https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51905
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pakorn Varanusupakul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Anchisa Chinworakit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | A technique of hollow fiber liquid phase microextraction (HF-LPME) followed by diphenylcarbazide-based UV-Vis spectrophotometric method was developed for speciation of chromium in surface water samples. Aliquat 336 was used as the extraction solvent. A 2 cm-polypropylene hollow fiber membrane impregnated with Aliquat 336 was attached to a medical syringe needle tip and immersed into the sample solution. The method was based on the extraction of Cr(VI) anion into Aliquat 336 via anion-exchange mechanism. After extraction, the membrane was removed from the needle and Aliquat 336 enriched with Cr(VI) was eluted with a small volume of 1,5 diphenylcarbazide in ethanol solution. The violet complex was formed and determined by UV-Vis spectrometer at 548 nm. For the determination of Cr(III), Cr(III) was first oxidized to Cr(VI) by hydrogen peroxide in basic medium, extracted and determined as total chromium, then the amount of Cr(III) was obtained by subtracting of Cr(VI) from the total amount of chromium. Aliquat 336 concentration, extraction time, sample volume, stirring rate and matrix effect were studied and optimized. The enrichment factor about 15 and 5 were obtained for extraction of deionized water and surface water, respectively. The method evaluation showed good accuracy and precision for the determination of Cr(III) and Cr(VI) in surface water samples with recoveries ranging of 81.2-114.8 % and relative standard deviation of 4-11 %. The limits of detection were 3 and 10 µg L-1 for deionized water and surface water, respectively. The method is simple, cheap, and uses less organic solvent, which is environmental friendly. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบทางเคมีของโครเมียม (III) และโครเมียม (VI) ในแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติ โดยใช้เมมเบรนเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวงและวิธีการตรวจวัดทางสเปกโทรโฟโตเมตรีด้วยการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนกับไดฟีนิลคาร์บาไซด์ อะลิควอท 336 เป็นตัวสกัดวัฏภาคของเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวงชนิดพอลิโพรพิลีนขนาด 2 เซนติเมตรจุ่มลงในน้ำตัวอย่าง โครเมียม (VI) ที่อยู่ในรูปประจุลบจะถูกสกัดออกมาจากน้ำตัวอย่างเข้าสู่อะลิควอท 336 ด้วยกลไกการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุลบ หลังจากสกัดนำเส้นใยกลวงออกมาและชะด้วยสารละลาย 1, 5 ไดฟีนิลคาร์บาไซด์ (ในเอทานอล) เกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนสีม่วงซึ่งสามารถตรวจวัดด้วยเครื่องยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโทรโฟโตมิเตอร์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 548 นาโนเมตร โครเมียม (III) สามารถหาได้โดยการออกซิไดซ์โครเมียม (III) เป็นโครเมียม (VI) ด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในภาวะเบส และทำการหาปริมาณโครเมียม (VI) ทั้งหมด จากนั้นหาผลต่างระหว่างปริมาณโครเมียมทั้งหมดในระบบกับปริมาณโครเมียม (VI) ที่หาได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้หาภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการสกัด ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของอะลิควอท 336, เวลาที่ใช้ในการสกัด, ปริมาตรสารตัวอย่าง, อัตราเร็วในการคนสารละลาย และผลของเมทริกซ์ ค่าเอนริชเมนท์แฟคเตอร์สำหรับการใช้สกัดน้ำปราศจากไอออนและแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติเท่ากับ 15 และ 5 ตามลำดับ การตรวจสอบความใช้ได้ของวิธีการพบว่ามีความแม่นและความเที่ยงในการหาปริมาณโครเมียม (III) และโครเมียม (VI) ในน้ำตัวอย่าง โดยได้เปอร์เซ็นต์การกลับคืนในช่วง 81.2-114.8 % และเปอร์เซ็นต์การเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ในช่วง 4-11% ขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดในน้ำกลั่นและแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติเท่ากับ 3 และ 10 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตรตามลำดับ วิธีการวิเคราะห์นี้มีความง่าย ราคาถูก และใช้ปริมาณตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์น้อย ซึ่งเป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.245 | - |
dc.subject | Chromium compounds | en_US |
dc.subject | Spectrophotometry | en_US |
dc.subject | Cadmium -- Analysis | en_US |
dc.subject | สารประกอบโครเมียม | en_US |
dc.subject | แคดเมียม -- การวิเคราะห์ | en_US |
dc.title | Hollow fiber liquid phase microextraction for cr(iii) and cr(vi) speciation | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสกัดแบบวัฏภาคเหลวระดับจุลภาคด้วยเส้นใยกลวงสำหรับการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบทางเคมีของโครเมียม (III) และโครเมียม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | pakorn.v@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.245 | - |