Title: Improving cold flow property of biodiesel from white sesame seed oil
Other Titles: การปรับปรุงสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำของไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันเมล็ดงาขาว
Authors: Sirawat Satapimonphan
Advisors: Somchai pengprecha
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Somchai.Pe@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Biodiesel fuels
White sesame oil -- Distillation
เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล
น้ำมันเมล็ดงาขาว -- การกลั่น
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: White sesame seed oil (WSSO) was selected as feedstock for producing biodiesel because of high level of unsaturated fatty acid and high yield of oil. Due to its poor flow property at low temperature, this research aimed to improve the cold flow property of biodiesel from WSSO by using 16 types of pour point depressants (PPDs) as follows: methyl laurate (ML), methyl stearate (MS), methyl oleate (MO), methyl linoleate (MLN), isopropyl laurate (IPL), isopropyl stearate (IPS), isopropyl oleate (IPO), isopropyl linoleate (ILN), 2-butyl laurate (BUL), 2-butyl stearate (BUS),2-butyl oleate(BUO), 2-butyl linoleate (BLN), 2-ethylhexyl laurate (EHL),2-ethylhexyl stearate (EHS),2-ethylhexyl oleate (EHO) and 2-ethylhexyl linoleate (ELN). These PPDs were synthesized via esterification reaction. The structure of PPDs was characterized by 1H-NMR and FT-IR techniques. Biodiesel from WSSO was synthesized via transesterification reaction. Its structure and composition were characterized by 1H-NMR and GC-FID techniques. At 300,000 ppm, the cloud point (CP) and the pour point (PP) of biodiesel from WSSO were reduced in the range of 6.50 ± 1.0°C to 8.20 ± 1.0°C and 7.00 ± 1.0°C to 9.50± 1.0°C, respectively when using ML, IPL, BUL, EHL, MO, IPO, BUO, EHO, MLN, ILN, BLN and ELN as PPDs while MS, IPS, BUS and EHS could not improve its cold flow property. At 300,000 ppm of BUL, the CP and the PP of biodiesel from WSSO were reduced by 8.20 ± 1.0 °C and 9.50 ± 1.0 °C, respectively. The results indicated that BUL was the most effective PPDs when compared with other PPDs due to the steric hindrance in its structure.
Other Abstract: น้ำมันเมล็ดงาขาว (WSSO) ถูกเลือกเป็นวัตถุดิบสำหรับผลิตไบโอดีเซล เนื่องจากมีกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวในปริมาณที่สูงและผลผลิตของน้ำมันสูงเนื่องจากสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำที่ไม่ดีของมัน งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำของไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันเมล็ดงาขาวโดยใช้สารลดจุดเริ่มไหล (PPDs) 16 ชนิดดังนี้ เมทิลลอเรท(ML),เมทิลสเตียเรท (MS),เมทิลโอลิเอท(MO),เมทิลลิโนลิเอท (MLN),ไอโซโพรพิลลอเรท(IPL),ไอโซโพรพิลสเตียเรท(IPS),ไอโซโพรพิลโอลิเอท(IPO),ไอโซโพรพิลลิโนลิเอท(ILN),2-บิวทิลลอเรท(BUL),2-บิวทิลสเตียเรท(BUS),2-บิวทิลโอลิเอท(BUO),2-บิวทิลลิโนลิเอท(BLN),2-เอทิลเฮกซิลลอเรท(EHL),2-เอทิลเฮกซิลสเตียเรท(EHS),2-เอทิลเฮกซิลโอลิเอท(EHO)และ2-เอทิลเฮกซิลลิโนลิเอท(ELN)สารลดจุดเริ่มไหล (PPDs) เหล่านี้ถูกสังเคราะห์ผ่านปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันโครงสร้างของสารลดจุดเริ่มไหลพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยเทคนิค1H-NMR และ FT-IR ไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันเมล็ดงาขาวถูกสังเคราะห์ผ่านปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันโครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบของมันพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยเทคนิค1H-NMR และ GC-FID ที่ 300,000 ส่วนในล้านส่วนจุดหมอก (CP) และจุดเริ่มไหล (PP) ของไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันเมล็ดงาขาวลดลงอยู่ในช่วง 6.50± 1.0องศาเซลเซียส ถึง 8.20± 1.0องศาเซลเซียส และ 7.00± 1.0องศาเซลเซียส ถึง 9.50± 1.0องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับเมื่อใช้ ML, IPL, BUL, EHL, MO, IPO, BUO, EHO, MLN, ILN, BLN และ ELN เป็นสารลดจุดเริ่มไหลขณะที่ MS, IPS, BUS และ EHSไม่สามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำของมันที่ 300,000 ส่วนในล้านส่วนของ BUL จุดหมอก (CP) และจุดเริ่มไหล (PP) ของไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันเมล็ดงาขาวลดลง 8.20 ± 1.0 องศาเซลเซียส และ 9.50 ± 1.0 องศาเซลเซียสตามลำดับผลการทดลองพบว่า BULเป็นสารลดจุดเริ่มไหลที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารลดจุดเริ่มไหลชนิดอื่น เนื่องจากความเกะกะในโครงสร้างของมัน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51904
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.278
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.278
Type: Thesis