https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51992
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nuanphun Chantarasiri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Khwunta Vanitcho | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Copolyureas and polyurethane-ureas containing zinc and nickel dimethoxysaltrien complexes (MSalOMe2trien; M = Zn and Ni) in the main chain were synthesized by the reaction between MSalOMe2trien, diisocyanates and diamines or dialcohols, respectively. Diisocyanates employed were hexamethylene diisocyanate (HMDI) and 4,4'-diphenylmethane diisocyanate (MDI). Different aliphatic and aromatic diamines or dialcohols were employed to study the effect of the structure on the polymer properties. The polymers were characterized by IR, 1H-NMR and XRD. Thermal stability was examined by thermogravimetric analysis. The polymers were soluble in dimethyl formamide and dimethyl sulfoxide. MDI-based polymers showed higher solubility than HMDI-based polymers. Inherent viscosity of metal-containing copolyureas and polyurethane-ureas were found to be in the range 0.0791-0.0947 and 0.0797-0.1095 dL/g, respectively. The temperature at 5% weight loss (T5) and char yields at 600 C of the polymers were found to be in the range 253-293 C and 36-64%, respectively. Polyurethane-ureas showed higher thermal stability than copolyureas and zinc-containing polymers had higher thermal stability than nickel-containing polymers. The most thermally stable polymer, which was obtained from ZnSalOMe2trien, MDI and poly(ethylene glycol) showed T5 equal to initial decomposition temperature at 293 C and char yields at 600 C of 64%. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | โคพอลิยูเรียและพอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียที่มีสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนไดเมทอกซีซาลไตรเอนของสังกะสีและนิกเกิล (MSalOMe2trien; M = Zn และ Ni) อยู่ในโครงสร้าง สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนไดเมทอกซีซาลไตรเอนของสังกะสีและนิกเกิล ไดไอโซไซยาเนต และไดเอมีนหรือไดแอลกฮอล์ตามลำดับ ไดไอไซยาเนตที่ใช้คือ เฮกซาเมทิลีน ไดไดโซไซยาเนต (HMDI) และ 4,4'-ไดฟีนิลมีเทน ไดไอไซยาเนต (MDI) สำหรับไดเอมีนและไดแอลกฮอล์นั้น ใช้สารประกอบที่มีหมู่อะลิฟาติกและแอโรมาติกที่ต่างกัน เพื่อศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ พิสูจน์เอกลักษ์ของพอลิเมอร์ด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี โปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกสโทรสโกปี และเอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน ศึกษาสมบัติการทนต่อความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์ด้วยเทอร์โมกราวิเมตริกอนาลิซิส พอลิเมอร์ละลายได้ดีในไดเมิลฟอร์มาไมด์และไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซต์ พอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์จาก MDI ละลายในตัวทำละลายได้ดีกว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์จาก HMDI พอลิยูเรียและพอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียมีค่าความหนืดในช่วง 0.0791-0.0947 และ 0.0797-0.1095 dL/g ตามลำดับ อุณภูมิที่ทำให้น้ำหนักของพอลิเมอร์หายไป 5% จากน้ำหนักเริ่มต้น (T5) และน้ำหนักที่เหลือจากการเผาไหม้ที่ 600 องศา มีค่า 253-293 องศา และ 36-64% ตามลำดับ พอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียแสดงสมบัติการทนความร้อนได้ดีกว่าโคพอลิยูเรีย และพอลิเมอร์ที่ซิงค์อยู่ในโครงสร้างทนความร้อนได้ดีกว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่มีนิกเกิลอยู่ในโครงสร้าง พอลิเมอร์ที่ทนความร้อนได้ดีที่สุด คือ พอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์จาก ZnSalOMe2trien MDI และ พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอน โดยมีค่า T5 เท่ากับ 293 องศา และน้ำหนักที่เหลือจากการเผาไหม้ที่ 600 องศา คือ 64% | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1731 | - |
dc.subject | Nickel | en_US |
dc.subject | Zinc | en_US |
dc.subject | Complex compounds | en_US |
dc.subject | นิกเกิล | en_US |
dc.subject | สังกะสี | en_US |
dc.subject | สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน | en_US |
dc.title | Synthesis of coplyureas and polyurethane-ureas containing zinc and nickel dimethoxysaltrien complexes | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์โคพอลิยูเรียและพอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียที่มีสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนไดเมทอกซีซาลไตรเอนของสังกะสีและนิกเกิล | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Nuanphun.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1731 | - |