https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51910
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jessada Denduangboripant | - |
dc.contributor.author | Apinan Iamsuwansuk | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Shovel-nosed lobsters (Thenus species) or Kang-kradan (in Thai) are an increasingly important fishery in Thailand. Genetic diversity of Thenus is needed in order to understand how it has been distributed and currently habits most of Thailand’s sea coasts. This thesis was conducted to investigate the genetic diversity of Thenus in Thailand using mitochondrial cytochrome c oxidase subunit I (CO1) gene. Two hundred and six adult Thenus specimens were sampled from ten provinces. Genomic DNA was extracted from pereiopods and the CO1 gene was amplified and sequenced. Phylogenetic trees were reconstructed using neighbour-joining, maximum parsimony, maximum likelihood, and Bayesian methods. The molecular phylogeny clearly separated the Thai Thenus specimens into three clades: 163 individuals of T. indicus, 12 of T. orientalis, and 31 of T. unimaculatus. The recently proposed propodus characteristics can be used to separate Thai Thenus species. For the genetic diversity study of T. indicus, 87 haplotypes were found. The AMOVA statistical analysis showed the significantly different genetic variation among three geographical groups (upper Gulf of Thailand, lower Gulf of Thailand, and Andaman Sea). The time of divergence between Gulf of Thailand and from Andaman Sea populations was estimated to be about 20,000 years ago. These findings are an important knowledge for establishing a sustainable fisheries and conservation management in the future. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | กั้งกระดานจัดเป็นสัตว์น้ำที่กำลังมีความสำคัญเพิ่มขึ้นของประเทศไทย การศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของกั้งกระดานถือว่ามีความจำเป็นเพื่อที่จะทราบว่ากั้งได้เคยมีการแพร่กระจายและพบอาศัยอยู่ทั่วทะเลไทยได้อย่างไร วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ดำเนินการขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของกั้งกระดานในประเทศไทยโดยใช้ยีนไซโทโครมซี ออกซิเดส หน่วยย่อยที่หนึ่งในไมโทคอนเดรีย (CO1) โดยเก็บตัวอย่างกั้งกระดาน 206 ตัวอย่างจาก 10 จังหวัด สกัดจีโนมิกดีเอ็นเอจากส่วนขาเดินและเพิ่มปริมาณตลอดจนอ่านลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน CO1 สร้างแผนภูมิต้นไม้แสดงความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการด้วยวิธีเนฮ์เบอร์จอยนิง วิธีมัธยัสถ์สูงสุด วิธีความเป็นไปได้สูงสุด และวิธีเบย์เซียน จากแผนภูมิต้นไม้สามารถแบ่งตัวอย่างกั้งของไทยออกเป็นสามกลุ่มชัดเจนได้แก่กลุ่ม T. indicus 163 ตัว กลุ่ม T. orientalis 12 ตัวและกลุ่ม T. unimaculatus 31 ตัว ลักษณะของปล้องพรอพอดัสที่มีการเสนอไว้นั้นสามารถใช้ในการจำแนกสปีชีส์กั้งกระดานได้เป็นอย่างดี สำหรับการศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของกั้ง T. indicus นั้น พบว่ามีอยู่ 87 แฮโพลไทป์ จากการวิเคราะห์ค่าความแปรปรวนเชิงโมเลกุล (AMOVA) แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมสูงเกิดขึ้นระหว่างประชากรสามกลุ่มคือ อ่าวไทยตอนบน อ่าวไทยตอนล่าง และทะเลอันดามัน เวลาที่ประชากรของกั้งจากฝั่งอ่าวไทยวิวัฒนาการแยกออกจากฝั่งอันดามันมีค่าประมาณ 20,000 ปีมาแล้ว ผลการศึกษาเหล่านี้เป็นข้อมูลสำคัญต่อการวางแผนการอนุรักษ์และการใช้ประโยชน์จากกั้งกระดานต่อไปในอนาคต | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.247 | - |
dc.subject | กั้งกระดาน -- พันธุกรรม | en_US |
dc.subject | Thenus -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.title | Genetic diversity of shovel-nosed lobster of the genus thenus in thailand using cytochrome c oxidase subunit i gene | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของกั้งกระดานสกุล Thenus ในประเทศไทยโดยใช้ยีนไซโทโครมซี ออกซิเดส หน่วยย่อยที่หนึ่ง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Zoology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | jessada.d@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.247 | - |