBM neglected). With the gap between adjacent fibers in the epithelial slit diaphragm (L) assumed to be about 10 nm, the absence of the slit diaphragm increases the sieving coefficient by only 6-7%. It seems that the GBM contributes significantly to the restriction of myoglobin in glomerular filtration, although it might still be too early to say that the contribution of slit diaphragm is negligible, given that the values of L = 10 nm is the upper limit. Further investigation is needed to fully understand the contribution of each layer.
dc.description.abstractalternative: หน้าที่หลักของไต คือ การกรองเลือดโดยรักษาไว้ซึ่งองค์ประกอบและปริมาตรของเลือด กระบวนการกรองเกิดขึ้นในชั้นแรกบริเวณผนังโกลเมอร์รูลา คาพิลลารี ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเนื้อเยื่อ 3 ชั้น ได้แก่ ชั้นเอนโดทีเลียม, โกลเมอร์รูลา เบสเมนต์ เมมเบรน (จีบีเอ็ม) และชั้นอีพิทีเลียล ซึ่งประกอบด้วยฟุตโพรเซสที่ถูกเชื่อมไว้ด้วยสลิตไดอะเฟรม งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการขนส่งโมเลกุล ไมโอโกลบิน ซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพสำหรับความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นกับกล้ามเนื้อและเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งของโรคไตวายเฉียบพลัน แบบจำลองทางอุทกพลศาสตร์ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่ออธิบายการขนส่งโมเลกุลมหภาคซึ่งเป็นกลางทางไฟฟ้าเคลื่อนที่ผ่านสลิตไดอะเฟรมและจีบีเอ็ม สลิตไดอะเฟรมถูกจำลองให้เป็นแถวของไฟเบอร์ทรงกระบอกขนาน ในขณะที่จีบีเอ็มถูกกำหนดให้เป็นตัวกลางเนื้อเดียวที่ประกอบด้วยไฟเบอร์ไขว้กันไปมา ผลการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกรองของไมโอโกลบินซึ่งเป็นผลคูณระหว่างค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกรองของสลิตไดอะเฟรมและจีบีเอ็มสอดคล้องกับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกรองซึ่งได้จากการนับจำนวนกัมมันตภาพรังสีของไมโอโกลบินที่ถูกย้อมด้วยรังสีในกระแสเลือดและปัสสาวะ หากว่าในการคำนวณกำหนดให้จีบีเอ็มมีไฟเบอร์ขนาดรัศมีเป็น 0.5 นาโนเมตรเท่านั้น (โดยไม่คำนึงถึงว่าในจีบีเอ็มมีไฟเบอร์ของคอลลาเจนไทป์โฟร์ประกอบอยู่ด้วย) และหากกำหนดให้ขนาดของที่ว่างระหว่างไฟเบอร์ในสลิตไดอะเฟรมมีค่าประมาณ 10 นาโนเมตร เมื่อทำการคำนวณโดยไม่คิดผลจากสลิตไดอะเฟรมค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกรองรวมเพิ่มขึ้นเพียง 6-7% จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าจีบีเอ็มน่าจะมีส่วนสำคัญต่อการกรอง ไมโอโกลบินของโกลเมอร์รูลัส แต่ยังไม่สามารถสรุปได้ว่าสลิตไดอะเฟรมไม่มีส่วนต่อการกรองเนื่องจากการกำหนดขนาดของที่ว่างระหว่างไฟเบอร์ในสลิตไดอะเฟรมเท่ากับ10 นาโนเมตรนั้นเป็นค่าขอบเขตสูงสุด ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับสัดส่วนการกรองของแต่ละชั้นจึงยังคงต้องการการตรวจสอบเพิ่มมากขึ้น
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.277-
dc.subject: Acute renal failure -- Molecular diagnosis
dc.subject: ไตวายเฉียบพลัน -- การวินิจฉัยระดับโมเลกุล
dc.title: Transport of macromolecules in glomerular filtration
dc.title.alternative: การขนส่งโมเลกุลมหภาคในการกรองผ่านโกลเมอร์รูลัส
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Physics
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Panadda.D@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.277-