Title: Purification of biodiesel by adsorption with activated low silica bentonite
Other Titles: การทำไบโอดีเซลให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการดูดซับด้วยเบนโทไนต์กัมมันต์ที่มี ซิลิกาต่ำ
Authors: Urailuck Leeruang
Advisors: Somchai pengprecha
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Somchai.Pe@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Biodiesel fuels -- Purification
Adsorption
เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล -- การทำให้บริสุทธิ์
การดูดซับ
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A natural low silica bentonite (LSB) was used as adsorbent for purifying biodiesel. The concentrations of sulfuric acid, activating time, particle size and amount of adsorbent parameters to activate LSB were studied. The most efficient of LSB for purifying crude biodiesel was obtained by activating LSB with 0.25 M H2SO4 in DI water at 100 0C for 1 hour. By using 5% of activated LSB with 60-80 mesh size, 57.22% of soap could be removed and the adsorption isotherm was fit with Freundlich isotherm. The surface area, chemical composition and structure were characterized by BET, XRF and FTIR techniques, respectively. The specific surface area could be improved from 25.398 to 48.928 m2 g−1 by acid treatment. An exchange of Al3+, Fe3+ and Mg2+ with H+ ions leading to a modification of composition in the octahedral sheets was exhibited by XRF. Moreover, intensity of Al–Al–OH band at 915 cm-1 was decreased after acid activation. Acid activated LSB was showed to be an efficacious adsorbent for purifying biodiesel.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เบนโทไนต์กัมมันต์ที่มีซิลิกาต่ำเป็นดูดซับในการทำไบโอดีเซลให้บริสุทธิ์โดยทำการศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของกรดซัลฟูริก เวลาที่ใช้ในการกระตุ้น ขนาดอนุภาค และปริมาณตัวดูดซับของเบนโทไนต์กัมมันต์ที่กระตุ้นด้วยกรด จากการทดลองพบว่าเบนโทไนต์กัมมันต์ที่มีซิลิกาต่ำจะมีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดในการทำไบโอดีเซลให้บริสุทธิ์เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยกรดซัลฟูริกที่เข้มข้น 0.25 โมลาร์ในน้ำที่ปราศจากไอออน ที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ใช้ปริมาณเบนโทไนต์กัมมันต์ที่มีซิลิกาต่ำร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนักตัวอย่างไบโอดีเซลขนาดอนุภาค 60-80 เมช ซึ่งให้ร้อยละการดูดซับสบู่เป็น 57.22 และสอดคล้องกับไอโซเทอมการดูดซับแบบฟรุนดลิดช์ วิเคราะห์หาพื้นที่ผิว องค์ประกอบทางเคมี และโครงสร้างโดยใช้เทคนิค BET XRF และ FTIR ตามลำดับ พื้นที่ผิวสามารถเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 25.398 เป็น 48.928 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัมโดยการกระตุ้นด้วยกรด การแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนของอลูมิเนียม เหล็ก และ แมกนีเซียม (Al3+, Fe3+และ Mg2+) กับ ไฮโดรเจนไอออน (H+) เป็นผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบในชั้นของออกตะฮีดรอลวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิค XRF นอกจากนี้ค่าความเข้มของพีค IR ของ Al-Al-OH แบนด์ที่ 915 ซม-1จะลดลงหลังจากกระตุ้นดัวยกรด ดังนั้นเบนโทไนต์กัมมันต์ที่มีซิลิกาต่ำซึ่งกระตุ้นด้วยกรดสามารถเป็นตัวดูดซับที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อใช้ในกระบวนการทำไบโอดีเซลให้บริสุทธิ์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51906
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.279
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.279
Type: Thesis