DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nagul Cooharojananone-
dc.contributor.author: Rawin Chayanurak-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: Detecting a carried object is a primary step for surveillance applications which is useful to recognize and monitor threats, and prevent criminal activity in order to maintain social control. Thus, this thesis aims to detect a carried object seen from a stationary camera using human body silhouette feature information. Star skeletonization technique with the adaptive centroid point is used to extract human feature. The carried object is classified using time series of motions of the extracted skeleton limbs. The boundary of the carried object is figured from carried objects track points and adjacent sink curves of contour. The method is able to detect and track carried object such as a luggage and a backpack. Moreover, the detection of leaving luggage event could be achieved. In the research, some data from TRECVID dataset and manually captured data are used to perform experiments.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การตรวจหาสิ่งพกพาเป็นหนึ่งในขั้นแรกของโปรแกรมการตรวจตรารักษาความปลอดภัยซึ่งมีประโยชน์ในการเฝ้าดูและตรวจตราการคุกคามและยังป้องกันอาชญากรรมเพื่อดำรงการควบคุมทางสังคม ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อตรวจหาสิ่งพกพาที่มองจากกล้องวิดีโอซึ้งอยู่นิ่งโดยใช้ข้อมูลเงาของคนในการค้นหา เทคนิคโครงร่างรูปดาวแบบเซนทรอยด์ปรับตัวได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งลักษณะของคน สิ่งพกพาจะถูกแยกแยะโดยใช้อนุกรมเวลาของการเคลื่อนไหวของกิ่งของโครงสร้างรูปดาว กรอบของสิ่งพกพาคำนวณได้จากจุดที่พบสิ่งพาพากับจุดใกล้เคียงในกราฟของการคำนวณโครงสร้างรูปดาว วิธีการนี้สามารถตรวจจับและติดตามสิ่งพกพาเช่นกระเป๋าสะพายและกระเป๋าลาก มากกว่านั้นยังสามารถตรวจหาเหตุการณ์ที่กระเป๋าลากถูกทิ้งได้ ในการวิจัยนี้ได้นำข้อมูลจากTREVIDและวิดีโอถ่ายเองมาใช้ในการทดสอบ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.250-
dc.subject: Image analysis
dc.subject: Carrying object
dc.subject: Star skeleton
dc.subject: Adaptive centroid
dc.subject: การประมวลผลภาพ -- เทคนิคดิจิทัล
dc.subject: การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลภาพ
dc.title: Carrying object detection using adaptive centroid star skeleton
dc.title.alternative: การตรวจหาสิ่งพกพาด้วยโครงร่างรูปดาวแบบเซนทรอยด์ปรับตัว
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Mathematics
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Nagul.C@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.250-