https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51921
Title: | Effects of ethanol-extracted Pueraria mirifica root on the proliferation of normal porcine endometrial cells and RL-95 endometrial cancer cells |
Other Titles: | ผลของสารสกัดเอทานอลจากกวาวเครือขาวต่อการเจริญของเซลล์เยื่อบุมดลูกปกติของสุกรและเซลล์มะเร็งมดลูก RL-95 |
Authors: | Ranida Tuanudom |
Advisors: | Sutthasinee Poonyachoti Sarinee Kalandakanond-Thongsong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | sutthasinee.p@chula.ac.th sarinee.ka@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Swine Cancer cells Pueraria mirifica root Plant extracts Ethanol สุกร เซลล์มะเร็ง กวาวเครือขาว สารสกัดจากพืช เอทานอล |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The aim of this study was to assess the proliferative/anti-proliferative effect of ethanol-extracted Pueraria mirifica (PM) root in normal porcine endometrial cells and RL-95, the human endometrial cancer cells in comparison to daidzein, genistein and estradiol. The endometrial epithelial gland was isolated from immature pig uterus (PE-I) and the cancer cell was RL-95. All cells were treated with PM, daidzein (Di), genistein (Ge) and 17β-estradiol (E₂) at various concentration from 10⁻¹¹ to 10⁻⁴ M. The proliferation was measured by MTT assay at 24, 48 and 72 hours after treated. Level of estrogen receptor protein expression was performed in cells treated with drugs for 72 hours by semiquantitative Western blot analysis. The results showed that PM had no proliferative effect but had anti-proliferative effect at concentrations of 10⁻5 and 10⁻⁴ M at 24, 48 and 72 hrs in PE-I. Other phytoestrogens, Di (10⁻⁴ M) significantly decreased cell numbers of PE-I at 72 hrs. Ge (10⁻⁴M) can significantly decrease cell proliferation of PE-I at 48 and 72 hrs. E₂ (10⁻⁴ M) can significantly decrease PE-I cell proliferation at 24, 48 and 72 hrs. Moreover, E₂ (10⁻⁸ and 10⁻⁷ M) can significantly decrease PE-I cell proliferation at 48 hrs. For the RL-95, PM (10⁻⁶, 10⁻⁵ and 10⁻⁴ M) can significantly decrease cell proliferation at 24, 48 and 72 hrs, while Di and Ge (10⁻⁴ M) significantly decreased cell numbers at 48 and 72 hrs. E₂ at concentration of 10⁻⁴ M can inhibit cell proliferation at 48 and 72 hrs. The effect of PM on inhibition of RL-95 cell proliferation was in a dose-dependent manne (10⁻⁶, 10⁻⁵ and 10⁻⁴ M). Based on the semi-quantitative Western blot analysis, the levels of estrogen receptor type were different between normal endometrial cells and cancer cells. RL-95 had higher level of ERβ expression than ERα; whereas, PE-I had high level of ERα than ERβ. Therefore, the ratio of ERβ to ERα was about 16 in RL-95 and about 0.31 in PE-I. Exposed to PM at 10⁻⁹ M for 72 hrs, the ER ratio was not affected in both cell types, and this concentration had no effect on cell proliferation. Interestingly, the 10⁻⁶ M PM can alter ER ratio of both cells to 1.32 and 1.26 (PE-I and RL-95, respectively), this was caused by that the PM can increase ERα level. It should be noted that this concentration contained anti-proliferative effect in RL-95 but no effect on PE-I. It is possible that PM can modulate the expression of ER and therefore inhibit cell proliferation in cancer cell. Unfortunately, we cannot compare this effect to other phytoestrogens or estradiol because the vehicle used to dissolve phytoestrogens and estradiol (DMSO and ethanol, respectively) can alter the ER expression. Thus, the relationship between anti-proliferative effect and ER expression could not be evaluated. In conclusion, the current study revealed that normal and cancer cells are differed in term of ERs and ratio of ER. The PM can reduce cancer cells proliferation and this is in accordance to the increase in ERα expression and the decrease in ERβ to ERα ratio. These findings can be used as further information for using Pueraria mirifica (PM) as an estrogen supplement or cancer treatment. Moreover, the effects of PM on the modulation of ER protein expression level in cancer cells may be beneficial for developing the potent cancer therapy. