DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Oravan Sanguanruang-
dc.contributor.advisor: Parichatr Vanalabhpatana-
dc.contributor.author: Ratchanit Hiri-o-tuppa-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University.Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
dc.description.abstract: Ba0.5Sr0.5Co0.8Fe0.2O3-d(BSCF), La0.7Sr0.3Ga0.7Fe0.2Mg0.1O3-d (LSGFM), La0.8Sr0.2Ga0.8Mg0.15Co0.05O3-d (LSGCM), PrSrCoO4 (PSC), PrSrNiO4 (PSN) were investigated in the scope of reducing their particle sizes to improve the electrical conductivity and thermal expansion coefficient (TEC) for using as a new mixed electronic-ionic conducting materials in solid oxide fuel cells (SOFCs). The compounds were synthesized by sol gel and hydrothermal methods using various chelating agents. Characterized by XRD and SEM, BSCF, LSGFM and LSGCM perovskites showed single phase with cubic ABO3 structure whereas PSC and PSN displayed the tetragonal K2NiF4–type structure. Moreover, the crystallite and particle sizes of the perovskites synthesized by the hydrothermal method were smaller and more homogeneous than those of the sol gel method. Among all of the BSCFs, the BSCF synthesized by the sol gel method using ethylene glycol combined with citric acid as chelating agents showed highest conductivity (61.2 S/cm) at 550oC. For PSC and PSN the maximum conductivity was 202.6 S/cm at 800oC and 854.5 S/cm at 27oC respectively. In case of LSGFM and LSGCM, the values were 0.32 S/cm and 0.0246 S/cm at 800oC. Thermal expansion results, the smallest TEC value of BSCF was in the range of 15.6436-24.4395x10-6(oC) -1. TEC of PSC was 19.7471x10-6(oC) -1 whereas that of PSN was in the range of 11.8786-13.8377x10-6(oC)-1. TEC values of LSGFM and LSGCM were in the ranges of 14.1057-16.6132x10-6(oC)-1and 5.4556-14.0485 x10-6(oC) -1 respectively.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาผลของการลดขนาดอนุภาคของ Ba0.5Sr0.5Co0.8Fe0.2O3-d (BSCF), La0.7Sr0.3 Ga0.7Fe0.2Mg0.1O3-d (LSGFM), La0.8Sr0.2Ga0.8Mg0.15Co0.05O3-d (LSGCM), PrSrCoO4 (PSC) และPrSrNiO4 (PSN) เพื่อปรับปรุงค่าการนำไฟฟ้าและค่าการขยายตัวทางความร้อน สำหรับใช้ออกไซค์เหล่านี้เป็นวัสดุตัวนำอิเล็กตรอนและไอออนชนิดใหม่ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงของแข็ง ทำการสังเคราะห์สารด้วยวิธีโซลเจลและวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลโดยใช้สารคีเลทต่างๆ จากการ ตรวจสอบเอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค XRD และ SEM พบว่า BSCF, LSGFM และLSGCM แสดง เฟสเดี่ยวที่มีโครงสร้างเพอรอฟสไกต์ABO3 แบบคิวบิกในขณะที่ PSC และ PSN แสดง โครงสร้าง K2NiF4 แบบเตตระโกนอล นอกจากนั้นขนาดของผลึกและอนุภาคที่เตรียมโดยวิธี ไฮโดรเทอร์มอลจะเล็กกว่าและมีความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันมากกว่าสารที่เตรียมจากวิธีโซลเจล จาก BSCF ทั้งหมดที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซลเจลโดยมีทั้งเอทิลีนไกลคอลและกรดซิตริกเป็นสารคีเลทให้ค่า การนำไฟฟ้าสูงที่สุด (61.2ซีเมนต์ต่อเซนติเมตร) ที่550 องศาเซลเซียส ส่วน PSC และ PSN ให้ ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุดเป็น 202.6 ซีเมนต์ต่อเซนติเมตร ที่800 องศาเซลเซียส และ 854.5 ซีเมนต์ต่อ เซนติเมตร ที่27 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ ในกรณีของ LSGFM และ LSGCM มีค่าการนำไฟฟ้า เป็น 0.32 และ 0.0246 ซีเมนต์ต่อเซนติเมตร ที่800 องศาเซลเซียส จากผลของค่าการขยายตัวทาง ความร้อนพบว่า ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางความร้อนของ BSCF ที่ต่ำที่สุดอยู่ในช่วง 15.6436-24.4395x10-6 ต่อองศาเซลเซียส สำหรับ PSC และ PSN นั้น ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การ ขยายตัวทางความร้อนเป็น 19.7471x10-6 และ 11.8786-13.8377x10-6 ต่อองศาเซลเซียส ส่วน LSGFM และ LSGCM มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางความร้อนอยู่ในช่วง 14.1057- 16.6132x10-6 และ 5.4556-14.0485x10-6 ต่อองศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1733-
dc.subject: Electric conductivity
dc.subject: Electrons
dc.subject: Solid oxide fuel cells
dc.subject: การนำไฟฟ้า
dc.subject: อิเล็กตรอน
dc.subject: เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง
dc.title: Effects of synthesis methods on properties of ABO3 and A2BO4 perovskites
dc.title.alternative: ผลของวิธีสังเคราะห์ต่อสมบัติของเพอรอฟสไกต์แบบ ABO3 และ A2BO4
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisororavan.s@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1733-