https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51966
Title: | Impacts of ionic strength on facilitated transport of Cd by kaolinite colloid in saturated sand column |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบของความเข้มข้นไอออนต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของแคดเมียมโดยมีคอลลอยด์ของดินขาวเป็นพาหะในคอลัมน์ทรายชุ่มน้ำ |
Authors: | Rakkreat Wikiniyadhanee |
Advisors: | Srilert Chotpantarat Say Kee Ong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided No information provided |
Subjects: | Ions Cadmium Colloids Mechanical movements ไอออน แคดเมียม คอลลอยด์ การเคลื่อนที่เชิงกล |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study investigated the impacts of ionic strength (IS) on co-transport of Cd and kaolinite colloid through water-saturated sand column. Batch equilibrium sorption experiments were conducted to obtain the sorption isotherms of kaolinite clay and sand under different IS of CaCl2 (0.0 – 3.6 mM). The results displayed that Cd sorption by kaolinite clay and sand was nonlinear and fitted with Freundlich model. Column experiments were performed under different IS of CaCl2 (0.0 – 0.9mM) using 10 ppm of Cd without kaolinite colloid and 10 ppm Cd mixed with 100 ppm kaolinite colloid. According to column test, the results showed that the increase in IS reduced retardation factors of both Cd and Cd mixed with kaolinite colloid. In addition, the relative concentration (Ci/C0) of Cd-bearing kaolinite colloid in the column effluent was not higher than 0.25 under IS of 0.0 mM, and this relative concentration (Ci/C0) of Cd-bearing kaolinite colloid decreased as increasing in IS. Futhurmore, the amount of Cd-facilitated kaolinite colloid in the column effluent (Cd sorbed onto kaolinite colloid) decreased from 0.15 mg to 0.04 mg with increasing IS from 0.0 to 0.9 mM. The presence of kaolinite colloid increased the retardation factors of Cd from 3.46 to 3.71, 3.16 to 3.38 and 2.23 to 3.33 under IS of 0.225, 0.45 and 0.9 mM., respectively; on the other hand, kaolinite colloid decreased the retardation factor of Cd from 4.04 to 3.93 under 0.0 mM. Hence, kaolinite colloid can increase Cd mobility under extremely low IS condition; on the contrary, kaolinite colloid tends to decrease Cd mobility at high IS. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของความเข้มข้นไอออนต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของแคดเมียมโดยมีคอลลอยด์ของดินขาวเป็นพาหะในคอลัมน์ทรายชุ่มน้ำ การทดลองการดูดซับแบบแบตซ์ถูกใช้เพื่อศึกษาไอโซเทอมการดูดซับแคดเมียมโดยใช้ดินขาวและทรายเป็นตัวดูดซับภายใต้ความเข้มข้นไอออนที่แตกต่างกัน (0.0 – 3.6 มิลลิโมลาร์) ผลการทดลองพบว่าไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับแคดเมียมของดินขาวและทรายสอดคล้องกับไอโซเทอมแบบฟรุนดิช การทดลองแบบคอลัมน์โดยใช้ 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรแคดเมียมและ 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรแคดเมียมผสมกับ 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรของคอลลอยด์ของดินขาวทดลองภายใต้ความเข้มข้นไอออนที่แตกต่างกัน (0.0 – 0.9 มิลลิโมลาร์) ผลการทดลองพบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของความเข้มข้นไอออน ลดค่าตัวประกอบความหน่วงของแคดเมียมและแคดเมียมที่ผสมคอลลอยด์ของดินขาว อัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นของคอลลอยด์ของดินขาวที่ออกมาจากคอลัมน์ต่อความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นมีค่าไม่เกิน 0.25 ภายใต้ความเข้มข้นไอออน 0.0 มิลลิโมลาร์ และอัตราส่วนนี้ลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นไอออนเพิ่มสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ปริมาณของแคดเมียมที่ถูกดูดซับบนคอลลอยด์ของดินขาวที่ไหลออกมาจากคอลัมน์ลดลงจาก 0.15 มิลลิกรัม เหลือ 0.04 มิลลิกรัม เมื่อความเข้มข้นไอออนเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.0 มิลลิโมลาร์ ถึง 0.9 มิลลิโมลาร์ และการปรากฎของคอลลอยด์ของดินขาวเพิ่มค่าตัวประกอบความหน่วงของแคดเมียมจาก 3.61 เป็น 3.71, 3.16 เป็น 3.38 และ 2.23 เป็น 3.33 ภายใต้ความเข้มข้นไอออน 0.225, 0.45 และ 0.9 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ในทางตรงกันข้ามคอลลอยด์ของดินขาวลดค่าตัวประกอบความหน่วงของแคดเมียมจาก 4.04 เหลือ 3.93 ภายใต้ความเข้มข้นไอออน 0.0 มิลลิโมลาร์ ดังนั้นคอลลอยด์ของดินขาวสามารถส่งเสริมการเคลื่อนที่ของแคดเมียมภายใต้สภาวะที่ความเข้มข้นไอออนต่ำมาก แต่ในทางกลับกันเมื่อความเข้มข้นไอออนเพิ่มสูงขึ้นคอลลอยด์ของดินขาวมีแนวโน้มที่จะลดความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ของแคดเมียม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51966 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.299 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.299 |
Type: | Thesis |