https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51962
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supason Wanichwecharungruang | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jiratchaya Mokkaphan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In medication of otolaryngology, tracheostomy tube, which is made from polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS), is used in patients who are suffered from chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), to provide an airway and reduce secretions from the lung. However, intubation usually causes infection. Here we show the fabrication of PDMS tube with anti-inflammatory activity. Budesonide was encapsulated into ethylcellulose (EC) nanoparticles by solvent displacement process. The obtained nanoparticles possessed 33.26 ± 0.23 % (w/w) of budesonide loading and the process gave 49.83 ± 0.11% of encapsulation efficiency. The budesonide-loaded particles were grafted onto PDMS tube by first functionalizing the PDMS with carboxylic acid functionality and then coupling the budesonide-loaded particles with the functionalized PDMS surface. In vitro release of budesonide from the modified PDMS tubes at 37°C, pH 5.8 showed prolonged release for more than 10 days. Therefore, the PDMS tube that could slowly release an anti-inflammatory drug, budesonide, could be fabricated successfully. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในการรักษาโรคทางโสตศอนาสิก จะใช้ท่อพอลิไดเมทิลไซลอกเซน ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่ใช้ทางการแพทย์ เพื่อขยายหลอดลมคอของผู้ป่วย โรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังหรือหลอดลมตีบ และช่วยลดสารคัดหลั่งจากปอดทำให้หายใจได้สะดวกขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามมักมีการติดเชื้อได้จากการใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจ ดังนั้นการใช้ท่อพอลิไดเมทิลไซลอกเซนซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบน่าจะช่วยแก้ปัญหานี้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ บูดีโซไนด์ถูกนำมาห่อหุ้มด้วยเอทิลเซลลูโลสโดยวิธีการแทนที่ตัวทำละลาย อนุภาคนาโนพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ มีบูดีโซไนด์อยู่ 33.26 ± 0.23% (w/w) กระบวนการที่ใช้มีประสิทธิภาพการห่อหุ้ม 49.83 ± 0.11% จากนั้นอนุภาคที่มีบูดีโซไนด์กักเก็บอยู่ภายในจึงถูกกราฟท์ลงบนท่อพอลิไซลอกเซนดัดแปรผิว โดยขั้นแรกจะปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของท่อพอลิไซลอกเซนด้วยกรดคาร์บอกซิลิก จากนั้นกราฟท์อนุภาคที่มีบูดีโซไนด์กักเก็บอยู่กับหมู่ฟังชันก์บนผิวท่อพอลิไซลอกเซน และตรวจสอบการปล่อยบูดีโซไนด์จากท่อพอลิไซลอกเซนดัดแปรผิวในหลอดทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องซาเซลเซียส, pH 5.8 ท่อพอลิไซลอกเซนแสดงการปล่อยบูดีโซไนด์จากผิวเป็นเวลานานมากกว่า 10 วัน ดังนั้นท่อพอลิไซลอกเซนที่สามารถปลดปล่อยยาต้านการอักเสบได้ จึงถูกสร้างขึ้นในโครงการวิจัยนี้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.297 | - |
dc.subject | Drugs -- Controlled release | en_US |
dc.subject | Biomedical materials | en_US |
dc.subject | ยา -- การควบคุมการปลดปล่อย | en_US |
dc.subject | วัสดุทางการแพทย์ | en_US |
dc.title | Surface-modified polysiloxane tube with controlled drug release property | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ท่อพอลิไซลอกเซนดัดแปรผิวที่มีสมบัติปล่อยยาแบบควบคุม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | psupason@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.297 | - |