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดเอทานอลจากกวาวเครือขาวต่อการเจริญของเซลล์เยื่อบุมดลูกปกติและเซลล์มะเร็งมดลูก RL-95 และผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีนตัวรับเอสโตรเจนทั้งชนิดแอลฟ่าและชนิดเบต้า เปรียบเทียบกับ ไดเอดีซีน เจนีสทีอีน และ เอสตราไดออล โดยเซลล์ปกติแยกจากเยื่อบุมดลูกบริเวณปีกมดลูกของหมูวัยแรกรุ่น และ เซลล์มะเร็ง คือ เซลล์มะเร็งมดลูก RL-95 โดยเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงทั้งสองชนิดได้รับสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาว ไดเอดีซีน เจนีสทีอีน หรือ เอสตราไดออลที่ระดับความเข้มข้นต่างๆกันตั้งแต่ 10⁻¹¹ ถึง 10⁻⁴ M และทำการวัดการเจริญของเซลล์ภายหลังจากที่เซลล์ได้รับสาร 24, 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมงด้วยวิธี MTT และวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับของโปรตีนตัวรับเอสโตรเจนภายหลังจากที่เซลล์ได้รับสาร 72 ชั่วโมงโดยวิธี semi-quantitaive Western blot analysis ผลการทดลองพบว่า สารสกัดกวาวเครือขาวไม่มีผลเพิ่มการเจริญของเซลล์เยื่อบุมดลูกปกติ แต่มีผลลดการเจริญของเซลล์เมื่อได้รับสารที่ความเข้มข้น 10⁻⁵ และ 10⁻⁴ M ที่ 24, 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง และสารไฟโตเอสโตรเจนอื่นคือ ไดเอดีซีน 10⁻⁴ M มีผลลดการเจริญของเซลล์ ที่ 72 ชั่วโมง ส่วนเจนิสทีอีน 10⁻⁴ M มีผลลดการเจริญของเซลล์ ที่ 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง และเอสตราไดออลที่ความเข้มข้นสูง 10⁻⁴ M มีผลลดการเจริญของเซลล์เยื่อบุมดลูกหมูปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ 24, 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง โดย ที่เอสตราไดออลที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 10⁻⁸ และ 10⁻⁷ M มีผลลดการเจริญของเซลล์ที่ 48 ชั่วโมง สำหรับเซลล์มะเร็ง (RL-95) พบว่าสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาวที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 10⁻⁶, 10⁻⁵ และ 10⁻⁴ M มีผลลดการเจริญของเซลล์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ 24, 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง ส่วนไดเอดีซีน และ เจนีสทีอีน ที่ความเข้มข้นสูง (10⁻⁴ M) มีผลลดการเจริญของเซลล์ ที่ 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ไดเอดีซีน 10⁻⁶ M ก็มีผลลดการเจริญของเซลล์ ที่ 48 ชั่วโมงเช่นกัน ส่วนการได้รับเอสตราไดออลนั้นพบว่าที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 10⁻⁴ M เท่านั้นที่มีผลลดการเจริญของเซลล์ ทั้งที่ 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง ในการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับโปรตีนของตัวรับเอสโตรเจนพบว่าเซลล์มดลูกปกติและเซลล์มะเร็งมดลูกมีปริมาณของตัวรับเอสโตรเจนแตกต่างกัน โดยเซลล์มะเร็งมีปริมาณของตัวรับชนิดเบต้ามากกว่าชนิดแอลฟ่า ในขณะที่เซลล์ปกติมีตัวรับชนิดแอลฟ่ามากกว่า นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าอัตราส่วนของตัวรับชนิดเบต้าต่อแอลฟ่ามีค่าประมาณ 16 เท่า ในเซลล์มะเร็ง และประมาณ 0.31 เท่า ในเซลล์ปกติ เมื่อได้รับสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาวเข้มข้น 10⁻⁹ M ไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนของตัวรับในเซลล์ปกติ หรือในเซลล์มะเร็ง ซึ่งความเข้มข้นนี้ไม่มีผลต่อจำนวนของเซลล์ ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นขนาด 10⁻⁶ M ทำให้อัตราส่วนของตัวรับเอสโตรเจนมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันระหว่างเซลล์ปกติและเซลล์มดลูก (1.32 และ 1.26 ในเซลล์ปกติและเซลล์มดลูก ตามลำดับ) ทั้งนี้เกิดจากสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาวไปมีผลเพิ่มตัวรับชนิดแอลฟ่า เป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่าที่ความเข้มข้นนี้ในเซลล์มะเร็งสามารถลดจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็งลงได้ เป็นไปได้ว่าสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาวสามารถมีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของตัวรับเอสโตรเจน และส่งผลยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็ง สำหรับการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับสารไฟโตเอสโตรเจน เช่น เจนิสทีอีนและไดเอดีซีน รวมทั้งเอสตราไดออลนั้น ไม่สามารถกระทำได้ เนื่องจากพบว่าสารที่ใช้ทำละลาย ได้แก่ DMSO และ เอทานอล ไปมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวรับเอสโตรเจน จึงไม่สามารถนำผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวไปสัมพันธ์กับฤทธิ์ในการลดจำนวนของเซลล์ได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า เซลล์มะเร็งและเซลล์ปกติ มีความแตกต่างกันในปริมาณตัวรับเอสโตรเจน และอัตราส่วนของตัวรับเอสโตรเจน โดยสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาว สามารถลดการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งและเกิดร่วมกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของตัวรับชนิดแอลฟ่าทำให้มีการลดลงของอัตราส่วนตัวรับเบต้าต่อแอลฟ่า ซึ่งการเพิ่มขึ้นของตัวรับชนิดแอลฟ่าดังกล่าวอาจเป็นกลไกสำคัญในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งมดลูก โดยความเข้มข้นที่มีผลต่อเซลล์มะเร็งไม่มีผลต่อการเจริญของเซลล์ปกติ ดังนั้นผลที่ได้ อาจเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการนำไปใช้ในการรักษาหรือพัฒนายาในกลุ่มนี้ เพื่อการใช้ในการรักษาโรคมะเร็งชนิดพึ่งพาตัวรับเอสโตรเจนได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51921 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2103 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.2103 |
Type: | Thesis |