https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51961
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nongnuj Muangsin | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ratthapol Rangkupan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sikharin Iamtammaruk | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The goal of this research was to modified the surface and embed silver nanoparticles on the surface of nylon-6 electrospun fibers via layer-by-layer (LbL) assembly to improve the antibacterial properties of fiber mats. Effect of polyelectrolyte concentration and deposition time of polycationic poly(diallyl dimethyl ammonium chloride) and polyanionic poly(styrene sulfonic acid) on the surface treated with sodium hydroxide (NaOH) and untreated surface were investigated. Due to negative charge induction on fiber surface by NaOH, the NaOH treatment reduced minimum polyelectrolyte concentration and deposition time required for building up uniform LbL layers on fiber mats from 5 to 1 mM and 40 to 10 mins, respectively. Diameter of NaOH treated fiber modified with 1 to 15 LbL bilayers increased from 166 to 410 nm, while that of pristine fibers modified with bilayers remained relatively constant. Selected LbL modified nanofiber mats were embedded with Ag nanoparticles (AgNPs), capped with poly (4-styrenesulfonic acid-co-maleic acid). AgNPs LbL-modified fiber mats exhibited anti-microbial activities against Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus (AATCC100 standard testing method) with percent reduction in the range of 31.71 to 99.99 percent. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อดัดแปรสภาพพื้นผิวเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันไนลอน-6 ด้วยการตรึงอนุภาคนาโนเงินโดยใช้เทคนิคเลเยอร์บายเลเยอร์เพื่อเพิ่มคุณสมบัติในการต่อต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย จากการศึกษาการสะสมชั้นฟิล์มบางแบบสลับของพอลิไดอัลลิลไดเมทิล แอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์และพอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟนิค แอซิด บนเส้นใยที่มีการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และไม่มีการปรับสภาพพื้นผิว เพื่อหาสภาวะการเตรียมฟิล์มที่เหมาะสม พบว่าการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ช่วยลดความเข้มข้นและระยะเวลาการเคลือบฟิล์มที่ต้องใช้ในการเตรียมฟิล์มที่มีความสม่ำเสมอลงจาก 5 เป็น 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ และ 40 เป็น 10 นาที ตามลำดับ เมื่อเทียบกับเส้นใยที่ไม่มีการปรับสภาพเนื่องจากโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดประจุลบบนพื้นผิวของแผ่นเส้นใย ทั้งนี้การสะสมจำนวนชั้นของฟิล์มบางตั้งแต่ 1 ถึง 15 ชั้นคู่ บนแผ่นเส้นใยที่ปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ทำให้ขนาดเส้นใยเพิ่มจาก 166 เป็น 411 นาโนเมตรในขณะที่การสะสมฟิล์มบางบนเส้นใยที่ไม่มีการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวทำให้ขนาดเส้นใยเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย เมื่อทำการติดอนุภาคนาโนเงินที่เคลือบด้วยพอลิ-4-สไตรีนซัลโฟนิค แอซิดโคมาเลอิคแอซิด บนผิวของแผ่นเส้นใยที่มีชั้นฟิล์มบางเพื่อเพิ่มคุณสมบัติการต่อต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย พบว่าแผ่นเส้นใยที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยอนุภาคเงินนาโนโดยใช้กระบวนการเลเยอร์บายเลเยอร์มีสมบัติการต่อต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย เอสเชอริเชีย โคไลและสแตปฟิโลคอคคัส ออเรียส (มาตรฐานการทดสอบ AATCC100) โดยสามารถลดปริมาณเชื้อลงได้ในช่วงร้อยละ 31.71 ถึง 99.99 | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.296 | - |
dc.subject | Textile fibers, Synthetic | en_US |
dc.subject | Nylon | en_US |
dc.subject | Nanoparticles | en_US |
dc.subject | ใยสังเคราะห์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ไนลอน | en_US |
dc.subject | อนุภาคนาโน | en_US |
dc.title | Surface modification of nylon-6 electrospun fiber mat with silver nanoparticles using layer-by-layer method | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การดัดแปรผิวของแผ่นเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันไนลอน-6 ด้วยอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินโดยใช้วิธีเลเยอร์บายเลเยอร์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | nongnuj.J@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | ratthapol.r@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.296 | - |